New answers tagged

1

The child will be considered as a US citizen and is required to take Pakistani visa.


3

It would be better to include your rental agreement. Your bank statement address doesn’t prove that you actually live there, it only proves that it is the postal address held by your bank. Your rental agreement, on the other hand, is much stronger evidence of both your address and a tie to your country of residence. Having co-tenants is very common and ...


0

Assuming all you were convicted of was what you said then while they are criminal offences they aren't so-called "recordable" offences. So prior to the convictions being considered "spent" you had convictions but not a criminal record. The INIS guidance talks about a "criminal record" but the form talks about "convictions". Your convictions are "spent" (...


-2

Traffic offenses that does not lead to jail time are normally not criminal offenses, there are some exceptions around driving under the influence, but in your case I would say no to that question as you have not committed a criminal offense by being fined and loosing points on your license. Normally the criminal offenses to be signed for in VISA ...


7

In case you miss the connection in SYD through no fault of your own, Qantas (I assume it's Qantas based on your itinerary) will rebook you on the next available itinerary to get you to Manila, but that is not required to be a nonstop flight. For instance the rebooked flight may be SYD-SIN-MNL or SYD-HKG-MNL or any number of other itineraries, each of which ...


4

You should have the passport checked to insure that it is not damaged, otherwise it may be rejected. Better to do this now while you still have time to get a replacement. 4. Definition of a damaged passport A damaged passport is one which isn’t in a condition to be accepted as proof of identity. Damage may include the following: details are ...


3

Your Romania residence permit doesn't grant any permission to enter the Schengen area without a visa (unless it is for a family member of an EU citizen, but this is not the type of residence permit you have). You will need to obtain a regular short stay Schengen visa if you wish to travel to the Schengen area.


1

This was the reply from the Department of Immigration Latvia. As mentioned before: If you reside in Croatia as a researcher (you have a long-stay visa or a temporary residence permit issued by Croatia for that purpose) you can travel to Latvia and stay here until 180 days without visa in case when research work in Latvia is in the frame of the ...


1

You may not need a transit visa if you will be staying for less than 12 hours and remain at the airport for the duration of your stay. [Soure: Egypt Transit Visa Eligibility & Requirements]


1

Your mothers maiden name will tell you apart from others who have the same name. As such it can be important when names are often used. In some cases the visa office may want to check family travel history or some such.


1

Yes, you can apply for a UK visitor visa while visiting another country. Section 28 of the Immigration Rules https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-part-1-leave-to-enter-or-stay-in-the-uk states: “ 28. An applicant for an entry clearance must be outside the United Kingdom and Islands at the time of the application. An application ...


3

This is not common criteria - this is part of a simple spot check exercise to find people applying from VISA that did not arrive at the border gate by proper transport. For a period of about 6 months a few years ago I had move from a permanent residency permit in China to monthly tourist visa until my company was setup and I could once again get a permanent ...


1

Yes, you can use the 24 hour visa-free transit to leave the airport. After you go through immigration you will be landside anyway, so it would not be possible to prevent it! Just go directly to immigration and be prepared to show the boarding pass for your onward flight.


4

The Guidance notes does not answer this question for Place of birth, it does for Country of birth (Passport entry). In such cases, the spelling used in the passport should be used, since it is the legal document used for identification purposes. In cases where the entries use a mix of Non-Latin and Latin letters, Latin letters only. It is common place ...


1

No. You must apply online from outside the UK https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa/apply


0

So you lied in your application and you are asking if this might cause problems? The answer to that is YES


1

On business visa you suppose to have business meeting or something for your company or as freelance to do in Russia, so if they ask you why you are there you can simply say the reason, show your meetings or what you suppose to do there. Custom duty is like russian roulette, may they ask you questions may nothing, depend by your nationality and by luck. Or ...


1

Current Malaysian Minimum Entry Requirements as at 08/12/2019 for Tourists /Business Visitors /visit relatives /attending seminars. CASH of RM 1,000 Tours Itinerary Provide Hotel Bookings Provide Invitation letters for Business Visits Provide sponsors details for longer period of visit (max 30 days) Provide a valid Return Ticket (Booking slips are ...


2

To qualify for an EEA family permit, certain relationships require dependency. In particular, parents and adult children fall under the directive's definition of "family member" only of they are dependant on the EEA national. This criterion does not apply to spouses (nor to underage children). You can therefore ignore it in your spouse's application.


