New answers tagged

0

Yes, you need a visa according to Timatic https://www.timaticweb2.com/integration/external-result/olo1H3LBkm5xMlVNrR74hIbZ6yvk Holding a B1/B2 visa is irrelevant.


-1

YES.you should take transit visa before you travel. The following categories of travellers are eligible to transit through Australia without applying for a visa if they also meet the criteria below: Citizens of the following countries: Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, ...


1

If you applied inland, it may be a bad idea to leave the country before your PR is approved. I was applying in 2016, so things may have changed, but IIRC you are allowed to stay in the country as long as you're not doing anything that would give them reason to remove you. If you leave, however, there is no guarantee you will be let back in. If you're not in ...


2

In most countries, a pending application for permanent (or even temporary) residence will allow you to stay beyond the expiration of the status you were in when you filed the application. By contrast, if you leave the country, that can be seen as abandoning your pending application, requiring you to start all over again from the beginning. Here's what ...


1

It’s perfectly fine. F1 students are allowed to (and many do) go home on vacation. Why are you even bothering to apply for a B visa? It’s unnecessary and You don’t need it until you complete your study program. As long as you’re in valid F1 student status, you can travel in and out of the USA for as long as you like and as frequently as you like. During the ...


-1

Very difficult case (also because it is not clear what was the problem). For next time, I would check job in Indonesia, to see what you can get, and so to have realistic expectation (which you can explain to the officer). Having some documents about your PhD. Is it a monograph or a series of published articles? Get some documents to show you are in good ...


2

CBP doesn't care about this at all. They like frequent visitors who come for a weekend and then leave. Or come for the day. There are indeed frequent visitors who cross daily. The important bit, of course, is that you leave each time.


5

Assuming you have a single ticket connecting through Singapore, you are eligible for VFTF and do not need a Singaporean visa. ICA is the official site of Singapore Immigration and is authoritative here. VFS is a commercial visa service and their page doesn't directly contradict the ICA site, they just don't mention the VFTF at all. Obligatory note: you're ...


0

As a visa applicant, your task is to convince the UKVI examiner that you will return to your home country after your visit to the UK. The examiner will look for "ties" to your home country — things that would motivate you to return home — rather than violating the term of your visa, staying in the UK, and going underground in order to remain. Things that ...


1

Transit visa fees vary depending on whether you applied for: Direct Airside Transit visa (DATV) - £35 Visitor in Transit visa - £64 https://www.gov.uk/transit-visa If you both applied for the same type of visa, you should have paid the same fee.


2

If you have your passport, you can apply for the Schengen visa at any time in the three months leading up to your travel. But the application will be stronger if you wait until you have the study visa. If you apply before you have the study visa, you'll need to convince the consulate that you don't have a plan B of "go to Paris, stay there illegally and ...


4

How should I write that in the form? Should I write every country that I visited in Europe? or should I just write Europe? Neither Europe nor the Schengen Area are countries. You will need to list out every single country in the Schengen Area you have visited in the form. And how do I extend the form? The final page in Australian ...


0

You should address how you are getting income on a non-work visa. In addition, point 1 in the refusal letter says that you have provided no evidence your cousin is settled in the United Kingdom. I would recommended providing either his passport OR proof his settled status in the United Kingdom. Alternatively, if you have none of this, his passport number ...


3

I completed the process a couple of months ago so don't remember every detail, but roughly, this is what was to be done: The following documents need to be sent: Passport The IRCC form: To give you an idea of what this looks like, the starting of the form contains your UCI number, Application number, name and then the following paragraph: The processing ...


2

Yes, you can transfer an Australian visa to a new passport with a change of name. You can do so via ImmiAccount or Form 929 as set out on the Department's web site. In particular, the instructions to Form 929 provide the following: Change of name in passport Where a new passport has been issued with a new name, you should provide certified copies ...


5

A visa permitting a five-year stay would be a residency permit. Questions about that should be asked at Expatriates Stack Exchange. A multiple-entry, short-term visa could have five years validity period, but it would still only allow 90 days out of every 180 days in the Schengen area. These visa are usually granted only after several successful visits on ...


