Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

New answers tagged

1

Your husband can apply up to 3 months before his intended date of travel. No-one can predict his chances of success. Your PhD viva and graduation is a reasonable premise for his visit, but IMHO it is unlikely to be sufficient to justify a 5 month visit. Planning to be away from his business for so long and being unable to cover the costs of the trip ...


1

Applications for UK visas can be submitted in any location where the applicant is legally present and where there is a processing centre/consulate etc. So, yes, she can. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/usa-apply-for-a-uk-visa/apply-for-a-uk-visa-in-the-usa


11

Transit visas are for entering a country where the only purpose – or, at least, the main purpose – is to connect to transport to a third country. Your purpose for visiting the UK is purely tourism: you want to spend a few hours visiting and then return to the country you came from. You can't do that on a transit visa: you need a ...


17

If you're making a day trip to the UK and then back to the place you arrived from, then you're not in transit, and a transit visa wouldn't do you any good. You'd need a Standard Visitor Visa, which must be applied for in advance. The 8 days you have until you leave will probably not be enough for this application to be completed unless you pay for super-...


2

I found a temporary solution. I canceled my self-service appointment and paid for the assisted service.


2

Is the bleep louder every 10 seconds, even louder every minute, even louder every 10 minutes, even louder every hour, and loudest at 10:00:00, 20:00:00, and 00:00:00? If so, it might be the mechanism of the station clocks. Many of the older clocks with digital display make a clicking sound every second as one or more of the six figures changes.


1

The UK This poster from the Home Office says that you can transit the UK landside (and that transit to Ireland is always landside) without a visa if you hold a valid Canadian visa and "a valid airline ticket via the UK as part of a reasonable journey TO" Canada. Ireland According to http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/visa-required-transit you will not ...


6

Can I travel to the UK on this card without a visa or family permit? Only if you are traveling to the UK with your wife or joining her there. If she will not be in the UK then you need a standard visitor visa. If not, when I apply for the family permit can I send some of my documents in the German language? You have no use for a family permit, because ...


2

Re: 2. It's not possible to guess the effect of her previous refusal. However, you can both try the E-gates on arrival in the UK. If her passport is rejected, she will be sent to speak to an Immigration Officer. You can either go with her or go through the E-gates and wait behind the desk (not on the Officer's shoulder). When your g/f is speaking to the ...


1

Keep it simple and straightforward, you need to show a bank statement of atleast 3 to 6 months (depending on the visa type). If you can show enough money in that account being held over a certain period of time, then it will not be an issue. A bank account opened a month ago will not be accepted and then you will also have to prove how such a large amount of ...


1

You didn't mention the nationality of your niece. She can apply for a visit visa but it will be difficult to convince the visa officer that she will leave the country before her visa ends, keeping in mind she is 18 and has recently finished school. But if you are willing to sponsor her complete stay then its worth a try to apply on her behalf. Guess you will ...


1

Generally the Euro (EUR), the US Dollar (USD), and the Chinese Reminbi (RMB) are the most widely used foreign currencies in North Korea. In Britain the currency is the British Pound (GBP) but the Euro is easy to exchange here. As it is the British Embassy you probably will find they have chosen the Euro as it is also easily exchangeable in the UK.


-1

As long as your passport and any visa/documentation is in order I see no reason to worry. I think you will find the passport control people to be courteous and professional. Your husband is British by the sound of it so there should be no problem. It would be very unlikely to be stopped due to your pregnancy, pregnant women are treated with respect in the UK....


2

This question is over a month old, however when there is a difficult situation to sort out in another country it can help to engage the services of a local professional to help, in this case perhaps a lawyer. They can make phone calls on your behalf. A laywer could end up being expensive though and if money is an issue, there is the citizen advice bureau in ...


2

Unless the checklist you're looking has been personalized to your particular application (which is pretty unlikely), it's there to suggest things you should be sure to think about while putting together your application. The purpose of the checklist is to help you not missing something because you forgot to include a document you had intended to include, or ...


0

I applied as independent, though my father will be paying for trip , i have my job etc, all three visitor visas got approved for mother father and me in June 2019.


2

You tell them that, I seriously doubt it if anyone would be interested in it, but if it is you would tell them exactly that. Very unlikely it would raise any eyebrows.


