Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

New answers tagged

1

If you apply online for a visa from Canada, you do not need to submit your passport straight away, so it's OK if the passport is elsewhere during that time. If you need to give biometrics, Canada will mail you a letter and send an email, and you have 30 days from the date on that letter to give biometrics. You need the passport to identify yourself when you ...


0

You will have to pay duties on the total value of the goods if this total exceeds the allowed personal exemption, whether the goods are meant as gifts or are for personal use. If some items were bought during your US visit but will arrive (by mail or otherwise) after you cross the border back to Canada, you must declare these items along with other items ...


5

You should study the Personal exemptions mini guide. In short if you are away for 24-48 hours, you can bring 200 CAD duty free (but only if everything you bring is below) and for longer stays, the limit is 800 CAD (without that everything-limit). For seven days or longer, you are also allowed to not carry the things you declare but also to mail them home. ...


10

You never transfer visas, and you should never tamper with the sticker in your passport. There are two possibilities for what happens in this situation: either the visa remains valid and you must bring your current passport and also the old passport that contains the visa when you travel; or the visa becomes invalid and you must apply for a new one visa when ...


1

There are no problems. You can apply for the visa online and only visit VFS Global in Australia to give biometrics, hand over passport etc. See for example the Where to give your fingerprints and photo (biometrics) page You can go to one of these official locations to give your biometrics: visa application centres (VACs) worldwide Nowhere does it say "...


2

You do not need any visa to enter Canada, because you have the Canadian travel document itself. Further, you don't need any document to enter Canada because you are already in Canada. And you don't need any sort of international travel documents for a purely domestic flight. You do need the travel document to return to Canada after your trip to Egypt.


4

No. You do not need a transit visa for a domestic flight.


2

I would interpret it as "other than the country/countries you're a citizen or resident of now". That seems to make sense because you're declaring your current residence and citizenship elsewhere in the application. In general, if your find questions on a visa form ambiguous, aim to err in the direction of disclosing information. If you keep something secret ...


3

Yes they do, as I've been using T-Mobile's "Simply Prepaid" plan for more than a year while living in Canada. As a matter of fact, T-Mobile's prepaid plans are the cheapest way you can get a lot of data with free roaming in both Canada and the US. As a bonus, you get to use both Bell and Telus mobile networks while roaming so you'll often have better signal ...


6

I presume that you are not in Canada, because if you were you would not be asking the question. If you are a Canadian or US citizen and you are in the US, you can cross into Canada at a land border with proof of identity and proof of citizenship. For example, you might use a driver's license for the former and a birth certificate for the latter. This ...


3

I suppose the best official source available is the visa itself. If you look at the visa, you will see that there are only two dates printed on it, the issue date and the expiry date. There is no separate date for start of validity. So there is no question, the visa is valid from the issue date until the expiry date.


1

Edmonton is a US Preclearance port, so southbound you'll pass through US immigration and customs at the airport there before you get on the WestJet flight.


1

That is correct. When going to Ecuador, the luggage will be checked through and you will not have to leave the secure area. I have done similar Canada to Ecuador trips dozens of times. When coming back, if you have the same itinerary, you will need to collect your luggage in Miami, which means exit the secure area and re-enter. You will also have to do ...


3

Some lost, damaged and destroyed documents can be replaced through the Canadian Immigration web site: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=045&top=12 I'm not sure if this applies to refusal letters. It's also possible to request information held by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), who won't be able to reproduce ...


0

From an immigration and customs point of view, this is perfectly possible. Assuming any connection of the type <Not Canada>–YVR–YYZ, you would face entry immigration at YVR and then, according to Canadian law, pick up your bags, pass through customs and recheck them onto the flight to YYZ (Toronto). Once you have performed these first two steps you are in ...


33

YMQ is a catchall for the airports in the Montreal metro area (similarly, LON is used for London, TYO for Tokyo, NYC for New York, etc.). YUL is the main international airport (Pierre Eliott Trudeau) YMX is Mirabel airport (cargo only right now, as far as I know) YHU is Saint-Hubert, used for smaller planes on shorter routes from within the province of ...


7

YMQ is the code for all Montréal airports (Trudeau and Mirabel), YUL for Trudeau Airport.


5

Your university admission depends on your grades. Your visa application depends on the perception that you will follow the laws while you are in Canada and that you will leave when your visa ends. If you have the university admission, the grades won't be a problem any more.


4

In October, 2018, as we approached the border of Quebec, I suddenly realized my husband's passport had expired a year before. We went to the US Custom's office at the Maine border and they told him as long as he was born in the USA, he could travel into Canada on an expired passport, and return to the US. They didn't even look at his passport. On the ...


26

You'll clear immmigration and become a temporary resident at your first port of entry into Canada. You told us that you would be entering at Vancouver, so this is where immigration will take place. After you clear immigration in Vancouver, you can do whatever you wish, provided you eventually get to your university in Toronto. Hopefully before classes start!...


-1

Apart from the documents from your list I had to provide provident fund (PF) account statement. During the interview, you must convince the officer that there's specific purpose of the trip (better to provide a plan of the intended visit). In the case of fuzzy wording, such as "negotiations", there is a high probability of failure. You may also provide a ...


5

The maximum duration of the visa's validity is ten years or until one month before the expiration of your passport, whichever is shorter. The maximum duration of each visit is usually six months, but the passport must be valid for the entire duration of your visit. From http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=417&top=16, emphasis added: ...


1

A letter of invitation is not mandatory - if you don’t have personal connections in Canada then you can’t supply one. What is necessary, in common with visitor visas to pretty much any destination, is being able to convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country ...


Top 50 recent answers are included