New answers tagged

1

Yes this is doable if your employer agrees with it, for many years I was employed in China but travelled extensively to the US and as such as had many business expenses in the US Since I would be there for extended periods my employer made an agreement with our client that they would reimburse my expenses locally in the US directly to me In the beginning ...


3

I don't think you're right about the visa being unsuitable for this trip, though it would be possible to have a better idea about that with more information (see my comment above). However, there is a way to deal with the uncertainty. Officers are not supposed to admit people under the VWP if they have a valid visa for their trip, so arrive with both and ...


2

An ESTA or a B1/B2 visa only grant the right to present yourself at the border to apply for admission. They do not need to be valid for the duration of the stay - only at the time of entering the US. In other countries, visas have to be valid for the whole stay, but that is not true for B1/B2 visa and ESTA in the US. The length of the admitted stay is also ...


3

The US 90-day limit is generally per visit, but there is an exception that involves making short trips from the US to "contiguous territory" or "adjacent islands" (that is, to Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean). Regardless, you don't have to worry about that if you're already in the US, because when you were admitted to the US, the immigration officer will ...


1

I've used a hostel's contact number in the past, so you could do that for your application. Also as one of the commenters has suggested, stating 'unknown' has also not prevented them from being approved for an ESTA. From this thread on tripadvisor: Although specific travel plans are not required, the address where visitors will be staying in the ...


4

VWP doesn't have a "so many days in so many other days" thing like the EU 90/180 rule. Every entry, you get to make your case to the Immigration Officer as to why you should be admitted. You can come every weekend if you have a reasonable reason that makes sense to the officers and doesn't seem to conflict with US immigration law or policy. In your case, ...


1

Regarding your plan to come back to the US later in the year to get married: Did you already file the paperwork for your K1 visa? If so, that could raise some warning flags when trying to enter the country. Having a return ticket and other proof of ties to the UK (current lease agreement, job, ...) might be useful. If you haven't filed the paperwork, ...


27

Yes, all this is fine. Some people have been denied entry to the US when coming to the US even temporarily to marry a US citizen, so you will see advice online (even sometimes from immigration lawyers) saying that you need a fiancee visa for this purpose. But the State Department's Foreign Affairs Manual says that a B-2 visa is appropriate for this purpose:...


Top 50 recent answers are included