New answers tagged

1

If you are transiting South Korea on your way to Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, or New Zealand, then you can spend up to 30 days “in transit” without requiring a South Korean visa. This applies to Indian citizens. As you are planning to go for 7 days, as long as your plane ticket to Canada is booked before you go to Korea (which you said it is), and you ...


3

Yes. There are plenty of flights that allow this from the UK, and if you have a visa from countries such as the US like mentioned you can use this to enter Mexico. if you have a valid visa for countries like the USA, Canada, Japan and the UK, or if you have a valid Schengen visa, you do not require a separate visa for up to 180 days of stay in Mexico....


2

Yes, you can go to the city. To get to the gate for your flight to Spain, you have to clear Schengen immigration controls in Amsterdam. You can just as well head to the airport exit instead of your gate (which probably won't be assigned when you arrive anyway). As noted in a comment, there are actually different sets of immigration control desks for the ...


5

You should apply separately in your respective places of residence. As @phoog comments, if you apply in India there’s a good chance that the application will be rejected with instructions to apply in Japan, because applicants are generally required to apply in their place of residence. Since you are the primary applicant, and your girlfriend’s application ...


8

There is an answer here http://www.immigrationboards.com/uk-tier-1-post-study-work-visas/no-surname-to-enter-online-dependent-visa-application-t122774.html from 2013 that indicates entering ‘-‘ is acceptable. I had a similar issue with my wife’s passport. I had put '-' in the surname field. Visa was granted by the high commission in Chennai. In the ...


1

Your existing temporary resident visa is fine for entering Canada. You don't need a second temporary resident visa just to transit. And you have enough time between your flights.


1

There is no published requirement. The Government of Canada website https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/eligibility.html states: “You must have enough money for your stay The amount of money you will need depends on how long you will stay and if you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives.” You can get ...


2

There is not a lot online on how pets are considered for ties to home country, but the fact that they are never mentioned in the lists with options shows they are not considered any strong tie. While you feel the dog as a family member, immigration officers do not. Likely out of experience as too many people would not return home to get back to the dog and ...


0

Transit without visa at DMK airport is only possible when both flight segments are on Thai AirAsia or Thai AirAsia X and booked on the same ticket. If you are on any other carrier, or on separate tickets, you must clear immigration and have a visa. Indian citizens can get a visa on arrival if there is at least 30 days validity on your passport. You can also ...


2

The change in port of entry will not in itself cause problems. What I can see might be a problem is that you're now going to several destinations where your sponsor is not. If the sponsorship actually played any role in deciding to grant you a visa, that might be seen as a major change, and those are not allowed.


0

Since you have US visa, you are eligible for Visa Free Transit Facility, if you are transiting Singapore for less than 96 hours. That means, you can enter Singapore if you are visiting a third country along. Details and eligibility: https://www.ica.gov.sg/enteranddeparting/before/enteranddeparting_before_vftf However, you can apply for Singapore Visa via ...


2

You are here in the US with a multi-entry non-visitor visa, this is generally acceptable for consulates to allow you to use their consular services (ie visa request) here in the US. You would lodge an application with the nearest diplomatic mission. You can find a list of Singapore Missions in the USA here. San Francisco (consulate) Miami (consulate) New ...


3

You’re eligible to apply: Who You Are: • You are a citizen or eligible national of a Visa Waiver Program country. • You are currently not in possession of a visitor's visa. • Your travel is for 90 days or less. • You plan to travel to the United States for business or pleasure. • You want to apply for a new authorization ...


-1

Reference links - https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules Section - PART V7. TRANSIT VISITOR


2

According to the UK visa check tool if you: are an Indian citizen are coming to the UK for an academic visit are staying for less than six months You need to apply for a Standard Visitor visa. Having a French residency permit does not seem to matter at all in this case. Quoting from the linked website: You'll need a visa to work, do business or ...


1

No. The airline won't care about US visas at that point, they'll want to see a valid UK visa. On the way BACK to the US you'll need to show the new H1B


3

From Timatic, the system used by airlines: “Visa required. Transiting without a visa is possible for: Passengers transiting through Kiev (KBP) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 24 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination. TWOV does not ...


12

No need to worry about this mishap. The Schengen Borders Code provides a mechanism with how to deal with this and what is acceptable evidence of having exited: The travel documents of non-EU nationals are systematically stamped upon entry and exit. If a travel document does not bear an entry stamp, it may be presumed that the holder does not fulfil, or ...


16

The only record they keep is the stamps in your passport. You can use the UK entry stamp to prove that you left. There's nothing to worry about.


36

Currently, Schengen States do not have a central database in which entries/exits are recorded. The evaluation is soley done by physically checking the stamps in your passport. Such a system is however in the process of being implementened: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32017R2226&from=DE I would not worry too much about ...


