New answers tagged

4

Will the 90/180 Schengen rule apply to us? No. It does not apply to you because you are a Croatian citizen. As long as you are together, it does not apply to your husband because when he is with you he is a "person enjoying the right of free movement under Union law" for the purposes of the Schengen Borders Code. The definition is found at Article 2(5): ...


-2

When traveling as a Croatian citizen, the 90/180 rule does not apply to avoid confusion, you should not travel with a US-Passport within the European Union You husbands temporary residency permit is not a Article 10 residence permit, since you are a Croatian citizen (and not another EU-Citizen). For a US-Citizen the 90/180 day rule applies while outside ...


1

Generally, she has to apply from her place of residence. There are exceptions, however, and if she will not return to India for several months before the trip she can apply from Saudi Arabia. She would have to explain why she qualifies for that exception.


1

I have a valid récépisse and I know this is not a valid document to travel (back) to France A recipissé is a valid travel document, given: The visa you are expecting AND had allows you multiple entries to metropolitan France. It is an application for the renewal, and not first application of a Titre de séjour. Reference: Attention : un récépissé de ...


1

Yes, since it seems that a valid I-20 is needed to re-enter the United States, it forms a part of the travel document that the Schengen Code requires to be valid 3 months after the expected exit from the Schengen Area. So if your travel itinerary includes a return back to the United States, then the conditions of Article 6 (1)(a)(i) of the Schengen Code ...


4

As a citizen of a country that does not need a short term visa (up to 90 days), the extra week before the start of the long term visa will be covered by the 90/180 days rule.


4

No. Spain and Switzerland are both in the Schengen area. Your Swiss visa permits you to enter the Schengen area, anywhere. You will do that in Spain.


1

According to standard rules the citizens of EU it is highly recommended to carry identity card (carta identitá) or passport as the proof of your identity. Please note the ID should not cover the information that valid only inside Italy (it is usually ID card for non-citizens of Italy but residents). Probably somebody can try to travel without it but I ...


-2

You must enter the port of entry in the country where you applied. You can exit from anywhere. There are exceptions: If you applied for Schengen in Slovenia, you can actually fly to Zagreb in Croatia without a visa for Croatia as they will accept your Schengen visa. (True for Russian and Chinese visitors - first hand experience) but always check.


2

I would second everybody else's recommendation not to take the rules lightly and consider possible alternatives. What you are proposing is unambiguously illegal. Checks are not always very thorough and the consequences of an overstay vary a lot but they are potentially serious enough (significant fine, multi-year ban) to be wary of taking this risk. But to ...


3

According to https://mfa.gov.ua/en/consular-affairs/entering-ukraine/visa-requirements-for-foreigners Iranian citizens need a visa to enter Ukraine unless they hold a diplomatic or service passport.


20

A Schengen Visa allows you to enter and exit the Schengen area through any port of entry. It does not have to be in the country where you applied for your visa. So if you got your Visa from Italy you can arrive eg. in Germany and leave from France. No problem. However, there are certain rules you must observe. One of those rules is that you must apply for ...


2

A previous visa rejection does not in itself disqualify you from obtaining a visa later, but information from an earlier visa application, successful or not, may be used against you. For a more specific answer, please provide more information, especially about the reason for the rejection. Based on your comment with additional information: The main issue ...


5

The Schengen C-Visa is a short term visa up to 90 days. It is up to the discretion of the consulate to deside for how long the visa allows someone to remain (Period of stay) first time applicants could very well receive only the time given in their itinerary In such cases the period of validity (i.e. when it can be used to enter and exit) will be 15 ...


3

From personal experience as a traveller: yes, you can enter the Schengen area on a D visa through a different Schengen country, it does not have to be the country that issued the visa. IANAL, but the Regulation (EC) No 562/2006, and a later amendment in the Regulation (EU) No 265/2010 seem to indicate that they have to let you transit to your destination ...


5

Am I allowed to have Netherlands as my first port of entry if I can prove I will go to Spain as scheduled within a few days? Yes. Or do I have to use Spain as my first port of entry? No. (another use case would be if I travel outside EU when I'm studying, do I have to go to Spain first or can I go to other EU as my port of entry?) You can enter and ...


6

My residency visa expired in Spain 8 months ago. Then you are illegaly in the Schengen Area, so will have problems in both Spain and Portugal. So I have a blank passport, no stamps of arrival. The same as above, only it is more likely that it will be noticed. Will I have a problem traveling from one Schengen area to another with a blank passport? ...


5

Yes, your residence card (Aufenthaltstitel) allows you to travel within Germany, but does not allow you to cross the national border. You are, however, required to show and/or hand out your passport and/or residence permit to an authorized official such as police and customs officer government employees, such as foreigners and registration officials upon ...


2

You’re safe without the passport on domestic flights in Germany. As a Norwegian citizen living in Germany for over 30 years, I have never had to show my passport on a domestic flight.


1

There is no such thing as a "Schengen Airport Transit Visa". What you will need for this itinerary is a regular multi entry Schengen Visa. The reason that you need this is that you are taking an internal Schengen flight. For the purpose of immigration control the whole of Schengen can be considered as if it was one country, and an internal Schengen flight ...


1

A Verpflichtungserklärung (Sponsorship) alone is not sufficient, but must be taken togeather with her regular income. A visa is rarely issued soly based on a sponsorship. So one factor may be that the regular income has not been documented to the Consulate's satisfaction. Living on a possibility slim unemployed payments may not be considerd an incentive to ...


1

An interesting constilation. As a citizen of the Dominican Republic (listed in Annex I), you will require a C-Visa (Schengen Visa) issued by Italy. Normaly as a holder of a valid residence permit of Spain, this would not be required. I just got a permit so I can leave Spain and come back, but on said permit it says "not valid to transit Schengen States"...


3

According to several different threads (1, 2, 3) people routinely have short connections in Zurich of around 45-55 minutes without an issue. And the airport themselves show a graph of how long it takes to move in between any two gates, the longest being 30 minutes. So as long as the flight is not delayed you should have no issue. If you have booked this ...


2

Retain proof of your flight to and from Spain boarding card and ticket which would show that you returned to Spain and again came back. Do you have any reference indicating whether this is enough? The Schengen Borders Code should also cover this scenario which mainly refers to those who lack an entry/exit stamp In this scenario, your are returning/...


0

The visa stay calculators are tricky to use in general, but this one is very intuitive: you just pick your date ranges on the full-sized calendar and it shows you in red which dates (if any) get you into trouble. When you've settled on a 'safe' itinerary, you just print the whole thing out and show it at the border if you run into trouble. Better safe than ...


2

No, it is not possible since you will be leaving the Schengen Area in Frankfurt after your visa has expired. Even if the Border Control tolerated this, it may effect future applications since the exit stamp will show that you have overstayed.


Top 50 recent answers are included