New answers tagged

0

Appealing only makes sense if you are absolutely certain that the consulate did not process your application correctly. If you are 100% sure that, given the application and documents you submitted, that your visa should have been approved, then appealing can make sense. You should include a letter which explains all of the documents you submitted and how ...


2

This information is available to the public at EUR-Lex. All the data stored in the VIS is described in Article 9: Data to be entered on application The visa authority shall enter the following data in the application file: the application number; status information, indicating that a visa has been requested; the authority with which the ...


2

If you have a ten-year ban then you have a ten-year ban. A ban doesn’t mean much if you can simply reapply so it really means a ban— a ban is a ban. The ban starts the day you leave so if you left in 2011 then it expires in 2021. Keep documentation of when you left for this reason. The only way to get a visa would be to first have the ban lifted. However, ...


4

In your previous question you said that the ECO suggested you meet in some third country. Reading the documents you have reproduced here I can understand why. The interview process can be stressful for those not used to it, but even so, your mother has dug herself a huge hole. The ECO clearly now considers your mother's chances of success to be vanishingly ...


7

It seems pretty clear to me why she was refused: She was inconsistent and could not coherently answer questions regarding the basic family situation. A. Her not staying with him raises a HUGE red flag. If I hadn't seen my mother for 9 or so years I would want her in my home with me. B. "When did your son apply for his four children to go to the UK? I don’...


2

Saying yes and explaining what you have written is the safest option and is not expected to have any impact on your new application.


1

When you are asked "have you ever been refused a visa", you say yes and explain what happened back then. You just didn't meet the requirements nine or ten years ago, but that shouldn't cause any problems as long as your situation has changed and you meet the requirements today. If you had been refused a visa two weeks ago, that might be a problem. If you ...


3

It was a mistake to not include the evidence of land ownership. A typo isn't likely to matter much or at all, but it does show evidence of intention to leave Australia. This should be included. A child in college is not necessarily a sufficient family tie to show intention to leave, but a minor child would be. Since that child would have been traveling to ...


3

Yes, this will affect you negatively, because from Canada's perspective it is a refusal. It's a very unfortunate refusal, because most likely you had been approved for the visa and Canada was going to stamp it in your passport. (If it was possible to do, you should have submitted your passport for visa stamping, even though you could not go on that specific ...


9

The general advice we have is that unless there was a serious error in the reading of your file you should not apply again. Not having minor documents included in your portfolio (that may be referred to by other documents) is not a serious error or omission. You don’t give the specific reason code your visa was denied but it was most probably the generic “...


1

If you are certain that you can satisfy all the refusal reasons from the first application, then yes, IMHO re-applying is worth it although there’s no guarantee of success and you will of course need to declare the refusal in any subsequent application. If you’ve not done so already, it might help to read this What details should a good cover letter ...


2

The UK does not require flight / hotel bookings when considering Visitor visa applications - see section 4 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents/guide-to-supporting-documents-visiting-the-uk IMHO therefore the travel agent’s mistake should not be a reason for rejection, although it does indicate that they don’...


1

Tell them. Instead of sending the visa refusal with your application, write a note saying: you're perfectly aware it should've been included you don't have it you asked for a copy they claim not to have it either They won't expect you to work miracles, they expect you to be honest. So be honest. Provide them with the details you have (like you have posted ...


2

If you can’t remember the exact date and/or don’t have any paperwork relating to the rejection, you should enter your best ‘guesstimate’ and provide an explanation in your covering letter. Having said that, if time permits, I would email your local Australian Embassy https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-support/contact-us/offices-and-locations to ask how to ...


4

You should submit your application, with as many details of the denial as you remember. You are not the first person who has mislaid, never got or plainly thrown away the denial letter. It is quite a normal thing even. As long as you are open about the fact you got a denial, and tell when (as good as you can) so they can check back if they feel the need. ...


1

You say that ‘purpose of visit was raised’. If you mean that this was given as a refusal reason, the key problem here could be doubt about whether she genuinely intends to visit, in the light of her circumstances including your own immigration status and her home country of Pakistan. Immigration officials consider several factors when assessing immigration ...


1

Yes, you can. Whether you should depends on the reason(s) for the refusal and whether you can address it in your next application. Even if your next application is approved, it does not guarantee that your subsequent family applications will be, in particular if having family ties at home while you are in the UK is a factor in the approval. If you post a ...


7

Immigration authorities are legally able to refuse visas for almost any reason. If you think there's an error here then usually your only recourse is to apply again, or perhaps apply for a judicial review (if that's appropriate for the jurisdiction to which you're applying). You've tried the first route, and the second is prohibitively expensive with no ...


4

Your SAR application will not be accepted until UKVI receive your evidence of identity documents, and it will be automatically rejected if you do not send them within 15 days of making your application. Once your identity has been verified, you should receive a response within 30 days. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/requests-for-personal-data-...


1

According to the Information Commissioners Office, Subject Access Requests are subject to a 40 calendar day response time limit. What is the time limit for responding? In most cases you must respond to a subject access request promptly and in any event within 40 calendar days of receiving it https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/...


1

Your first step would probably be to find out what the SIS says about you. Maybe someone else used your identity, or there is a mismatch. According to the European Commission's website: What is the procedure for requesting access to personal data in the SIS? If you believe your personal information has been misused, needs to be corrected or deleted, ...


3

You didn't qualify for the visa because the consular officer decided that you did not overcome the required presumption under U.S. law that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant until they demonstrate otherwise. Applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating: • That the purpose of their trip is to enter the ...


3

I don't know anything about how the US State Department carries out interviews. It would be a good idea to have your marriage certificate, issued by the agency in the place where the marriage took place, that issues such certificates. If it isn't in English, I would obtain a translation into English. Check the State Department website to see if you can find ...


Top 50 recent answers are included