New answers tagged

7

As you said, Hawaii is one of the 50 states. By flying from one of the other 49 to Hawaii, you are not leaving the US. Such flights to Hawaii are purely domestic. You are not going "overseas" from the perspective of US immigration law. Your ESTA will not be affected or even checked as you would not be passing through US immigration. As long as you have valid ...


6

According to a Hudson Booksellers facebook post on April 6, 2018, all Hudson news-stands at LAX sell SIM cards


1

In almost all cases, United requires "new money" for the change fee. ie, the change fee does NOT come out of the value of the ticket/credit, but you are required to pay the full cost of the change fee, and you will then get the full value of the credit. In the example you've given above, you would need to pay United $200 dollars, which would then unlock ...


1

Yes this is doable if your employer agrees with it, for many years I was employed in China but travelled extensively to the US and as such as had many business expenses in the US Since I would be there for extended periods my employer made an agreement with our client that they would reimburse my expenses locally in the US directly to me In the beginning ...


10

At this point in 2019, nearly every credit card terminal in the US is set up to read both chip and contactless. There are still some exceptions out there, (e.g. you can't use contactless at Walmart because they want to force people to use their own payment app) but while they're uncommon it's hard to predict where you'll run into one. Except for paying at ...


3

I don't think you're right about the visa being unsuitable for this trip, though it would be possible to have a better idea about that with more information (see my comment above). However, there is a way to deal with the uncertainty. Officers are not supposed to admit people under the VWP if they have a valid visa for their trip, so arrive with both and ...


2

An ESTA or a B1/B2 visa only grant the right to present yourself at the border to apply for admission. They do not need to be valid for the duration of the stay - only at the time of entering the US. In other countries, visas have to be valid for the whole stay, but that is not true for B1/B2 visa and ESTA in the US. The length of the admitted stay is also ...


2

Yes no problem at all and if you are bringing it back with you when you leave you don’t have to declare it and pay tax. Reason being that you are always allowed to bring personal items across the border ( within reason ) without having to declare and pay tax. If, however, the computer would stay in the country when you leave you would have to declare it ...


4

The Greyhound BusTracker is not available for every bus on every route, as it depends on the location and transmission equipment being installed and operational on the vehicle. In particular, note that not all tickets sold on Greyhound.com are actually operated by Greyhound itself, as Greyhound is a major broker for tickets on numerous partner bus lines. ...


4

Most air carriers prohibit the use of cell-based communications while in flight. A few carriers provide cell connectivity. Many aircraft, however, contain wi-fi routers, which allow wi-fi connectivity while the airplane is in the air. Passengers usually must pay for this connection, although connections to the airline's own web page (perhaps including some ...


27

If there really is no space at all, all pages are full, you need to apply for a new passport. In some countries (maybe most) you can apply for a passport with an extra large number of pages. Also in some countries you may qualify for a second passport (perhaps called a "business passport"), which is a secondary passport that you keep next to your current ...


43

The immigration officers can stamp anywhere there's space. Generally they'll prefer to stamp somewhere near the visa that's being used. But if your passport is full enough that they have to flip a few pages to find space, they can do so. Whether the pages they have to flip past are filled with visa stickers or with stamps doesn't make a difference.


4

This particular annotation is just a way for consular officers to pass information to the CBP officers at the port of entry. In this case, it's the purpose and location of the trip that was annotated. It is not binding on either the traveler or the CBP officer who will inspect the traveler at the port of entry. This type of annotation is made under 9 FAM ...


23

You will almost certainly be unable to board a flight to the US with your EDL, since it is explicitly prohibited by the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative, which brought EDLs into being in the first place. You could in theory get an emergency passport at a US consulate, but from your description of your location you seem to be closer to airports in Alaska ...


3

F-2 nonimmigrants are a subclass of F nonimmigrants, so they are indeed eligible for automatic revalidation because they are included in the statement about "F and J nonimmigrants." Of course, the other conditions also must be met. For an F-2 nonimmigrant, the I-20 of the principal F-1 student from whom the F-2 derives his or her status must be valid, and ...


3

It's generally necessary to apply for visas in your place of residence, not in your country of nationality. The US recommends this, but does not require it. (There is an exception for US visa applications whereby people who have overstayed a US visa in the past have to apply in their country of citizenship. I suppose this does not apply to you.) The ...


3

You can apply online for a B1/B2 visa from any country where you are legally present. Apart from your passport and EU Blue Card, documents you’ll need include evidence of: The purpose of your trip, Your intent to depart the United States after your trip, and/or Your ability to pay all costs of the trip. Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties ...


