New answers tagged

-1

I have a Canadian Blue Travel document. I would like to travel to Maputo via Germany/Johannesburg/Maputo. Do I need a South African transit visa?


2

No need to worry. Passport checking officials can see that you had a bump on your face when the photo was taken (and likely only on one side) and that the bump is now gone. They are trained to look at details that do not change and also trained to ignore things that can easily be changed. If they wonder you can explain you had a tooth taken out.


1

Yes, the visa usually takes just under 2 weeks to process so you should apply 1 month before entry.


1

Since you won't be on any Schengen-internal flight, what you have is just two independent transits. If you need an airport transit visa for one or both of these transits, a single visa (with a sufficiently long period of validity) will be enough for both transits.


0

This will be fine as the visa is issued with the name in you passport. It is common for the surname/given name in a passport to not be given.


1

Since April 2019, the India e-Tourist and e-Business visas are now valid for one year and for multiple entries. You need to apply at least four days before your expected date of arrival. You'll need return or onward tickets out of India, but you don't have to buy them before applying for the e-visa. If you aren't sure when you will arrive, you should put ...


3

As I understand it. You should renew your British passport and enter the UK as a British citizen. Your wife can enter the UK for visits of up to 6 months without a Visa. There is no formal limit on the number of visits or their cumulative length, but there is a rule that one must not live in the UK through frequent or successive visits, so trying to get ...


2

This information is available to the public at EUR-Lex. All the data stored in the VIS is described in Article 9: Data to be entered on application The visa authority shall enter the following data in the application file: the application number; status information, indicating that a visa has been requested; the authority with which the ...


12

As Kiwis you can enter Britain without a visa for a holiday for up to six months. Source: NZ MFAT A standard visitors visa might be valid for a year but doesn't allow you to stay for a year. You'll need a different visa to stay longer than six months. Exactly what you need depends on what you intend to do. Check here Of course, if you renew your British ...


1

The best thing you can do when applying for a visa is to be truthful and be specific. Give as much of the correct information as possible and you will maximise your chances of getting the visa. Now, I am not an immigration officer so I cannot guarantee that you will get a visa, but according to what you wrote I can say that you are handling this visa ...


1

Although your sister is family, I think the two options have slightly different meanings. I would interpret "living with my family" as living with one or more family members in a situation in which you are not contributing economically towards rent and expenses. "Other- Living with my sister" could mean that you two share accommodation and you both ...


1

There are two main risks in this. Airline will most possibly deny boarding. As, you took a ticket to UAE, airline is expecting you to visit UAE. They are trained to ask for visa, which you won't be having. I will return after 3 hours won't cut it. They will be heavily fined if something goes wrong and they won't take that risk. If Saudi sees that you are ...


2

For the UK, having obtained a visa after a refusal of entry effectively resolves the problem. You can obtain another if you wish, but it is not required and probably not necessary. Keep in mind that whatever it was that caused the original refusal, you probably should not do that again.


4

Yes. There are plenty of flights that allow this from the UK, and if you have a visa from countries such as the US like mentioned you can use this to enter Mexico. if you have a valid visa for countries like the USA, Canada, Japan and the UK, or if you have a valid Schengen visa, you do not require a separate visa for up to 180 days of stay in Mexico....


3

Her visa was obtained on May 24. We submitted an invitation letter to the UK from me, payslips for about 5-6 months from her job, planned travel dates to the UK and a date she plans to return, and a cover letter from her (see here: Is there anything we could add or change to this cover letter for a UK Standard Visitor Visa?). The fact the estimated cost of ...


1

After some searching, I could not find an answer to this on the People's Republic of China Embassy to the UK website. But I was able to find this question in the FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) section of the Chinese consulate in Los Angeles: I have got a new passport but my valid visa is in my previous passport. Can I use the two passports to enter ...


3

Well, yes. There's Philippine Airlines and Cebu Pacific and others that fly direct from Manila to Sydney. Then there are several airlines that fly to Auckland and back (Qantas, LATAM, Virgin, Air New Zealand, Jetstar and more). So for the cheapest ticket, you'll perhaps want to consider booking a return ticket to Sydney, and a return ticket from Sydney to ...