4

It is perfectly alright to abandon one and complete the other. No one will hold you to it. People do so regularly. Unfortunately I don’t have any reference saying it’s fine to have multiple incomplete applications but I have done this before and never faced any problems or questions. IMHO no one has the time to spend scrutinising incomplete applications. ...


4

You are in risk of not being admitted to country if you lied on the application. Customs and immigration officers will almost always ask why are you entering the country, what do you do there and when do you plan to leave. If they are suspicious, then they will question further. Based on that you are in risk of refusing entry and sending back. You should be ...


2

In the most honest sense, I do not understand what had happened at DMK BKK airport for some travelers. All all times, it was written /stated in the entry stamp that I have to exit on the given date stated in the stamp. I have at least 15 such entry and exit stamps in my passport for the past 3 years.. There is no issue for me whether it is 30 days or based ...


2

Notifications : "Visa Runs" more than 1 time is no longer tolerated among ASEAN Countries wef from 2019 to combat illegal immigration and human trafficking. Come 2020, more inter-border controls will be announced soon, even in the US, UK, EU, AU, NZ and many other countries. Patience.. wait for those announcements. Performing visa runs the 3rd time in ...


1

Pic - Sample of a VISIT PASS in a passport page. Includes the Return (or Outbound Air ticket sighted) and noted in the immigration stamp. The day one enters Malaysia is taken as DAY 1. Must exit before the 30th Day or be regarded as "Overstay". Overstay in Malaysia is a Criminal Offense under Immigration and Civil Laws. Overstay even 1 day is overstayed. ...


1

There is no such thingy as a 3 month Visa allowed for visa free countries. Every entry is one visit. For every visit, you will be allowed 30 /90 days VISIT (country to country basis). There is no visa sticker issued for EU citizens. Those who were issued stickers visa is for specific purpose for long term visits. Malaysian Visa Issuance (Free Visa) is for ...


8

The comments all assume that the legal obligations between the airline and the ticket agent are the same in Uzbekistan as in the US or Europe. In the US and Europe, the passenger bears responsibility for the correctness and completeness of travel documents. That the travel agent was fined, however, suggests that in Uzbekistan the obligations between the ...


6

Your post is confusing. There is no "90-day visa". You are probably talking about the 90-day admission period on the Visa Waiver Program. When you enter the US on the Visa Waiver Program, you are almost always admitted for 90 days (unless you have only been to Canada or Mexico or Caribbean islands since your last stay on VWP), regardless of how long you ...


1

I travelled to Russia on a business visa in 2011 (as a tourist) as it had multiple entry, and a longer time. I had to register at hotels, although some didn't like doing it, but it's fairly straight-forward. I was asked once by police to see all my documents. Again though, this is easy to deal with - just keep your tickets/evidence of your accommodation ...


0

You have to go back to your home country, Brazil to apply/get your new student visa to study in Italy. You cannot go to Romania and apply for a student visa to re-enter Italy. In the student visa application itself, they will ask you to provide proof for legal residence in Romania i.e., you need to either be a permanent resident/resident alien or a citizen ...


3

Since I’m planning to live in different cities by hitchhiking, how can I register ”registration within 7 days stuff?” You're supposed to register with the hotel or person(s) you stay with. You cannot register yourself. A Russian entity must register you, whether it be a hotel, apartment owner or friends/family you stay with. Has anyone been stopped by ...


4

You need not worry, since your original tourist visa is now void since you have departed New Zealand and returned home. You are taking the correct steps in applying for a business visitor visa, since the nature of your next trip is for business purposes. Just keep in mind the requirements for such a visa. According to the NZ Immigration official website ...


2

Like many countries, Italy only allows you to apply for a visa from a country in which you're legally resident. You don't have to be a citizen, but you can't just be a visitor. The website for the Italian consulate in Romania is only available in Italian and Romanian, but the Italian consulate in the UK notes that to apply for a study visa you must include ...


1

Please see Russia visa registration when staying on the move, if you are on the move and have proof of travel such as ticket, the counter is reset every time. 2-3. Unfortunately I have no idea. It is not complicated and time-consuming (I think it would take around half an hour), but it requires an owner of some livable property to register you on their ...


3

This document on the U.S. Department of State website contains frequently asked questions about the DS-160 and mentions the following: Monthly salary in local currency: Enter your salary before deductions. If you do not receive a fixed salary, you must enter an estimate of your average earnings for a month. If you are a business owner, you should enter an ...


