New answers tagged

4

The answer appears to be yes as long as you do so before boarding the train (otherwise you'll be travelling with an invalid ticket). The National Rail website about Off-Peak and Super Off-Peak ticket terms and conditions says: Changing the time or date of travel If you wish to change your time of travel or class of the ticket, you can pay the ...


2

You have misunderstood the requirements for a visit visa sponsor. It generally does not mean undertaking any legal responsibility, in the context of a standard visit visa it merely means that a 3rd party(ies) is providing funds, maintenance and accommodation per V4.2 if the Immigration Rules https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-...


6

Where a new passport won't help you: Hiding your refusal from UK officials Hiding it from countries that share immigration data with the UK (the Five Eyes) Hiding it from countries that ask about previous immigration issues in other countries (e.g. Canada) Getting into the UK again without a change in your personal circumstances (more on that later) Where ...


19

I had the following kinds of transactions in my bank statements that I submitted for my UK Visa Application a few months back: 1) 200 euros from a friend who had borrowed money from me 2) Around 80 euros from another friend for whom I bought some stuff from Amazon 3) Some random amounts ranging between 0-100 euros from ex-flatmates for various purposes ...


-3

Point 7.1.2, quoted below, implies this is possible (the UK being the last EU country of your visit), assumming all the other conditions are fulfilled. This should remain so as long as the United Kingdom remains in the European Union Customs Union. Assume that the Customs Authorities of your home country may impose their own VAT (or equivalent) upon ...


39

Don't worry. 42 pounds is not a material amount of money when judging a visa application, and the officers are looking for regular income (salary etc), not one-offs. For comparison, an oft-quoted (but AFAICT totally unofficial) guideline is that you want to have funds of around 100 pounds for every day that you're staying in the UK.


33

As DJCalyworth wrote, the UK will know even if you get a new passport. They keep records. Other countries might be told by the UK, or not. Depends on how good their information interchange is. It would be a really bad idea to believe that requesting a new passport makes that information go away. When asked "have you ever been denied entry" e.g. by the US or ...


52

Regardless of the answers to the other requests for clarification Getting another passport will make exactly no difference to your situation. Countries like the UK have sophisticated means of tracking your previous attempts to enter, and will definitely pick up on your previous record. The big X is to make sure you know what has happened, not to tell ...


8

Most likely the reason they were concerned with your attendance was concern that you were seeking illegal employment. It is a very common scam for foreigners to enroll in college merely as a pretense to obtain a student visa, then skip out on classes while working: either more hours than allowed for a student, or in jobs not allowed for a student. Your ...


18

Yes you can, says the cabin crewmember who was "removed" from the UK back in 1998 due to attendance issues (and other stuff), and then got back to the UK in 2004 or 2005 as a cabin crew with no issues. I wasn't "refused entry", I was asked to leave the country by the immigration (the school reported me), I changed the ticket date and left from the airport ...


20

No, there is no evidence of a ban being placed on the traveller in that refusal, but it does document an incidence of deception during the interview, and now that is on file it could be used to support a ban being put into place during any weak subsequent applications. UK immigration bans are very very explicitly laid out in refusal letters, and state ...


2

You are not only allowed to fly this route, it is mandatory that you do so. In order to use the Irish Short Stay Visa Waiver, you must first clear immigration in the UK, then travel to Ireland. You cannot take a flight directly to Ireland without going through the UK first. This doesn't apply to exiting; you can exit via whichever country you wish.


3

If it's on the street, it's usually fine, provided you're not blocking anyone in, if it's on the parking lot next to the garage, this is probably private property and you can't park on it. In terms of communities to ask, as canonacer mentioned, use a local Facebook group or sign up to nextdoor.com. You can find plenty of apps online by googling "Rent a ...


3

Yes, the irregular cash flow could be a cause for concern. But, I would still say you have a fair chance of getting the visa because they look for many different factors when making a decision: Reason to return: Your company is probably a valid reason for return. Make sure you provide documentation to prove your company is genuine. Funds: As you state, you ...


19

From May 2019, US citizens can use the ePassport gates at UK airports to clear UK immigration. It's most likely that he simply won't speak to anyone if he goes through the gates (unless he has something to declare at customs). This is in fact what happens to most people. He might still need to speak to someone if the gates reject his passport. For instance, ...