4

For anyone interested, my electronic residence permit was enough for this trip (considering I was staying at the first port of entry for a period of less than 24 hours).


3

I think you could buy a cheapest throwaway ticket from Zurich to any country outside of Schengen on the same or next day, and claim that you will transfer to this flight via airside. After landing you will be let into waiting area for transit passengers, and then you can decide that you actually don't want to go there (possible refunding some money, ...


1

Indian citizens do not require a visa to travel to Jamaica. Source: http://www.pica.gov.jm/immigration/general-immigration-information/requirements-for-travel-to-jamaica/


2

The child will require his or her own residence permit. See Child born in the Netherlands on the website of the Dutch IND for information about how to apply. However, if you travel to Germany or Austria without a residence permit, you are unlikely to receive much worse than a warning if this comes to the attention of government authorities. In the worst ...


1

Turning my comment into an answer. Life and plans change, so it is common not to fly on the original dates (especially if you acquired a visa long before your travel date). The visa is in general still valid, until the expiration date. Note: there are two kind of validity periods (visa, not passports): the last date you can use the visa to enter and then ...


1

If you are in doubt about including something on a visa application, include it. The UK and the US share immigration data, and UKVI will know about your US entries. If you don't mention them, UKVI may think you're not being honest. You should also mention in the application that you currently live in the US on an L-1 work visa. This supports your ...


0

I don't think you should. You live in the US, not just visiting.


2

My wife has several cancelled US visas in her passport. One expired without being cancelled. A US immigration officer once circled the expiration date with a ball point pen. If you were to do that, I doubt anyone would know that you yourself had done it. Another thing, you might consider, however, is simply presenting the passport open to the page with ...


3

In general it's never a good idea to modify a visa stamp in any way, even in an expired passport if it still has other valid visas in it. Until recently I had a similar situation (although in my current passport, not an old one) - I had one visa that expired in 2018, and a second that was current and expires in 2020. After causing confusion as you've ...


6

Your permit appears on the list of residence permits issued by Schengen states. This means that you can visit any other Schengen country while it is valid, provided that you do not spend more than 90 days in other Schengen countries in any 180-day period. You may use any mode of transportation.


-2

I'm not sure if you have found an answer to your question. I traveled to Romania this April/May. You either have to get a Romanian visa which is painful or have a multiple entry Schengen visa. The latter is easier. To my knowledge having a US visa is irrelevant. It doesn't allow you entry into Romania.


2

July 29 2019. Travelled via Munich to Delhi ,expired H1B . No one asks for extension. No one asked anything about it . Regular check-in. During the check in at Lufthansa website it clearly says expired H1B is fine and no transit Visa required. Dear please check if you fulfill the following regulations. Nationals of India transiting through Frankfurt (FRA) ...


4

You have to understand the meaning of "sponsorship" for a Schengen visa. You will not be believed if you try to promise that she will leave the Schengen area again. Once she is in, you cannot make her leave. You will not be believed if you try to promise that she is a law-abiding citizen who would not overstay. Once she is in, you cannot make her leave. ...


0

You don’t say where you’ll be applying from, it would be a good idea to check the website of the Consulate of Spain in your location before applying. Using the list of required documents for a Schengen and Tourist visa published by the Spanish Consulate in London as a guide, you’ll need (as a minimum): Passport or travel document valid for at least 3 ...


0

If the damage is limited to this, its ok. Make sure its completely dry and ensure that no previous entry or exit stamps are damaged (ink spread). I had traveled with passport worse than this, without any mention from anyone.


5

That should not be a problem as it does not cover any vital information. Mine was was stained much worse than that and I had was told it was not an issue, but to be sure you can call the Australian Border Patrol and ask they are very helpful and easy to get hold of.


4

US visas are solely for entry, and the visa's expiration date just means the last day on which you can use that visa to enter. The visa's expiration date has no bearing on your ability to stay in the US. J1 are usually admitted for "D/S" on their I-94s, which means you remain in status indefinitely as long as you have a valid DS-2019 and comply with the ...


1

A Torn passport is never a good thing when travelling. Depending on the extent of the damage - your problem might be the passport and not only the visa because the passport itself can be deemed invalid and at worse case and can cause you all sorts of delays and uncomfortable situations while travelling Starting from denied boarding and all the way to denied ...


1

With the damaged visa stamp and passport, there is a good possibility that you are going to be denied boarding. You have to apply for replacement passport. The ID pages being normal is not enough. Even if its 3-4 pages, they will deny boarding. I have been in a situation where some pages got damaged because of water and ink got spread for passport stamps. ...


4

Your husband's relative is also your relative. Unless they explicitly ask for proof of the relationship, you don't need to provide it. Also, a "sponsor" is not mandatory, nor is one even helpful in cases such as yours where you can afford to travel to Canada on your own. Your visa application would be just as strong if you were visiting a friend who was ...


Top 50 recent answers are included