New answers tagged

1

In my experience (with over 6 multiple entry schengen visa's with Sri Lankan passport), the more you traveled to and out of the schengen zone the higher the chance of applying and getting a long term visa. I visited my gf in Budapest so many times, and actually ended up getting a residence permit for "other purpose" by showing our bank accounts, employment ...


2

Generally speaking, Schengen visa with long validity and multiple entries are given after a few visits on shorter, single-entry visa without overstays or incidents. Your previous Italian visa should count in your favor. It might become problematic if your ties to your place of residence (the UK) become weak.


7

Since you are transiting in both Lisbon and Madrid, you will be entering the Schengen Area and not just transiting. Therefore, you will need a regular Schengen short stay visa, regardless of the terminal situation in Madrid. As you are entering through Portugal, you should apply for such a visa at the consulate of Portugal. The consulate of Portugal likely ...


5

You need a Schengen type C short stay visa for this itinerary. The terminal change in Madrid isn't relevant; the fact that you are entering the Schengen area at Lisbon and exiting Schengen in Madrid is the important bit. To do this, you need to have the regular Schengen visa.


24

easyJet consists of three companies: easyJet UK, easyJet Europe and easyJet Switzerland. You can tell which company is operating each flight by looking at the flight number: When you book your flight with us, your flight booking is issued by easyJet Airline Company Limited. There are three operating airlines in the easyJet group all of which offer the ...


3

If your Schengen Visa only allows you to stay 13 days (during which you may enter multiple times) and you have used all 13 days then you have 0 days left. With that you cannot reenter the Schengen Area. Non-Schengen countries that have this rule, expect you to be able to return to the Schengen Area. Having exhausted the amount of days allowed, you cannot ...


1

According to Passport index, Mexican passports have 90 days visa-free to Spain.


1

Never heard of such a requirement. How come? Every visit is limited to 15 days, but up to 90 days are allowed per 180 day period.


4

Mexico is listed in Annex II. Citizens of Mexico do not need a visa for short visits to Spain or the rest of the Schengen area.


2

She has a Schengen visa, right? This visa has a duration of stay, a validity period, and a number of entries. Duration means how many days she can stay in Schengen (partial days count full). Validity means when those days can be taken (even if there are days left, they can't be used if the validity is over). Entries is the number of times she can enter ...


2

You will need to apply at the embassy/consulate of the country which is your primary destination. From the EU website: You must lodge the application for a Schengen visa at the Consulate of the country that you intend to visit, or – if you intend to visit more than one Schengen State, the Consulate of the country where you will spend the longest period. ...


2

Do I need to get my parents schengen visa cancelled before the trip starts? If yes then, will the embassy also revoke my visa too because it was issued on the ground that we will be traveling together? Do I need to cancel the visa? Unused Schengen Visa: While the officers at next applications may look at former visa and whether you used them, they do ...


2

You should apply from the country of your permanent residence. Because your friend holds a green card and lives in the USA, they can apply in the USA as mentioned by Immihelp. However, if you are planning to stay in the Schengen area for more than 90 days, you need to apply for a visa from the Embassy of the country which is your sole or main destination. ...


3

Yes, it matters which embassy/consulate you apply to. The main rule to be aware of in cases like this, is that you must apply to the country that is the main destination of your trip. If that country doesn't have a representation in a certain part of the world, they might have chosen to be nice to the people living in that part of the world, and made an ...


-1

If the (normally) responsible consulate is not available, another Schengen consulate can be used in visa matters. Honorary Consul Medan - Federal Foreign Office Since you must call to make an appointment anyway, mention the fact that your plan is primarily to visit Sweden.


3

Lacking the relevant information makes answering this difficult. If you were in Transit: yes, you will have a problem, since in the future they will see that you entered without a proper exit stamp and will assume that you overstayed. Since the burden of proof lays with you, retain the ticket proving that you entered and left that airport. If you have an ...


1

I don't believe that there is a straightforward (official) answer to this. A multi (or dual) visa will be issued based in the given itinerary. A visit to Croatia would be valid reason, since Croatia requires at least a dual entry Schengen Visa. Another sample given in the Annex to the Implementing Decision amending Commission Decision No C(2010) ...


0

I did mention that I am a remote worker in my application and cover letter. Also, I mentioned that my employers are based out of Canada and their office address too. I got my multiple-entry short-stay visa today for 35 days.


2

German courts are overloaded with cases of illegal immigration. All much more serious than this one. As the odds are, you very unlikely ever go to court about this. Most likely your wife gets a friendly but assertive letter from the prosecutor (his secretary in reality) he will dismiss the matter on the payment of a fine. You absolutely have to pay this ...


