New answers tagged

3

You cannot return in F status after you leave the US. The grace period ends when you leave. Your proposed visit appears to be permissible in B-2 status, which is the normal tourist status that Canadians receive when they enter the US for personal reasons. There's a chance that your recent F status will bring greater scrutiny, but if you can prove that you'...


1

You are allowed to apply in any embassy (US case). But according a consular officer, this is often not well interpreted, if you do not have good reason to do it. It could seems that you look for the less strict consular office (and if I read correctly your question, it seems that first interview was not so good, so ...). In addition the Polish embassy may ...


3

The first question is asking if you have a passport, national ID card, or refugee documents that can serve as a passport for international travel purposes. They don’t mean a USA drivers license, which are issued by individual states and can’t be used for international travel (they could in the past for travel to Mexico/Canada, but not since post-911). With ...


3

The general principle must be to tell the truth. In this case the truth is clearly related to your academic studies so could even be seen as a plus point. The danger in not telling the truth is that they will find out and not only refuse you but mark your records with the fact which will make life difficult for you in future. Of course we have absolutely no ...


3

August 2019: Automatic Visa Revalidation (AVR) experience for expired F1 visa. I departed to Victoria, British Columbia on July 26, 2019. My US visa expired on June 12, 2019. I stayed for 8 days and returned to the U.S. via Edmonton Airport. I travelled from Victoria to Edmonton on August 04, 2019. When I arrived to Edmonton, there was a separate entrance ...


4

Previous visits as a tourist (or for other legitimate VWP purposes) are not going to have much impact on your admission as an F-1 student (or in any other status that authorizes temporary residence). Just don't arrive more than 30 days before your program starts, and you should be fine.


Top 50 recent answers are included