New answers tagged

2

This is also verified by an email with the CBP info centre: U.S. citizens and Canadian visitors can use Mobile Passport Control. Travelers must have a smart phone that can connect to the Internet or mobile network.. As a TN visa holder you are not considered a visitor and therefore you cannot use the CBP Mobile Passport Control app. No you can’t use the ...


1

You shouldn't reapply. You didn't specify the country issuing your passport but it doesn't matter: every country uses a very rigid format which doesn't allow for misunderstandings. It is never possible to have one passport with AB 123 and another with A B123 for the number so when they match the eTA with your passport, there's no problem from a space. For ...


1

I don't know what IM5252e is supposed to be. It doesn't seem to correspond to any official Canadian document. The actual document checklist provided by the High Commission of Canada in New Delhi, and applicable to residents of India, does not mention anything about previous employers, and only mentions education in the context of a student visa. You do need ...


7

The type of visa you need is the same regardless of whether you go for business, tourism or transit. Canada calls this the temporary resident visa. You may choose business while applying for the visa, and you will receive a temporary resident visa which is good for all of these purposes.


-3

Your primary visit is the conference, so get a work visa, you can then use this to conduct tourist activities.


1

Among a bunch of rock climbing friends and a network of plenty more on forums/social media, I'd like to think I would have heard about this if it was an issue. Only problems I and others seem to notice are consumer grade fingerprint scanners not recognising your fingerprint I'd say you can stop waiting!


1

It is not a requirement to have a travel history, what the info says there is that if you have those then you must attach them. As this answer also notes There is no legal requirement for you to have a history of international travel to be admitted into Canada. Finding a source for a negative would be quite hard. However, anecdotally, this forum post ...


4

The Mobile Passport App site states on its FAQ page that Canadians can use it to enter in B1 or B2 status. The Mobile Passport app may be used by U.S. citizens with a valid U.S. passport and Canadian citizens with both a valid Canadian passport and B1 or B2 visa status. The CBP web site only says "Canadian visitors," which is probably crystal clear to a ...


2

The Canadian visa, duration of transit, etc. are all irrelevant. As a Syrian citizen, you need a visa to leave the airport. The same rules apply for a one-day transit en route to somewhere else and for a month-long touristic visit.


7

No. You will need to stay within the international zone of the airport. You do have an exemption from the requiring an ATV but those exemptions do not allow an entry in the Schengen area. Airport Transit Visa You remain in the airport’s international zone while waiting for the transfer flight to your final destination, and your final destination is ...


0

The IRCC website still states that it is possible to submit applications in Vienna but that's not true as stated in the above answer. I received a reply from the Canadian embassy in Vienna: Please be informed that our Embassy is not open for the in-person or postal/courier submission or pick-up of passports and that you must use one of the Visa ...


1

There is no fixed template for the travel history document so you can draft your own. The important thing is that the information is easy to grasp and clear. You want to make the immigration officers' life easier, not harder. One template which seems popular on the web is to make a table with specific columns: 6 column which support: entry date/exit ...


8

Part of the problem you're running into is that Ottawa is not particularly well-served by international flights, particularly from East Asia; many of the connections you find may be through US airports such as Newark or JFK, which will require a visa. It may be easiest to enter Canada in Vancouver, and then take a domestic flight from there; Vancouver is ...


2

The Canadian embassy in Austria is located in Vienna, and its webpage is here. I wondered if you'd tried asking your question of them. The embassy's page contains a link "Our Office > Contact Us." I clicked on the link, which took me to the embassy's contact page. In the center, the contact page contains this text: Visa and Immigration section is no ...


1

You have to wait for it to expire: Wait for it to expire. You can't have two TRVs valid at the same time. Some offices may cancel the one you have and issue you another one if you are in that small gap that makes it reasonable to do so, but most of the times your request will be denied (not refused) as you already have a valid document. (Source)


6

Canada does not have a specific rule about how long you have to wait between visits. The only fixed rule is about being admitted for a maximum of six months on a visitor visa. However you are absolutely not allowed to use a visitor visa (or visa free entry) to live in Canada for long periods. The border officer has discretion over whether and how long to ...


3

You are definitely NOT required to book an appointment, it is only suggested. Source: Scheduling an appointment for Biometric Enrolment is optional – walk-in clients are always welcome to submit their biometrics without a prior appointment. Note however that a planned visit with a preferred time slot via an appointment at the Visa Application Centre ...


3

You are being scammed, be extremely careful. I got even my immigration visa without involving anyone else but the embassy and me and the amount of money required to support even an immigration is barely more. For a simply visitor visa, much less money is required and absolutely no agents! The average net income in Canada is ~3000 CAD which means this sort of ...


2

There is not a certain amount required, you just need to show you can support yourself: Temporary residents must have evidence that they can support themselves and any accompanying dependants while in Canada. That evidence may include one of the following: cash, certified cheque, bank draft or money order in an amount large enough to cover all ...


2

Assuming that you are in Canada on a temporary residence visa (visitor visa) then the government pages say: If you apply to extend your stay in Canada before the date you’re supposed to leave, you can legally remain in Canada until a decision is made on your application. So you can stay until Canada decides to approve or not approve your visitor visa ...


4

Everyone who applies for a visitor visa to Canada is automatically considered for a multiple entry visa. You don't need to specify it on your application. The official website of Immigration Canada explains: You don’t need to choose. A multiple entry visa is what all visa applicants are automatically considered for. We will review your application and ...


9

Personally I would not risk it. If all goes well, you may have a chance to make it but it is very risky and if you miss it you carry the full responsibility and may have to buy a brand new ticket on the spot. And you probably have to spend the night in Halifax too. In addition to the steps you listed, you also have to pass immigration. Immigration, bag ...


4

US citizens do not need an eTA. I am an American citizen. What do I need to enter Canada? American citizens, including American-Canadian citizens, must carry proper identification and meet the basic requirements to enter Canada. You do not need a Canadian passport, a Canadian visa or an eTA to enter Canada if you are travelling with a valid U.S....


2

It seems that you want to know what documents to submit with your Canada temporary resident visa application. These are listed in the official document checklist published by Canada. You should read the entire checklist, as it is a bit long to reproduce here. But it does mention (among other things) that you should submit: Copies of bank statements ...


4

If you are eligible to go to those countries without requiring a visa or a stamp in your passport, there is no compulsion to get such a stamp to prove something to some other countries. On your Canadian application you can simply mention the fact in your notes.


Top 50 recent answers are included