3

As always when an electronic visa application rejects correct answers for technical reasons, the goal is to be clear. Give answers that are as close to the truth as the system will let you, and then enclose an explicit explanation (as a separate sheet, or in an appropriate free-text field) that explains clearly why you've needed to give wrong answers and ...


7

This is permitted. However, if you are required to speak to a border officer when you arrive, they may be concerned that you are intending to start your studies early. You should bring with you an itinerary for your travels, and your tickets to France. In general, proof of onward travel isn't required when entering the UK as a visitor, but in your case it ...


0

Yes. There’s nothing in the rules forbidding what you intend doing.


0

I'm glad to let you know of the successful outcome of my application. We are both very excited and finally get to live together under one roof. Here is some info about my application, hope this helps! So I filled out the application under Other Non-Settlement visa from the UK government website. I included information regarding our circumstances, long-...


1

In general, yes you will need some form of identification, even if you are British or Irish (counterintuitively, as evidence of this fact, so that you then don't legally need identification), but it doesn't necessarily need to be photo ID such as a passport. The precise rules will depend on your carrier, but to quote from the Stena Line FAQ: I’M A ...


1

How long does it take for a stop indicator flag to be removed? Undetermined period of time. The more important question is can he remove the indicator unilaterally? He's not going to be able to remove the flag. He's blowing hot air up your behind. Twice, actually three times they told me the same thing and did nothing about it. You will have to go through ...


8

Note that contrary to the Schengen Area for instance, which has a very well defined rule on how long you can stay over a longer period (the 90/180 rule), the US does not have such a rule. Travellers using the VWP cannot stay more than 90 days in a row (including travel to adjacent countries and neighbouring islands), and they should not be attempting to ...


11

There is nothing prohibiting this. The circumstances could easily lead to greater scrutiny, of course. If you are in a position to offer evidence of your plans to leave the US after 5 days, you should be fine. Your air travel booking is of course one part of that evidence (which the immigration officer should have access to without your having to show it)....


3

The important thing for visa applications is to be clear. They're not going to reject you for ticking the wrong box if it is clear to the ECO what your circumstances are, and that you're not trying to hide anything. No matter which box you tick, you will need to provide additional documentation of your income situation, which will give you ample opportunity ...


1

Another Didcot resident here. Pryors is a decent choice, but just for completeness there is also "Go Green Taxis" which are common sight in Didcot and online at http://www.gogreentaxisltd.co.uk/didcot-taxi-service/


3

As visitors, your parents would normally be allowed to stay for up to 6 months, although there's always the possibility that they'd be admitted for less time. From the "India" tag I'm guessing they're Indian citizens, in which case they'll need Standard Visitor Visas. The most likely difficulty when applying for the visa is making a convincing case that ...


5

Pryors is the biggest taxi company in Didcot. They're not the cheapest...but they're the ones with the poshest fleet (everything Mercedes). Their office is about ten minutes walk from Didcot Parkway station / a few minutes drive away. It's possibly worth booking with them (or another taxi company) if you can because at that time of an evening (depending what ...


4

There is a taxi rank at Didcot Parkway. There have been occasions when none have been around at that time of night, but there is a good chance you'll find one right away. If not, the town has several reputable firms whose cars will tend to use this rank if they are available, but if not, their dispatch office is sure to be open for you to call. Booking ahead ...


8

I've done this myself, many times. That late at night, I'd definitely pre-book; I've arrived at Didcot Parkway after 10pm on a freezing cold Sunday only to find no taxis outside and half an hour to wait even after phoning several companies. Other days, there's been a line of cabs waiting but it seems quite random. The people I visit at Harwell usually book ...


6

Further to the other answer, your hosts at Harwell may have a list of local cab companies they use and rely on. Taxi scams are rare in the UK; more common is them failing to turn up when booked, and making a habit of that tends to lose them big clients.


21

You should have no difficulty getting a cab from a railway station the size of Didcot. If there are none at the taxi rank, phoning any of the minicab companies in Didcot (there seem to be several) will quickly get you a cab. Pretty much any cab company in the UK will work 24hrs and 10–11pm isn't particularly late: any company will surely be operating ...


22

The information provided by The Trainline is admittedly very poorly explained, and appallingly formatted. The information provided by National Rail is a bit better. Each restriction code states when and/or on what train(s) the ticket is not valid and the days and/or dates that these restrictions apply. Restrictions do not generally apply at weekends or on ...