20

Better late than never is probably the best advice that can be given. Since it can be done online, just do it, print out the sent pdf and take it with you. Validate your visa If your visa bears the mention "Dispense temporaire de carte de séjour" You have nothing to do. If your visa bears the mention "Carte de séjour à solliciter..." ...


2

Yes you can use your visa free entry the first time and your visa for the second visit, I have done this numerous times being a Swedish passport holder we can enter once every 30 days visa free and if more I apply for a visa for the second visit. No you cannot have two over lapping visas single entry as soon as your second visa becomes active your previous ...


2

As far as other Schengen countries are concerned, yes, any D visa or residence permit issued by another Schengen country authorizes the bearer to travel within the Schengen area, subject to the 90/180 rule, unless there is a specific annotation to the contrary. I suppose it is possible that Italian law imposes a travel restriction, requiring you to stay ...


3

Latvia is a Schengen state and most Indian nationals require a Schengen visa to visit Latvia.The Latvian Embassy in New Delhi has a detailed webpage on short stay visas, also detailing document requirements here. However, since you live in Croatia and Latvia does not maintain an embassy there, instead the Latvian embassy in Budapest covers covers Slovenia, ...


1

Right, so also had this problem. Called up and the advisor on the phone told me to do another one. And I found the following information which is confusing because it appears to contradict the "city x, city y" information given above: https://photos.state.gov/libraries/unitedkingdom/164203/pdf/Belfast-FAQs-2015.pdf I am none the wiser and spending an ...


1

Please check the explanations on this site vietnamsvisa. If you choose a single-entry visa, you are allowed to enter/leave Vietnam only once in the allocated period, after which you have to apply for a new visa. So to answer your question: Yes, you could apply for 2 single-entry visas for your purposed trip. I don't know anything about the second question ...


1

I called the Embassy of Bolivia in Sao Paulo and they confirmed getting a Bolivian visa would take around 24 hours if all the documents are the documents are provided and the process goes well. However, due to the conflicts in Bolivia I decided not to go.


19

I had the following kinds of transactions in my bank statements that I submitted for my UK Visa Application a few months back: 1) 200 euros from a friend who had borrowed money from me 2) Around 80 euros from another friend for whom I bought some stuff from Amazon 3) Some random amounts ranging between 0-100 euros from ex-flatmates for various purposes ...


0

I used idphoto4you website. You can choose single photo or other printing format (e.g., 4x6) after editing.


39

Don't worry. 42 pounds is not a material amount of money when judging a visa application, and the officers are looking for regular income (salary etc), not one-offs. For comparison, an oft-quoted (but AFAICT totally unofficial) guideline is that you want to have funds of around 100 pounds for every day that you're staying in the UK.


2

It's hard to lookup what the answer was as of 2015, but as of 2019 the tables have turned with the Netherlands having one more visa-free country (Mongolia) than Sweden. Otherwise the two passports have similar visa-free/e-visa access rights. The latest Henley Passport Index disagrees, as it still puts Sweden (186) above the Netherlands (185). However if we ...


2

In short, the officers at the border do not check your criminal record or health condition, since that was already done earlier when your visa application is processed. You are thus not also required to carry any documentation about either. That said, Customs may choose to investigate, detain or quarantine you if you appear visibly sick or answer "yes" to ...


3

When you land in Australia, you will be required to complete an Incoming Passenger Card. One of the questions on the card is (emphasis original): If you are NOT an Australian citizen: Do you have tuberculosis? Do you have any criminal conviction/s? If you answer yes to any of these questions, you should expect further questioning by an ...


-2

During the Visa application process certain questions will be asked and background checks made. Depending on the answers/results, further information may be requested pertaining to health examinations Character requirements So after a visa has been issued, the likelihood is slim that the entry officer will be asking again. A visa can be cancelled ...


1

The only way to deal with such a problem is to send them a letter informing them of this situation togeather with a printout of the agreed appointment. Only with specific samples will it be possible to determine that the agreed appointment had been deleted afterwards by whom and if it was justified


1

No, with the default Irish Visit (Tourist) Visa you cannot enter the United Kingdom (including Northern Ireland). Only with a visa issued against the British Irish Visa Scheme or a combination of Irish and UK Visitor visa is traveling between the Irish Republic and the United Kingdom possible. Note: The Common Travel Area rules apply mainly to Irish and ...


Top 50 recent answers are included