3

This answer expands on points already made briefly in comments on your question. There is no inherent problem with using the visa twice in the same year, but there are a couple of problems with the proposed travel pattern. The first problem is that your wife may appear to be living in the UK and visiting China rather than the other way round. According to ...


2

No one can predict how your visa process will go, but judging from the vast majority of visa related questions - my guess is your visa will be rejected. You have to understand that the visa issuing authorities are assuming you are a "de-facto immigrant", that is, they are looking for reasons why you would likely break the terms of the visa (don't return, ...


4

In theory, the Aufenthaltstitel (Residence Title) card need not be translated, since there is a PRADO entry that gives an English translation of the different types. Relavant may be for them the Type of title you have, that can be found in the Field: Art des Titels. In the Anmerkungen (comments) field contains the legal base on which the type was issued ...


2

Are these strong grounds for a visitor visa, or is there any reason for rejection or suspicion? No, they’re not strong grounds. There are several weaknesses in the circumstances you describe. For example, no prior travel history (as you mention in a comment), and no ties to home (job, assets) apart from family. This question explains the likely outcome UK ...


2

You can apply 3 months before your expected arrival date in the UK, and can typically expect a decision within 15 days (not guaranteed, of course). https://visa-processingtimes.homeoffice.gov.uk/y/vancouver-canada/visits-visas/general-visit-6-months-or-less Note that UKVI guidance specifically states that evidence of travel bookings is not required to be ...


8

The reasons for your refusal are pretty clearly laid out in the letter. Let's explain in more detail. "The transfers are sporadic dating back to 2016" "Sporadic" means they happen infrequently and irregularly. If someone is supporting you financially, then they normally make regular payments to you, monthly or weekly. This is not what the officer is seeing, ...


6

Having residency in a Schengen country does not allow entry to the UK. Entering the information from your question into the UK government's site to check whether a visa is required shows that your friend will need a UK visitor visa.


9

It is possible, though he will need a separate visa for the UK than the schengen visa. Its a well known problem for many non-EU people in the UK/I or mainland Europe that they can't easily go to the other one. Since he is working in Germany, can prove he is settled there, etc... he shouldn't have any problems getting the visa. But he still has to go through ...


2

You are a Ghanaian citizen applying for a UK Standard Visitor Visa. The first thing you should do is have a read on the relevant questions on this site regarding proof of funds, and proof of provenance of funds: Should I submit bank statements when applying for a UK Visa? What do they say about me? UK visa refusal on V 4.2 a + c (and sometimes 'e') ...


1

The WHO link you added lists different methods of insecticide application: The different procedures currently in use are as follows: treatment of the interior of the aircraft using a quick-acting insecticide spray immediately before take-off, with the passengers on board; treatment of the interior of the aircraft on the ground before passengers ...


2

From the facts presented in the question, it appears that you may qualify to enter the UK without a visa as a holder of an Article 10 or Article 20 residence card: What you are allowed to do with a residence card A valid Article 10 (or Article 20) residence card allows the non-EEA national family member of an EEA citizen to travel to the UK without ...


6

I agree with Michael's answer that there's no problem applying for a visa much sooner than 3 months. Even going with the normal no-rush option, my wife's nephew got a month long visa sorted in a few weeks this summer. I'd agree with the Harper's answer that if your intent is for your mother in law to do any kind of work, I'd not apply for a visitors visa ...


4

You could try submitting a Subject Access Request https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/requests-for-personal-data-uk-visas-and-immigration/request-personal-information-held-by-uk-visas-and-immigration to obtain details of the results of the document verification check https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/...


5

The samenlevingscontract is indeed the evidence of your relationship. If you want additional evidence, the most useful thing would be anything that ties his residence card to you. If the card itself mentions your name, great. If not, a copy of the application materials showing that you are the EU citizen on whom the application was based should serve that ...


2

In the interests of completeness, it's worth mentioning that there are signs when entering the UK which warn that processing Italian ID cards is slower than passports or other EU ID cards. They don't have any modern electronic reader or digital signature technology, so the border official probably has to consult an online database to check that it's not a ...


38

Visa-wise, your situation is a mess because (thanks J...) There is no provision in the Immigration Rules for leave to enter to be granted solely to allow a person to care for a friend or relative in the UK. *(document linked later) Interpretation: they wish to allow it, but immigration law has no idea how to treat it. You have a long term health ...