0

A visa is like an authorization for a person to enter the country on justified purposes. If you're a citizen of this country, you're automatically authorized to enter, well, because you just can no matter what. So only non-citizens need visas. A visa is like a conditional and temporary ID for the visa holder in that country. A citizen has an unconditional ...


1

My wife had to send her passport to The Philippines (she was in Japan). After they received it with her application, they said that her medical certificate was too old and she needed a new one. But to get it she had to take her passport to the doctor. But they had her passport. In the end, it took me getting our Member of Parliament's office involved, ...


25

Henning Makholm's answer is correct, that your O-1 does not imply that you were a US citizen or national, but a stronger statement is possible: it does imply that you weren't. Having a US visa means that you are not a US national or citizen because people with US citizenship or nationality may not receive US visas. See the US Foreign Affairs Manual at 9 ...


1

If it is a multi-entry, long-term visa and it actually gets issued, you should not have problems entering Sweden (I assume this is first port of entry) and also you should not have problems entering Norway (or is it on the same trip?). If anyone asks why Sweden and not Norway, just answer that you have plans to re-visit Sweden later when on the same visa. ...


34

No, a visa does not make you a citizen. (Nor does it make you a national).


4

Why don't you travel via a different third country? There are quite a few to choose from, but UAE and Qatar stand out as good options, as Chinese and British citizens do not require visas to enter these countries, and they are major international hubs (Qatar perhaps less so than UAE, but still).


6

A copy of your passport isn't a valid passport or travel document. They want the actual passport.


31

They're going to stick an actual physical visa into your actual passport, so a copy won't suffice. Send the real thing. Your husband probably already gave them a copy when your application was submitted.


2

As per the below reference, no it is not a visa free nor on arrival. https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php?p1=ng&fl=&s=yes


3

There is no reason to apply for another visa. Standard visitor visa allows both business visitor and tourist activities. If your visa is no good for another visit there is no point issuing someone a multi entry visa. Whether you are granted or refused entry is something specific to you and other examples on the internet don’t matter much as long as your ...


1

Wanted to share my experience - The only thing they care about is your entry point. You can exit the country from any other international airport (or sea/land port) which can process e-visas. The exit point entered in the visa application process is not binding. To a certain extent, I also feel that the entry point is not binding either - as long as you ...


1

The rules around the travel ban do not care about previous visa, but at the need to travel and your connections in the US. The ban was put in place because of serious difficulty for US authorities to work with authorities in countries like Syria to establish the truth behind claims made by visa applicants, many of the affected countries refuse to cooperate ...


-1

During the European Games 2019 you don't need a Belarusian visa just a ticket for any event. Don't forget to register it here. Otherwise, a Belarusian visa is required and you can only enter by air. My own experience covers the first case (visa-free scheme during the European Games). I flew to Minsk from Zhukovsky airport in Moscow. The Belavia staff wasn't ...


2

I found a temporary solution. I canceled my self-service appointment and paid for the assisted service.


5

Posters on https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowTopic-g255055-i120-k11842973-30_31_year_old_working_holiday_visa_417_query-Australia.html and https://www.outback-australia-travel-secrets.com/work-visa-for-30-year-old.html report having received 12 month visas at the age of 30


6

Can I travel to the UK on this card without a visa or family permit? Only if you are traveling to the UK with your wife or joining her there. If she will not be in the UK then you need a standard visitor visa. If not, when I apply for the family permit can I send some of my documents in the German language? You have no use for a family permit, because ...


1

Keep it simple and straightforward, you need to show a bank statement of atleast 3 to 6 months (depending on the visa type). If you can show enough money in that account being held over a certain period of time, then it will not be an issue. A bank account opened a month ago will not be accepted and then you will also have to prove how such a large amount of ...


2

This question is over a month old, however when there is a difficult situation to sort out in another country it can help to engage the services of a local professional to help, in this case perhaps a lawyer. They can make phone calls on your behalf. A laywer could end up being expensive though and if money is an issue, there is the citizen advice bureau in ...


