New answers tagged

6

Technical note: Nationals of country B are not issued a 90-day visa upon entry to the Schengen area; rather, they are allowed to enter without a visa. That means that country B is an "Annex II" country. When you leave the Schengen area with your Annex II passport, the border guard will probably notice the lack of an entry stamp and consider whether to ...


1

Since you won't be on any Schengen-internal flight, what you have is just two independent transits. If you need an airport transit visa for one or both of these transits, a single visa (with a sufficiently long period of validity) will be enough for both transits.


2

This information is available to the public at EUR-Lex. All the data stored in the VIS is described in Article 9: Data to be entered on application The visa authority shall enter the following data in the application file: the application number; status information, indicating that a visa has been requested; the authority with which the ...


2

While this isn't explicitly insufficient, it may lead to a refusal of your visa. The consular officer who will examine your application may check the reservation to see if it is valid. Where you run into an issue is that the officer will most likely not check your flight details within 24h from whenever you made the reservation. I'd recommend purchasing a ...


2

You may make minor changes to your itinerary after the application. Usually, moving the date of onward travel between two Schengen countries (or even varying the route) would be minor. You may not misrepresent your itinerary during the visa application, especially if that would change the consulate which handles your application. You should not give the ...


4

In short, you risk running into problems at the border when you present the visa or are questioned by the border officer about your itinerary. According to the Schengen visa code: Article 5 The Member State competent for examining and deciding on an application for a uniform visa shall be: (a) the Member State whose territory constitutes the ...


0

thabetmw's answer already answers the Schengen/Amsterdam part, so for the Panama branch of your layover, according to this source (Spanish) you do not require a visa as long as you do not have to go through Immigration and have a flight on the same airline. This applies to any nationality.


2

Usually (but not always), you don't need transit visa if you aren't planning to enter the country in which you're transiting through (provided the airport you are flying through allows you to stay 'airside', which isn't the case, for example, in any US airports). As a Philippine citizen, you don't need a visa to transit at Amsterdam airport. Some ...


7

Yes we can! You told them your Destination was Poland, and you applied at Polish embassy, and Your visa is from Poland, and you directly want to go to Poland. No one is going to bother asking about the German route! This Schengen Zone concept sometimes makes the most basic things look difficult to a visitor. You're good. Enjoy your trip. Hypothetical Q/A ...


2

Yes, you can go to the city. To get to the gate for your flight to Spain, you have to clear Schengen immigration controls in Amsterdam. You can just as well head to the airport exit instead of your gate (which probably won't be assigned when you arrive anyway). As noted in a comment, there are actually different sets of immigration control desks for the ...


2

Only some of these are tick-the-box items or manufacturable. You can buy health insurance, but bank statements and financial means require a body of evidence going back quite some time. Particularly, they are on guard against people who are being "propped up" financially by outsiders to look self-supporting when they are in fact not. An example is what ...


2

The change in port of entry will not in itself cause problems. What I can see might be a problem is that you're now going to several destinations where your sponsor is not. If the sponsorship actually played any role in deciding to grant you a visa, that might be seen as a major change, and those are not allowed.


4

No, Schengen days do NOT carry over. Under very few circumstance can you stay more than 90 days in any 180 day period with a short-stay visa. Schengen Visa Code says: In certain cases, the period of validity of a visa may be extended They do not go into further detail than this, but adding days "because you didn't use them" will most definitely not ...


1

The political salience of immigration, technological changes, and concerns over terrorism have all contributed to a much tighter border enforcement but it's important to note that borders in (Western) Europe have long been much more open than in some other parts of the world. I remember the (pre-Schengen) time where many border posts between France and ...


0

Tour operator normally could not cancel a visa (and not for Schengen), but they may withdraw some guarantees, so the visa could become useless. Visa could also not be valid (but this is different from cancelled), if circumstances changed in a significant way. This may be the case of some tour operators, but it is for very special cases (specific tour with ...


2

Once the valid visa is issued by the embassy, I highly doubt it can be cancelled by a local tours and travel company. They would need to fill in additional paperwork to cancel the visa. Also since they are not refunding the visa fees, its proof that they dont expect you to travel with them in spite of having a valid visa. I think you should not worry about ...


12

No need to worry about this mishap. The Schengen Borders Code provides a mechanism with how to deal with this and what is acceptable evidence of having exited: The travel documents of non-EU nationals are systematically stamped upon entry and exit. If a travel document does not bear an entry stamp, it may be presumed that the holder does not fulfil, or ...


16

The only record they keep is the stamps in your passport. You can use the UK entry stamp to prove that you left. There's nothing to worry about.


36

Currently, Schengen States do not have a central database in which entries/exits are recorded. The evaluation is soley done by physically checking the stamps in your passport. Such a system is however in the process of being implementened: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32017R2226&from=DE I would not worry too much about ...


1

Contacted Spanish Embassy and they were fine with this as my surname is missing, they said XXXX shows that my surname is missing.


4

It depends a lot on her luck, and on the person handling her. If she's leaving, odds are they will let her continue their travel to Morocco, as they only want you out and don't care where you go to. On the other hand, she will probably be banned for entering the Schengen area for a few years.


7

If you submit two visa applications, then you'll be paying for both of them. The fees are for processing each individual petition. I would say that this is a situation that justifies applying for a multiple entry visa, but ultimately that is up to the visa officer. If you have a previous travel history which is good, then you shouldn't have a problem ...