43

You've got one bit backward: You can apply for a visa up to three months before travel. It is the earliest you can apply, not the latest. As for obtaining a visa quickly, you can pay for priority visa service for a decision within 5 working days or super priority service for a decision within 24 hours when you apply for the visa.


3

This UK govt page notes that the fee charged depends on visa duration. The text is: Fees A Standard Visitor visa costs £95. The fee for a long-term Standard Visitor visa depends on its length: 2 years - £361 5 years - £655 10 years - £822 When you get to the "payments" page, you'll have to choose the amount of the payment, and ...


3

Get the UK visa first. A Schengen Visa can only be applied for 3 months before your trip assume 1st April (earliest then 2nd of January) Your are 'getting' your UK visa in February when will that application be made (during which you may not have your passport)? Since you are moving to the UK, that should be your priority which will also make ...


2

When you apply for a visa, it really helps if your destination country believes that you will leave again. For a Japanese going to the US, or a German going to Turkey, that is not much of an issue. Relatively few Japanese are trying to overstay in the US. For a Pakistani going to the UK, the worry is greater. Other examples fall in between. If you were an ...


15

In part the towers contain stairs and (more recently) elevators to access the upper-level walkways. The base of each tower contains counterweights and hydraulics used for opening the roadway, which is still done reasonably often to allow ships to pass. The upper-level walkways were closed to the public in 1910 but re-opened in 1982 as part of the (non-free)...


22

The inside is not as big as you would think, the base of each tower holds the huge mechanisms needed to lift the bridge up for passing boats. Replicas are found in tourist spaces above so you can see what this looks like. They do 'Behind the scenes tours' according to their website which lets you see more of this actual area. The south tower holds a ...


1

Yes, you can come as a visitor and present your Canadian driving licence and hire a car with manual transmission. If you were to stay twelve months, however, you would have to exchange your Canadian licence (note there is no exchange for US licences) and would then be granted only a UK licence to drive automatic vehicles unless you could prove that you had ...


1

Yes, if a UK multiple entry Standard Visitor visa has been issued and the time granted (mostly six months) has not been used up. Multiple entries into the Schengen area is also possible based on the 90/180 days rule. As a general rule multiple entry visas are issued, but exceptions do exist. In cases where a planed visit to the Schengen area is being ...


1

Yes my father bank statement had almost 20 000 GBP balance in current account and that balance was used to show enough money for him my mother and me for UK trip of 6 month visitor visa. I submitted my bank statement to show my salary and little balance it had like 1300 GBP. Visa approved.


2

In order to enter the UK as a visa national who is the family member of an EU citizen, you either need a "valid Article 10 residence card" or a family permit. In Ireland, the Article 10 residence card is implemented as the "Stamp 4 EUFAM". Since you don't yet have this, you should apply for a family permit. The permit is free and should be issued promptly. ...


3

The application fee is included within the silver package valued at $875, the only thing that would be extra is the 'walk in without appointment' service which is only available as an add on for an additional $75. For any further questions they offer an email contact service and have a specific number for English speaking calls coming from outside the UK: ...


4

No, they cannot do this. One of the things you cannot do with a visitor visa, or with visa-free entry, is use successive 'visits' to effective live in the UK. If you try this, your girlfriend and daughter will almost certainly be turned away at the border when you return from Germany. They will then have a record of being refused entry which will cause ...


7

The form automatically requires two years of addresses to proceed with the application, to get around this simply say she has lived there for two years. This is a design flaw of the page and is the only thing that can be done, they will be able to see how old she is elsewhere in the application, and is only a four month difference.


6

you can register at the German Embassy in London and get a change of residency status in your passport. https://uk.diplo.de/uk-de/02/-pass/wohnortaenderung It's a bit annoying, but shouldn't be a problem. Edit: The Interrail Whatsapp customer service just confirmed that this is the only option for Uk residents.


9

When you apply for a visa to visit the UK, one of the main things they want to see is evidence that you are genuinely planning to visit (i.e. you're not pretending to plan a visit but actually intending to stay forever). As such, they ask for evidence that you have a reason to leave at the end of your trip, generally in the form of proving close ties to your ...


Top 50 recent answers are included