3

The US 90-day limit is generally per visit, but there is an exception that involves making short trips from the US to "contiguous territory" or "adjacent islands" (that is, to Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean). Regardless, you don't have to worry about that if you're already in the US, because when you were admitted to the US, the immigration officer will ...


1

As someone who has managed several inns, I will say that: I want to know who is renting the room. I want to know that the person renting the room is the one on the credit card used to pay for the room, in case there is a dispute. I want guests to be deterred from renting a room for other people who may not have an ID. In many areas, local ordinances ...


3

If an ATM accepts Mastercard, it will, at least in the US, also accept Maestro cards. I would assume that in realtiy, it means that any ATM should be good enough. To be sure, you can use Mastercard's online ATM locator to find an ATM near your location. Under the 'more options' tab, you can explicitely select that you only want to find ATMs accepting ...


3

If you enter the USA on any status other that your F-1 student visa (such as your ESTA), there is a high chance that your SEVIS record and F-1 student status will be terminated. This will prevent you from being able to work on your OPT once it is approved. The most simple next step is to wait until your OPT is approved and have your university or a trusted ...


14

Join or sponsor an Amateur Radio expedition. Many Amateur Radio enthusiasts like to collect radio contacts and postcards confirming these contacts (called QSL cards) from rare and distant locations (called DX). The richer hobbyists will sponsor or join a DX-pedition to some of the more exotic, uninhabited, locations that are rarely heard on the air. ...


5

To your first question, preclearance only applies when you have a nonstop flight from a preclearance airport to a US airport. So although Abu Dhabi does have preclearance facilities, you won't be able to clear US customs and immigration there, since your next destination is Rome, not the US. You will clear US customs and immigration when you land in Dallas....


1

In theory this should have no affect on the decision. Many people have changed their interview locations before and still been issued a visa. If they’re really curious, you can just explain the situation. As long as you still meet all the requirements you should have no problem.


2

I haven't been there in a long while, and I was mostly in Gatlinburg and Sevierville, but I might be able to help a bit. What I can tell you is that most of what you'll want to visit in Pigeon Forge is right off the highway, known as Parkway. It's six lanes, three on each side, plus extra turn lanes at intersections, so you can already tell traffic does get ...


36

I can answer for Palmyra Atoll, as I happend to have come across this recently. From time to time, the US Fish and Wildlife Service seeks volunteers to work on Palmyra Atoll. The last call for volunteers went out in May, and it's a bit of a commitment: "Volunteers will be expected to work 8 hours a day 6/days per week for the entire ~3-4 months on Palmyra, ...


1

If you use an RTD from any non-EU country, then you will need a visa to seek entry to the Schengen area. You already have that from the French diplomatic mission. Which consulates told you yes and no? If this is a Visa C with validity in the Schengen States (Etats Schengen) then you should be able to land in Spain and move on to France. The border guard ...


3

If the ship is scheduled to dock in Alaska during the cruise, to give the passengers an opportunity to debark and walk around town, then the cruise operator will check when you board if you're able to enter the United States. I'd not be surprised if the cruise operator denied boarding if you lacked a US visa. As an Indian citizen, you will require a US visa ...


3

Can I fly from another EU country to the US? Of course. You can fly from any country to the US. Do not forget to list those countries in your customs declaration. I heard some issues from my colleague that, even if I am allowed to fly from another EU country, it will be a problem when I arrive at the US. Because the immigration officer will strictly ...


10

Given that you have visited Iran within the past 5 years, you are not eligible to enter the US using the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). If you attempt to obtain an ESTA (which is required in order to travel under the VWP), then your application will be rejected based on you answering Yes to the question regarding visiting Iran. However, you are eligible to ...


7

Residence can mean different things for different purposes. Here's what the Code of Federal Regulations has to say about the residence status of arriving persons for customs purposes: § 148.2 Residence status of arriving persons. (a) General. Persons arriving from foreign countries will be divided into two classes for Customs purposes: (1) ...


8

The question "Country of Residence" can be understood to mean "In which country do you normally live for most of the year?" For your situation where you live 10 months of the year in the US, your country of residence would be the US. This is unrelated to the US term "permanent resident" for green card holders.


1

The minimum you need to do to satisfy their request is: List the name(s) of social media accounts you have used in the last five years. If those accounts(s) have since been deleted, then you are under no obligation to attempt to "un-delete" them (which may not even be possible, depending on the platform). You do not have to change any privacy settings, ...