2

It seems that you want to know what documents to submit with your Canada temporary resident visa application. These are listed in the official document checklist published by Canada. You should read the entire checklist, as it is a bit long to reproduce here. But it does mention (among other things) that you should submit: Copies of bank statements ...


4

If you are eligible to go to those countries without requiring a visa or a stamp in your passport, there is no compulsion to get such a stamp to prove something to some other countries. On your Canadian application you can simply mention the fact in your notes.


1

According to Timatic, the system used by airlines, your residence permit means you can visit without a visa: “The following are exempt from holding a visa: Passengers with a residence permit issued by Sweden for a maximum stay of 90 days” Source: https://www.timaticweb2.com/integration/external.php?ref=d975cfc59f5c0abd06d16e872198110b


12

As others have said, a Polish citizen needs a Visa for the US. However, if you're in a pinch for time, you have a US Passport, and he has a Polish, both of you can travel to Canada without Visas. If time doesn't allow for him to get his Visa, that might be your next best option.


24

He is a national of Poland not the UK. As such, he must apply for a visa. He must qualify for the visa on his own merits, being your boyfriend does not help him. In fact, this may hurt his case somewhat. What immigration is generally looking for to grant him a visa and admit him is: He does not intend to overstay and remain in the U.S.; he has home-...


1

The current version of the visit guidance does not contain the requirement "you’re not planning to stay or settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership" that is expressed on the public information page for the marriage visitor visa. That phrase is merely intended to underline that the visa is not intended for those who want to enter the UK for ...


1

A range of factors, of which travel history is one, is taken into account when visa applications are assessed. This answer relates to a Schengen application Schengen visa refused from German embassy but the principle is similar for any destination and is demonstrated in the graphic included in the answer. In your case, a lack of travel history coupled with ...


3

I couldn't find a valid source for this, but according to this (poorly written) Quora answer and from my own understanding of the process, it is not mandatory to have any travel history. Of course, having a past travel history in countries such as the US or UK might help your application. What is important is making sure you don't hide any past travel ...


37

Your boyfriend will need a visa, you can read how to apply for a tourist visa on the website of the U.S. Embassy and Consulates in the UK. Note: he should also follow the rules for Polish citizens, not UK ones as he is Polish and has a Polish passport.


4

All applicants are automatically considered for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years or one month before their passport expires, whichever is shorter. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=417&top=16 If what you’re really asking is ‘will I be given a 10 year multiple entry visa?’ the answer is no-one can tell you that with ...


3

As your main purpose in visiting is to study, it would appear that the Short Term Student Visa is appropriate. The guidance for the Standard Visitor Visa says study cannot be the main purpose of your visit.


3

The VFS Global help page explains the process in detail: 2. Keep Your Passport When Applying If you need to apply for multiple visas, such as a UK / Schengen combination, or wish to make a short trip while waiting for your UK visa to be processed, you will find the ‘Keep My Passport When Applying’ service at the UK Visa Application Centre very ...


4

There's no fixed rule. An often stated rule of thumb is that if -- averaged over several visits -- you're spending more time outside the UK than in, you probably won't be considered to be living in the UK through frequent or successive visits. But it's really always a concrete judgement based on both your travel history and your answers when you're asked ...


3

The 10 year China visa eligibility is by nationality, not by residence. So you can only get it if China offers it to people of your nationality.


1

There is no published requirement. The Government of Canada website https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/eligibility.html states: “You must have enough money for your stay The amount of money you will need depends on how long you will stay and if you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives.” You can get ...


3

There are no fixed requirements about future validity of permanent residence cards for Schengen visa purposes. Your mother's status in the US is relevant in two ways for a Schengen visa application: To show that she resides legally in the country where she files her application. To bolster her claims of ties to the US (because ties to somewhere you don't ...


0

As long as your statements shows the correct bank and account information, and it is not forged nor fudged, you will be fine. Most banks today use paperless statements so it is not uncommon to provide printouts of pdf files as bank statements when applying for visas. However, make sure that your statements work in your favour and not against: avoid funds ...