2

I cannot really answer the points 1 and 2. Concerning 4, the general way German law works is that you are innocent until convicted by a court, that conviction has been delivered to you and you choose not to appeal. Until then, she is legally innocent (but it may be a good idea to mention that a case has not been decided upon). That said, the answer to point ...


2

You are operating under a couple of misconceptions. As an Australian citizen I am granted an extra 90 days in Germany ON TOP of my Schengen travel, as long as that stay is at the end of my journey. ...and... I have spent 22 days on the Schengen Clock, which 'paused' when I entered Germany due to the bilateral agreement. No. Bilateral agreements ...


1

Caveat: IANAL so I may be misinterpreting things and getting things wrong where we enter legal territory. As a legal resident of an EU member state you appear to have two sets of rights: one that derives from your status as the spouse of an EU national, which allows you to exercise full Freedom of Movement rights when travelling with your spouse and one ...


1

The Italian consulate is required to give you an appointment within two weeks. The way you describe it, it looks like they are ignoring EU rules. In your case, I would contact the consulate and perhaps the embassy. Contacting them now will also help you to prove that you actually tried to make an appointment early. When you hand in your application, they ...


0

If you enter the Schengen Area in the 1st and leave on the 31st of January then that is 31 days, since the enter/exit days count as full days you then have 59 days left that you can use. If you (re-) enter on the 1st of June and stay 10 days = 10th June 10th June - 180 days = 12th of December How many days inside Schengen Area since 12 December 31+...


1

Yes, if I understand correctly. When you enter (every time), you count 90 days: you should exit by that day (or before that). But you should also count 180 days. You should never been in Schengen more then 90 days during these 180 days. Note: if you enter several times in Schengen area, you should count separately the 180 days periods, so you should check ...


-3

U.S. Travelers in Europe With a valid U.S. passport, you can stay up to 90 days for tourism or business during any 180-day period. Do not overstay! You must wait an additional 90 days before applying to re-enter the Schengen area. Please note: Searching for a job is neither a tourist or business activity The German legal definition of what is ...


6

Exiting and reentering would not achieve anything, there is no rule against multi-purpose stays. In the Schengen area, border guards only check whether you meet the requirements for entry, they do not grant you any permission, cannot attach additional conditions on your stay or anything like that. An invitation letter is useless, it's only useful for people ...


1

Aegean Airlines has a web page about transiting/connecting passengers at the Athens airport. Under Extra Schengen to Extra Schengen: If you fly to and from airports outside the Schengen Zone, after passing through passport control, head to Gates A1-A23. That seems to imply that you will enter the Schengen area, if only briefly.


2

You should be certain that the airline is correct about going through passport control during the transit. Find out which parts of the airport your flights will be using and whether it is possible to pass from one to the other without clearing passport control. If the information is correct, then you will need another Schengen visa or to book a different ...


1

A single entry Schengen Visa may not be used to enter Croatia a dual or multiple entry is required MVEP • Visa requirements overview Third-country nationals who are holders of: uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States; You may be refused to board the plane in Athens to Croatia, since you do ...


1

This is related to My passport was stamped with an exit stamp while transiting to another Schengen country via Turkey. Was this a mistake? You should apply for a double entry Schengen visa. This allows you to enter Greece and exit it two times even if only for transit. This will be suitable for both your transit and visit. As you leave the transit areas ...


3

As far as the 90/180 day rule is concerned, days you spend in France under a valid French long-stay visa are treated like not-in-Schengen days. Everything else keeps running normally. If you've been in France under the D visa for the last 180 days, you therefore have 0 days of your 90 day-allowance used. we would naturally be covered by the Schengen visa ...


1

According to Annex 22 of the Handbook for the processing of visa applications and the modification of issued visas, BNL2 is the code for a visa issued by Belgium, the Netherlands, or Luxembourg "ex officio." I don't quite know what that means, however. Regardless, Henning Makholm's answer is correct: it does not restrict your use of the visa. To impose ...


5

Answering my own question. There was no problem at all to enter Schengen as a tourist while the visa was being processed at the German embassy in Santiago. This was confirmed at the embassy. She just had to come back to Chile to pick-up the visa.


12

I think in addition to the other answers it might be beneficial to mention that the way the Schengen area works is there are no borders inside the Schengen area. Once you're inside you can go anywhere, it's like a house where only the entrance door has a lock and the room doors don't have locks, once you enter through the entrance door you're in and can go ...


Top 50 recent answers are included