3

The Foreign Affairs Manual, which tells US State Department employees how to do their jobs, says in 9 FAM 403.9-6(A)(b) that: You must issue a separate MRV to each qualified applicant, even when the same passport includes multiple applicants. Therefore, a passport must contain at least one unmarked page for each visa issued. When possible, the page ...


4

I'd say it's fairly likely. I've never done it at ORD, but I've received gate passes from United at other airports without much in the way of questions. You might want to phrase it as a gate pass "to help my son with a disability" or something similar, as airline staff usually are told not to pry too deeply into the nature of someone's disability. United ...


-6

It would be your country of residence. An F1 visa does not establish residency. An F1 is for nonresident aliens only. More specifically, your nationality on your passport is what you should use. According to this overview of F1 visa What is the purpose of the F1 visa? The intent of an F1 visa is to allow an alien - a person who is not a US citizen or ...


6

It doesn't matter. "Unknown" is a perfectly reasonable thing to say if you have a booking but haven't decided whether you will actually use it. Enjoy your trip.


49

As a Canadian, you do not need a visa to be admitted in B-1 (business visitor) or B-2 (pleasure visitor) status. (You are also not eligible to participate in the Visa Waiver Program; Canadians are exempted from the visa requirement by a different section of the law. If you try to apply for ESTA, you will see that "Canada" is not available in the list of ...


6

Canadians don't need a visa or ESTA to visit the United States for less than 180 days. Everything permitted by B-1 is permitted without one and very few special cases need a B-2 visa but being a tourist for a short period is not one.


2

Passengers on all international flights arriving in the US must pass through US immigration and customs at their first arrival at a US airport. There's no "sterile" or "airside" international transfers at US airports. Thus, all arriving passengers must be admissible to US; otherwise, US immigration will refuse entry and the airline will have to fly the ...


17

You have made life very hard for yourself by lying. As @Willeke says this is one of the reasons we always advise people to tell the truth (apart from the very bad consequences of being caught in a lie). it is likely that the officer in your next visit has a record of your answers from the previous visits, and somewhat likely that he will ask you one or ...


4

All visitors transiting the US have to actually enter the US, going through passport control, baggage reclaim and customs. In your case, this means you need a visa for the US. You may apply either for a transit visa (C) or a regular visitor visa (B1/B2).


4

The amount of taxes and duties varies greatly based on: the exact product the country or origin (not where you are importing them from, but where they were originally manufactured). You can find the rates for duties in chapter 22 of the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. It can range from free to 23.5 cents per liter. As you can see in chapter 22, it depends ...


0

This is done is mostly in places where tourists are found. Restaurants usually do this because tourists for the most part don't tip correctly, or don't understand the concept of tipping. Imagine working a 12 top of foreigners and when it's time to pay, they cover the bill in the hundreds and add a dollar or two with added loose change from their pocket and ...


4

To enter the US by land, you don't need ESTA, but you do need an I-94. You can get one at the border, but your trip will go more smoothly if you get it in advance. For reasons I do not understand, you can only do that if you have ESTA authorization. One source for this assertion is Citizen of Visa Waiver Country, wants to drive into U.S. from Canada or ...


-3

Your question concerns entering the USA, and this has been answered already. However the premise of the question contains a misconception regarding your ability to travel in the EU - which is what gave rise to your consideration of using an Irish passport in the first place. Quote: "considering the upcoming Brexit uncertainty regarding access to the EU for ...


12

There are no issues with obtaining an ESTA with a different citizenship than you've used for a previous ESTA. As a part of the ESTA application you will be asked if you have a passport for any other countries, and whether you hold any other citizenship - obviously in this case you will need to declare your UK citizenship/passport as a part of the ...


2

Perhaps, perhaps not. Might depend on the immigration officer's mood the day you attempt to enter. I'd return to the visa officer and request that a new vignette be attached reflecting the correct, current passport number.


6

If you don't want to tip the people who serve you in the US, then don't stay in a hotel, eat in a restaurant, etc. That's the only real answer. When you travel to other countries, you are expected to make at least a token effort to accommodate local customs and expected behavior, even when it's inconvenient. Tipping service people in the US is expected ...


3

It looks like you may apply for the visa online but should not select the US as your country of residence (unless you are granted a relevant US visa). I don't think it matters where your bank and pay documents are from as long as they show your ability to support yourself for the duration of your visit. At the time of writing processing times are: 75% of ...


Top 50 recent answers are included