1

The special instructions for filing the visa application from Lagos state only that you need to submit "copies of bank statements for the last three months". No special stamping is required. If the bank sent you PDF documents then you can simply upload those PDF documents directly with your online visa application. The instructions also say you also need to ...


4

You must tell the truth. UK visa applications ask about previous immigration history. The ‘five eyes’ countries (USA, Canada, UK, Australia, and New Zealand) share immigration data. Just an opinion, but with that record it’s highly unlikely you’d be able to convince a UK ECO that you are a genuine visitor per V4.2 https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-...


2

Nationals of Pakistan are not eligible for visa-free entry to Jeju Island. You will need to obtain a visa to visit Korea. You can find the official visa application form and instructions on the Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan web site.


2

The change in port of entry will not in itself cause problems. What I can see might be a problem is that you're now going to several destinations where your sponsor is not. If the sponsorship actually played any role in deciding to grant you a visa, that might be seen as a major change, and those are not allowed.


2

The UK specifically states that evidence of travel bookings is not required when applying for a visitor visa (see section 4 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents/guide-to-supporting-documents-visiting-the-uk) Therefore, IMHO, in theory if you qualify for the visa and the trip is purely for tourism the fact ...


0

Since you have US visa, you are eligible for Visa Free Transit Facility, if you are transiting Singapore for less than 96 hours. That means, you can enter Singapore if you are visiting a third country along. Details and eligibility: https://www.ica.gov.sg/enteranddeparting/before/enteranddeparting_before_vftf However, you can apply for Singapore Visa via ...


1

Your BRP is evidence of your immigration status in the UK https://www.gov.uk/biometric-residence-permits You will have to show it along with your valid national passport before you begin your return journey, and again when you re-enter the United Kingdom. The permit proves that you are allowed to return to the United Kingdom, but it cannot be used instead of ...


18

If you are a citizen of Vietnam then you will need a visa to visit Russia, even for less than one day. There is no visa on arrival; you must obtain the visa in advance. Having a Schengen visa is of no help; some countries will allow Schengen visa holders to enter without a visa, but Russia is not one of them. (You don't need a visa to visit Russia if you ...


2

You are here in the US with a multi-entry non-visitor visa, this is generally acceptable for consulates to allow you to use their consular services (ie visa request) here in the US. You would lodge an application with the nearest diplomatic mission. You can find a list of Singapore Missions in the USA here. San Francisco (consulate) Miami (consulate) New ...


3

It was a mistake to not include the evidence of land ownership. A typo isn't likely to matter much or at all, but it does show evidence of intention to leave Australia. This should be included. A child in college is not necessarily a sufficient family tie to show intention to leave, but a minor child would be. Since that child would have been traveling to ...


4

I had to apply for a US Visa this year (2019) simply because I had a long layover in Atlanta while travelling to Japan and back a month later. I applied for the B1/B2 because I thought why not, if I was already going through all of the trouble and paying 160 USD for the paperwork. I detailed that I would only be around for a short while in this trip and ...


4

As far as I can tell, the US generally issues B-1/B-2 combination visas, even to applicants who have requested only a B-1 or B-2 visa, except in cases where the reciprocity policy is different for the different types. The reciprocity policy depends on your nationality, which you haven't disclosed, but you can look it up at U.S. Visa: Reciprocity and Civil ...


1

Intended travel date = the date that you start to travel Date of arrival = the date that you come to the destination


3

There is an extremely high chance that your passport was stolen to be used for fraudulent purposes. Therefore you should report your passport as stolen immediately following the instructions found on the linked US governmental webpage. You might have to go to the nearest police station to file a lost/stolen report. Then, you should contact your nearest US ...


27

they stamped my passport with permission to remain That's not a refusal. A refusal is when they make you sit in the office until the next boat comes, escort you to the boat, and make you go back to the UK. Merely getting called into the office and being made to sit around for hours while they decide what to do with you, isn't anything at all (as far as ...


0

Tour operator normally could not cancel a visa (and not for Schengen), but they may withdraw some guarantees, so the visa could become useless. Visa could also not be valid (but this is different from cancelled), if circumstances changed in a significant way. This may be the case of some tour operators, but it is for very special cases (specific tour with ...


Top 50 recent answers are included