7

When you buy train tickets in the UK, there are many ways in which to buy them - you can buy tickets that are restricted to a single journey, tickets which are restricted to a single day, tickets which are only valid for the non-commuting period of the day (off peak) etc etc etc. Train tickets in the UK sometimes come with required seat reservations, but ...


4

When you book a ticket online in the UK, it will almost always give you an itinerary. This is just how the online booking process works — you search for a journey first, then you book a ticket that is valid on that journey. Your ticket is guaranteed to be valid on that itinerary, but since you've bought a flexible ticket, you're not required to travel ...


0

Answers to this earlier question are quite relevant here: in UK you have the right of way on a zebra crossing or when you have a green light. If the place merely looks like a pedestrian path, it doesn't automatically grant you priority. It's also common sense to cross the road a bit further from a junction rather than right next to the junction, in order to ...


1

Without your EU family member, you can normally use that card (in combination with your passport) to go anywhere a Schengen residence permit will take you. That includes the Schengen area and all but two of the non-Schengen EU countries. The two countries that are not included are the UK and Ireland. However, in a comment you have indicated that you do ...


14

You must not arrive in the UK outside of the validity of your entry vignette. I do not believe that you will be granted entry on the basis of your Tier 2 visa if you arrive even only a day late. UKVI makes clear the onus is on the applicant to ensure they arrive in the validity period, so travelling to arrive on the last day was always going to be risky. ...


34

American in London for 14 years. The mystery has finally broken for me on this topic, quite recently. First let me say that every other answer is completely correct. But, none of them really unravel the mystery of the cultural difference. When I first arrived here, I was alarmed that it seemed pedestrians "yield right-of-way to cars". This is a big ...


15

Nick's answer is only partially correct. He has quoted the rules for motor vehicles. There are several other parts of the highway code that apply here. Section 7 - part of Green cross code B Stop just before you get to the kerb, where you can see if anything is coming. Do not get too close to the traffic. If there’s no pavement, keep back from the edge ...


12

In this the UK is completely different from most European countries: in practice, a pedestrian is not accorded priority over a car turning into a side street, whatever the Highway Code may say. If you want to live a long and happy life, you must get used to it, I'm afraid.


8

Less law, more from experience... In general, if you obstruct a vehicle turning in to a road you can expect the driver to be irritated. As a pedestrian entering the road you are expected to be aware of your surroundings. If you are obstructing a junction you'll be interpreted as either not being aware or intentionally obstructing the driver. If a turning ...


28

Nick C has answered from a legal perspective. In terms of everyday norms in London, if there is not a marked crossing, you should wait for a safe gap in the traffic. There is no special status for intersections, unlike (for example) some American cities. If, when you arrive at the side road, you see that a car on the main road is planning to turn, you ...


2

With cash or a wifi device, it's quite simple to make phone calls with public telephones or otherwise in the UK. There are many public ways of making phone calls to India and the UK without a SIM: public wifi (in public spaces as well as in museums, bars, pubs, libraries, etc.) paid wifi (such as The Cloud) phone boxes (but increasingly rare) Using free ...


4

Yes you can stay with her without any issue. There's no reason why council housing would be relevant to the UKVI. The rules for non-visa visits are as follows: they must not work during their stay in the UK (although study is permitted as a 'student visitor'), with limited exceptions for authorized "permitted paid engagements" of up to one month ...


66

Rule 170 of the highway code is very clear on this: watch out for pedestrians crossing a road into which you are turning. If they have started to cross they have priority, so give way So provided you have already started crossing, they are required to stop for you. If you have not already started, then you should wait for them to pass first. However I ...


5

For a visa application, this would be complicated. If you were relying on her hospitality as a premise for the visa, you'd need to provide documentary evidence that her council is okay with her having boarders. However, since you're entering visa-free, you're not going to be subject to as exhaustive a check at the border as a visa process would be. If you ...


4

You can only use your Bulgarian residence permit (with your passport) to enter the UK without a visa if the card is for a family member of an EU citizen (член на семейството на гражданин на ЕС) and you are traveling with or joining that EU citizen. Note that a blue card is a work permit, so it would not qualify. You will need a visa to visit the UK.


2

The application form will ask your criminal history. If you lie about it, your application will be refused. If you tell the truth, your application may be refused or it may be approved, your chances depend on what it was and when. If going to the UK is important for you, consider hiring an immigration lawyer in the UK, but this will be expensive and it ...


Top 50 recent answers are included