New answers tagged

3

What you might be overlooking is booking a ticket on a low cost airline to a US airport (and continuing from there on a different airline if necessary). For example, this is Norwegian from Gatwick to LAX (East Coast can be even cheaper): of course these prices (in GBP) do not include baggage or anything but still. You could also look at flying to Toronto ...


3

Unfortunately, no-one can tell you whether your new visa will be approved. If you obeyed the re-entry ban, and are honest in your application there is a chance you will be accepted but you won't know for sure. As mentioned in the comments, a UK based immigration solicitor can be found in this answer here.


3

if I make a booking that requires me to change terminal in the Schengen Area airport, would that mean I would need to pass through immigration This depends a lot on the airport: Some airports only have a single terminal, but even then, do not have airside transfers (I don't have an example in the Schengen area, but IIRC Luton in the UK is in this situation,...


12

Something that other Answers miss is: talk to the agency and see what exactly they say. As much as we all want to rely on online media, talking to an actual person seems to be the most reliable way to answer your questions right now. Get the number from their website and actually talk to them. Ask them your questions and get answers directly "from the ...


53

Immigration's job is making sure visitors to this country don't overstay, don't seek employment without the proper visa, don't rely on social services, don't commit crimes, and aren't being trafficked. He surely wanted to talk to your former employer to avoid a snafu that would cause trouble later, if it turned out you were likely to be returning to her ...


34

Further to @Hilmar’s answer, and after update from OP confirming duration of stay per i-94 is 90 days, IMHO the answer to the question is ‘yes, you should take this landing interview seriously’. A requirement of US law means they start temporary visitor admission decisions from a presumption of immigrant intent. Although your Norwegian citizenship means you ...


29

First, check your admission stamp or record and verify the date. Just because the officer said "1 month", doesn't mean that they only admitted you for one month. There is a depressingly large number of CBP officers that simply get a kick out of scaring and confusing travelers and just want to see you squirm and grovel. It's entirely possible that you got ...


4

tl;dr: Apply for a UK visa in the USA. First, welcome to the USA as a citizen! Second, as a dual citizen myself, I know your immigration history belongs to you as a person and neither of your passports. Consider if your history would be passport and not person bound then the first thing anyone deported would do is very conveniently lose their passports ...


4

As his situation is not standard, getting in touch with an experienced immigration lawyer is likely to be the best. But it needs to be someone who has experience with his kind of situation and the countries involved. Not just the first person who has 'lawyer' on his door. In principle, overstay as a minor is not counted against the same person as an adult, ...


3

She should apply for a student Schengen visa and if that Art History program is an education program she should have no problem getting one (especially as a US citizen). I would NOT recommend to try and bend the visa rules or trick the customs - you can easily end up getting banned form Schengen zone entry for a prolonged period of time if they suspect ...


7

Countries are not so easy to fool by getting a new passport. (The difference between "new" and "renewal" here is entirely internal to the forms required by the USA Passport Office; a renewal passport also has a new number.) Perhaps she can arrange a student visa for the 45-day program. Normally it would need to be a longer program, but… Time spent in ...


2

If you have a ten-year ban then you have a ten-year ban. A ban doesn’t mean much if you can simply reapply so it really means a ban— a ban is a ban. The ban starts the day you leave so if you left in 2011 then it expires in 2021. Keep documentation of when you left for this reason. The only way to get a visa would be to first have the ban lifted. However, ...


Top 50 recent answers are included