3

I think you could buy a cheapest throwaway ticket from Zurich to any country outside of Schengen on the same or next day, and claim that you will transfer to this flight via airside. After landing you will be let into waiting area for transit passengers, and then you can decide that you actually don't want to go there (possible refunding some money, ...


1

Yes, you can. Surely you have already read the Visa Information by the Austrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. It may be helpful to specify your mixed business/tourist intentions with the application, but if it's not like you have several weeks of either exclusively and your stay doesn't have holes (e.g. going back and forth from home), and it is not over 90 ...


2

For North Macedonia: Entry in the Republic of North Macedonia for Schengen Visa Holders Citizens of the following countries are not required to have entry visa for the Republic of North Macedonia: (...) Third countries with multiple entry short stay Schengen visa type C valid at least 5 (five) days beyond the intended stay in the ...


1

Yes. For example, a decade ago there was a big corruption investigation in the German visa section in Kiew. German language news report.


3

Italy is part of the Schengen Area. For short stays (not exceeding 90 days in total during any 180-day period), the whole 26-state area is treated as a single country as regards passport validity, maximum visa-free stay and passport stamps. Your passport must remain valid for at least three months beyond the end of your proposed stay. If only planning a ...


2

The child will require his or her own residence permit. See Child born in the Netherlands on the website of the Dutch IND for information about how to apply. However, if you travel to Germany or Austria without a residence permit, you are unlikely to receive much worse than a warning if this comes to the attention of government authorities. In the worst ...


3

As already mentioned in the comments, what you plan (7-8 days) is not a transit. Holding a green card itself doesn't allow you to enter the Schengen area without a visa, so it's up to your nationality. In this document you can find a list of all countries whose nationals are required to be in possession of a visa. Europe.eu also shows an interactive map ...


2

Does my husband need to create a cover letter stating he will accompany me and he will provide all expenses? Yes, if those things are true. If there will be sources of funding other than your husband, then the letter should state that. For example, if the hotel is paid by his employer, that should be mentioned in the letter. But in general it is ...


6

As long as you follow the requirements printed on your visa (in terms of total days of stay, expiry date, etc.) then you won't be overstaying. If you stay much longer than you stated in your application, but within the validity period of the visa, this could be taken into account in future visa applications, and cause difficulty. However, two days does not ...


1

Your first step would probably be to find out what the SIS says about you. Maybe someone else used your identity, or there is a mismatch. According to the European Commission's website: What is the procedure for requesting access to personal data in the SIS? If you believe your personal information has been misused, needs to be corrected or deleted, ...


5

Usually you must apply for Schengen visas from the country where you're resident. However, a consulate in a different country where you are legally present may still agree to to process your application, if you can justify to them that you have a really good reason not to apply from your country of residence. This is a judgment call by the consulate that ...


1

Check out the answer to this link. I also posted the answer I got from the Austrian Ministry of the Interior (office responsible for border Control).


5

There is some chance that you will have to pay a fine on departure. There is a high probability that the overstay will be a problem with your next Schengen visa application. There is a high probability that the overstay will be a problem with other visa applications.


4

You have to understand the meaning of "sponsorship" for a Schengen visa. You will not be believed if you try to promise that she will leave the Schengen area again. Once she is in, you cannot make her leave. You will not be believed if you try to promise that she is a law-abiding citizen who would not overstay. Once she is in, you cannot make her leave. ...


0

You don’t say where you’ll be applying from, it would be a good idea to check the website of the Consulate of Spain in your location before applying. Using the list of required documents for a Schengen and Tourist visa published by the Spanish Consulate in London as a guide, you’ll need (as a minimum): Passport or travel document valid for at least 3 ...


4

You surely can contact them and see if that is standard protocol for their visa officers, if it is then I doubt they will change it. As for the missing character, they simply ran out of space. The Schengen code dictates the layout of the visa and they must cut out some characters from names if it interferes with the security features of the sticker.


4

The passport validity rule is not six months, per se, but three months beyond the expected date of departure from the Schengen area. But it doesn't apply if you are traveling on an EU common format residnce permit (a red and blue card with a bull and stars). In that case your passport only needs to be valid during your journey. As a resident, you are not ...


2

Can I travel by train from the Schengen area to England in my given time? Yes. According to https://www.seat61.com/Hungary.htm you’re looking at a journey time of around 24 hours via Munich, Stuttgart, Paris, then London. You’d have to depart Budapest on day 9 to be sure of exiting Schengen on day 10.


3

Yes. You have Schengen and UK Visas. As you travel through different Schengen countries, this is counted as one visit/trip. It is only when you leave the Schengen area like you will when you enter the UK) that this visit ends. Please note that this single entry Schengen visa, which means that you will need to fly home from the UK, as you will have used up ...


3

You can use that visa to travel through the countries between Hungary and England, but because the UK is not in the Schengen area, you will need a separate UK visa to get to England itself. Furthermore, I note that the title of your question mentions "single visit." If that means that you have a single-entry visa, once you get to England you would be ...


18

The Republic of Ireland is not part of the Schengen area - your Schengen visa is not valid there. Depending on your citizenship you may need a new visa specifically for the Republic of Ireland. Edit: 'Ireland' could, of course, mean Northern Ireland. Northern Ireland is part of the UK and is also not part of the Schengen area. You may still need a visa ...


Top 50 recent answers are included