New answers tagged

3

do i still need a visa in Germany? No, your visa is good for this itinerary. When you land in Germany your immigration will be processed and then the onward flight will be domestic (within Schengen Area).


0

If you have an Indian passport, you will need to apply for Ukrainian visa here. Unfortunately for you, they don't provide e-visas for Indian nationals.


1

A visa is not required to stay in the transit zone: A visa is not required to transit through the Ukraine. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond travel dates, a round-trip or onward ticket, and a valid visa for the next destination (if required). (Source: Travisa) If you want to exit the airport, you need a visa. You ...


1

My question is there any help for this critical situation? No, Sorry. This happens to many frequent travellers. Book it as learning money and be thankful that it doesn't cost you more (No what what it costs you, there are unlucky souls out there who have lost more (missed their own wedding) My advice, buy the next direct flight to EZE and figure out if you ...


3

Yes, a Visa is always the traveler's problem. Only the traveler will be there to answer questions about the required documentation whether on boarding or landing stage. No one will ask about the travel agent who didn't advise well. As unfortunate as it is, and i feel sorry for your considerable loss; This was mostly caused by lack of due diligence and ...


2

The Canadian visa, duration of transit, etc. are all irrelevant. As a Syrian citizen, you need a visa to leave the airport. The same rules apply for a one-day transit en route to somewhere else and for a month-long touristic visit.


6

No. You will need to stay within the international zone of the airport. You do have an exemption from the requiring an ATV but those exemptions do not allow an entry in the Schengen area. Airport Transit Visa You remain in the airport’s international zone while waiting for the transfer flight to your final destination, and your final destination is ...


1

From this Travel SE question: The IATA statement reflects a Directive of the Italian Government's Interior Ministry which allows one to leave and return to Italy with an expired Permesso di Soggiorno, as long as one has the “ricevuta.” You are allowed to exit Italy with it expired. You will be fine.


1

This itinerary requires a visa. Transit without visa through Thailand is not possible when flying on low cost carriers such as Thai Smile. You must clear immigration in both directions to change flights, even without checked baggage. Timatic, the database which airlines use to verify passenger travel documents, states in part: Visa required, except for ...


2

A visa is not required, if the trip was made on the same booking, you transit within 24 hours and stay within the transit area: A visa is not required to transit only if you will remain within the transit area reserved for international transit passengers for the duration of time you are in an Indian Airport and you will not pass through immigration. (...


2

I assume you will exit the airport, if so you need a visa as you are visa-free only if you stay inside the airport: Question: I will be flying to Europe. I know that our aircraft will land in İstanbul. I am not planning to leave the transit lounge. Do I need to get transit visa? Answer: If you will not leave the transit lounge at the airport you ...


4

To get to the luggage belt, you need to leave the secure area. As per the Frequently asked questions If you will not leave the transit lounge at the airport you are not required to have transit visa. Otherwise, you have to make visa application to the nearest Turkish Representation. Ie. there is no separate transit visa you could get. While I obviously ...


-2

Nationals of the following countries are required to be in possession of an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit area of airports in Germany: Afghanistan Ghana Lebanon Bangladesh India Mali South S udan Democratic Sri Lanka Republic of the Congo Iran Nigeria Sudan Eritrea Iraq Pakistan Ethiopia Syria Jordan *1 Somalia ...


2

You need a transit visa as Iran is not in this list of nationalities able to transit without a visa. (Source) Having completed the form on the Australian visa website, you do need a visa: (Source) As shown in the image, this is free, allows you to stay for up to 72 hours and usually processed within 19 days. You can read more details and apply here.


1

You need a C-3 visa: Philippine citizens traveling to South Korea need passports with remaining validity of at least 90 days following their departure date from South Korea. Filipino travelers may apply for the short-term or C-3 visa, which is given for the purpose of tourism, transit, visiting relative, conference and religious ceremony. (Source)


1

You will need a transit visa and to re-check your luggage as your stay exceeds 8 hours: Transit visa. This visa lets people be in Australia for up to 72 hours before they must leave Australia. (Source) You can leave the airport: Any citizens who need to leave the airport transit lounge while passing through will need a valid Australia visa type. ...


1

From this question: Airlines use Timatic to display information about visas necessary for particular travelers going (or transiting in) a specific place. Whilst I don’t know your destination, the information on transmitting will be the same for most countries. Putting in your information with a random destination gives this: TWOV (Transit Without Visa)...


1

No, according to Timatic, the system used by airlines, you do not need a transit visa for Turkey. To enter Colombia you must have a machine readable passport that is valid for the intended period of stay, and proof of accommodation. Source: https://www.timaticweb2.com/integration/external.php?ref=d975cfc59f5c0abd06d16e872198110b


1

Since you won't be on any Schengen-internal flight, what you have is just two independent transits. If you need an airport transit visa for one or both of these transits, a single visa (with a sufficiently long period of validity) will be enough for both transits.


2

If you are transiting South Korea on your way to Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, or New Zealand, then you can spend up to 30 days “in transit” without requiring a South Korean visa. This applies to Indian citizens. As you are planning to go for 7 days, as long as your plane ticket to Canada is booked before you go to Korea (which you said it is), and you ...


0

thabetmw's answer already answers the Schengen/Amsterdam part, so for the Panama branch of your layover, according to this source (Spanish) you do not require a visa as long as you do not have to go through Immigration and have a flight on the same airline. This applies to any nationality.


2

Usually (but not always), you don't need transit visa if you aren't planning to enter the country in which you're transiting through (provided the airport you are flying through allows you to stay 'airside', which isn't the case, for example, in any US airports). As a Philippine citizen, you don't need a visa to transit at Amsterdam airport. Some ...


8

No, you do not need a transit visa for either country. This assumes you have connecting flights on a single ticket from the same airport (Istanbul has three) and you don't need to recheck bags etc. Per Qatar Airways, anybody can transit through Doha, Qatar without a visa as long as they don't leave the airport. Turkey's transit visa policy is covered here:...


Top 50 recent answers are included