New answers tagged

0

You should address how you are getting income on a non-work visa. In addition, point 1 in the refusal letter says that you have provided no evidence your cousin is settled in the United Kingdom. I would recommended providing either his passport OR proof his settled status in the United Kingdom. Alternatively, if you have none of this, his passport number ...


8

You should think less in terms of "The rules say I can enter Singapore for 90 days" and more in terms of "The rules say the immigration officer can allow me into Singapore for up to 90 days." 90 days is allowed because it should be enough for the vast majority of tourist or business visits. If you want to stay longer than 90 days (and staying for 80 days, ...


0

I'm glad to let you know of the successful outcome of my application. We are both very excited and finally get to live together under one roof. Here is some info about my application, hope this helps! So I filled out the application under Other Non-Settlement visa from the UK government website. I included information regarding our circumstances, long-...


-1

Pay close attention to the refusal notice you received. It will explain why you were refused. If you don't address that then other embassies will refuse you for the same reason. You should not apply to other embassies unless you change your itinerary. If Germany is the country you will spend most time in then that's where you should apply. Other embassies ...


2

Short answer: no, this must be applied for in your country of residence The Verpflichtungserklärung is a legally binding declaration that the signer will cover all costs of a foreign national while in Germany this is mainly intended for German residents only The Visa guidelines state this can also be used for travel visas which a consulate or embassy can ...


2

I cannot predict what the immigration officer will think, but ...: Why are you are attending such conference? You are right about it seems "job seeking", but I think it is also the purpose of such conferences: to get in contact to many people for collaboration or to look for job/PhD, etc. This doesn't mean you will search a job in US or you will not return....


0

The commitment form is what the call obligation letter,you need to get it from your local authority in Germany showing that you are inviting someone from Thailand who will stay for a certain duration of time,then send it to your Thai Partner to take it to the Embassy,that way your partner will get the visa.it happened to me last year but got the visa after I ...


6

I don't see this as an unusual situation at all. Nothing that you have described in your London visit would be likely to cause you difficulty in reentering the United Kingdom. Britain and Ireland do not really "share a common immigration system" but the two countries do take part in the Common Travel Area, which I am sure is what you were referring to. ...


56

After a rule change in 2017 NHS would have asked you to pay up front for chargeable medical services. Note that emergency services in Accident & Emergency are not chargeable and you would not be billed for such services. Even more so that you apparently left A&E before receiving any service at all. So this should not affect your trip in any way. As ...


Top 50 recent answers are included