2

Unless the checklist you're looking has been personalized to your particular application (which is pretty unlikely), it's there to suggest things you should be sure to think about while putting together your application. The purpose of the checklist is to help you not missing something because you forgot to include a document you had intended to include, or ...


1

My wife was in a similar situation when she was a student, in Canada. She was able to go to the States from Canada under her visitor visa and just had to clarify which visa she was re-entering Canada on as both her student visa and tourist visa for Canada we valid.


2

There’s no ban but for transiting you need to apply for a C1 (transit) or B1/B2 (business/tourism) non-immigrant visa: https://pe.usembassy.gov/visas/nonimmigrant-visas/ Both B and C visas will require an application, a fee, and an interview. They cost the same so if you’re thinking of visiting the USA in the future or you want to sightsee while you transit,...


0

I applied as independent, though my father will be paying for trip , i have my job etc, all three visitor visas got approved for mother father and me in June 2019.


5

You cannot get a visa at the airport, but you seem to qualify for the landside Transit Without Visa scheme. This is open for you since you hold a valid permanent residence permit issued by the United States, and you leave by air on the next day after you arrive. To use this scheme, simply join the immigration line for non-EU/EEA/Swiss passports, and explain ...


2

You tell them that, I seriously doubt it if anyone would be interested in it, but if it is you would tell them exactly that. Very unlikely it would raise any eyebrows.


24

In Czech Republic, invitations (pozvání) are highly formalized and often impractical. Here's the process: Depending on the type of invitation (see below), you may need to prepare a bank statement or ATM slip showing how much funds you have. You visit a foreigners' police office (odbor cizinecké policie) and fill out a form on a computer. The form is printed ...


27

There is no requirement that visitors to the Schengen area (which Czechia is part of) need to be invited by a citizen or resident. The standard procedure is that your friend would apply for a visa for a tourist visit on his own behalf and get a visa on the strength of his own circumstances. Then once he arrives he'd be free to visit you or not. Generally ...


3

As always when an electronic visa application rejects correct answers for technical reasons, the goal is to be clear. Give answers that are as close to the truth as the system will let you, and then enclose an explicit explanation (as a separate sheet, or in an appropriate free-text field) that explains clearly why you've needed to give wrong answers and ...


1

I can share my experience earlier in the year. I've been working in America for the last 5 years, after my trip to India I landed in Canada as a PR and had scheduled a visa appointment for the USA. My wife's old passport and visa were expired, my passport with the visa is current but the visa had expired. At the Calgary consulate, they asked for any ...


7

This is permitted. However, if you are required to speak to a border officer when you arrive, they may be concerned that you are intending to start your studies early. You should bring with you an itinerary for your travels, and your tickets to France. In general, proof of onward travel isn't required when entering the UK as a visitor, but in your case it ...


0

Yes. There’s nothing in the rules forbidding what you intend doing.


1

There is only 1 option for you in this case: you need to contact with either the Immigration Officer or the travel agent (as mentioned) to get them process the mainland Vietnam visa in Phu Quoc for you. You can save money by getting Visa on arrival for Vietnam (with cheaper price) before departure to Vietnam, but once you enter Vietnam, you cannot use that ...


1

I want to contribute for the above answer for some: Actually, there are many websites that offer Vietnam visa services like https://www.vietnam-visa.com/, https://vietnamvisa.govt.vn, https://www.vietnam-evisa.org/, and many more. They are all approved by the Vietnam government to process visa service. However, it's worth noting that the one with "govt.vn" ...


4

To enter the US under the visa waiver program by land, you don't actually need ESTA. Also, there's no need to "clarify you've left with your J-1 visa" because once you've left the US your J-1 status ends, and because you're in your grace period you are not eligible to re-enter in J-1 status. But to answer your real question, yes, it is possible. There is ...


2

I was wondering whether that could reflect badly in any way during my interview. There's no reason for it to reflect badly. How do you suggest I should proceed? Submit the application with your status as "single." If there is any place to make additional comments, note your planned wedding date. At your interview, tell the interviewer about your ...


Top 50 recent answers are included