New answers tagged

2

Gare Montparnasse is inside Paris, so "ticket to Paris" should be the right option. The exact wording varies between machines and locations, but it is probably the first available option on the screen on machines at CDG RER station. There's usually staff standing by to help you if you have any doubt. Do not take "ticket t+". Those are valid only for metro (...


0

thabetmw's answer already answers the Schengen/Amsterdam part, so for the Panama branch of your layover, according to this source (Spanish) you do not require a visa as long as you do not have to go through Immigration and have a flight on the same airline. This applies to any nationality.


2

Usually (but not always), you don't need transit visa if you aren't planning to enter the country in which you're transiting through (provided the airport you are flying through allows you to stay 'airside', which isn't the case, for example, in any US airports). As a Philippine citizen, you don't need a visa to transit at Amsterdam airport. Some ...


1

Your existing temporary resident visa is fine for entering Canada. You don't need a second temporary resident visa just to transit. And you have enough time between your flights.


6

Yes, you can exit the airport freely. You will clear Indian immigration & customs at Delhi, after which you can choose to stay in the terminal (both your arriving and departing flights are to/from Terminal 3) or continue anywhere else in Delhi.


2

The change in port of entry will not in itself cause problems. What I can see might be a problem is that you're now going to several destinations where your sponsor is not. If the sponsorship actually played any role in deciding to grant you a visa, that might be seen as a major change, and those are not allowed.


2

According to Timatic, the system used by airlines, transiting without a visa is possible for: Passengers transiting through Seoul (ICN) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 24 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination. Passengers with a ...


3

As others have noted, it might make sense going North/South. I recently travelled from Johannesburg to Bucharest via Israel. I think it probably was a relatively cheap way to make the trip - first leg with El Al, second leg with Wizz Air - but I wouldn't necessarily recommend it: El Al is pretty bad, and it was a pain to 1) get subjected to 40 min ...


-1

Reference links - https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules Section - PART V7. TRANSIT VISITOR


9

Most of the large international airports outside of North America provide sterile international-to-international transit which does not require passengers to go through passport control or customs or to reclaim and re-check bags. This especially applies to airports which are a major hub for one or more airlines doing a lot of long-haul. Here are a few ...


1

No. The airline won't care about US visas at that point, they'll want to see a valid UK visa. On the way BACK to the US you'll need to show the new H1B


3

From Timatic, the system used by airlines: “Visa required. Transiting without a visa is possible for: Passengers transiting through Kiev (KBP) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 24 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination. TWOV does not ...


1

According to Timatic, the software used by airlines to determine visa requirements for passengers, they will not need a visa as long as their onward flight is on the same CALENDAR day (ie arrive August 12 and leave August 12) and they cannot leave the transit area.


8

You can purchase stamps and deposit letters in postboxes after security in each terminal (the online terminal map does not appear to say where exactly these are), so as long as your gift fits into the post box and you are able to buy enough stamps, then it is probably possible to send the item. If you must use an actual post office, you would need to be ...


2

I would not do that. For example I used to take flights within Shengen area to / from Sweden and the alcohol was limited to 1 litter per person. Overall I don't really get the point of buying in Duty free shops in Mumbai and not in Amsterdam considering the local products are not as traditionals as the ones you can buy in the country itself.


4

Airlines are required to return a passenger to their point of departure if the passenger is refused entry at a transit point (or a destination), and they must do so at the airline's expense. Therefore, they're very careful to check whether a passenger has the correct travel documents. The database at Timatic (here's an article about Timatic on Wikipedia) ...


2

It's possible, but it might depend on luck/kindness of airport staff, and perhaps time if you're in a rush - it might be tricky. Example: I was flying from Dushanbe, Tajikistan to Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan via Tashkent, Uzbekistan (layover) on two separate tickets, which were very cheap. I realised as I landed in Tashkent that I had no visa for Uzbekistan, and my ...


1

Short Answer: Flying from Canada to LHR to India, your stay at LHR is only a few hours. You can stay airside, not pass through UK Immigration, and transit without a visa. Flying from India to LHR to Canada, you'll be in the UK overnight. Because the Terminal closes at night, you'll need to pass through UK Immigration to landside when you arrive, spend ...


3

The common format residence permit is indeed a red and blue (or pink and purple, depending on the ambient lighting) card with a bull and stars. Older ones will not have a chip, but they remain valid even without a chip. France added the chip to theirs in June 2011. France residence permits after and before June 2011: Image source: Government of France You ...


2

July 29 2019. Travelled via Munich to Delhi ,expired H1B . No one asks for extension. No one asked anything about it . Regular check-in. During the check in at Lufthansa website it clearly says expired H1B is fine and no transit Visa required. Dear please check if you fulfill the following regulations. Nationals of India transiting through Frankfurt (FRA) ...


1

Only one e-visa required. You enter India at the port of Mumbai. The ship STAYS in India (within territorial waters) for the subsequent stops in Cochin and Goa. Again, you ENTER India at Mumbai and you EXIT India at Goa. One entry, one exit, one e-visa.


3

Jamaican citizens are eligible to apply for a transit visa. If you have less than 48 hours between flights AND you’re just transiting, a transit visa is free. If you have more than 48 hours between flights OR if you decide to visit Canada, you need a visitor visa, which costs $100 CAN. According to the Canadian Government website, current processing times ...


10

The flight you're referring to flies from Singapore to Sydney, then on Canberra, then finally back to Singapore - picking up and dropping passengers at each stop. For passengers flying from Singapore to Canberra, you do NOT clear immigration or customs in Sydney. However you DO need to exit the plane and take all of your carry-on items with you. You'll ...


4

US visas are solely for entry, and the visa's expiration date just means the last day on which you can use that visa to enter. The visa's expiration date has no bearing on your ability to stay in the US. J1 are usually admitted for "D/S" on their I-94s, which means you remain in status indefinitely as long as you have a valid DS-2019 and comply with the ...


0

According to the IATA Travel Center, as a Ugandan citizen, you will need a visa for South Africa. The only way to avoid requiring a visa is if you are flying in and out of South Africa. Visa South Africa Visa required. TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Passengers transiting through Cape Town (CPT), Durban (DUR), Johannesburg (JNB) or Lanseria (...


2

You require a South African tourist visa since you will be entering South Africa at OR Tambo International Airport and then catching a bus to Eswatini (Swaziland). For other interested persons, Swaziland has changed the official name to Eswatini.


4

The rules for transiting in Dublin, as given by Timatic, the database which airlines use to verify passenger travel documents: TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Passengers transiting through Dublin (DUB) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country. They must: arrive at and depart from Terminal 2, and ...


3

To use your L-2 visa to enter the US (including for transit), you have to be eligible for L-2 status. L-2 status applies to dependents of someone in L-1 status, which, in your case, is your husband. You've indicated that your husband, from whose L-1 status your L-2 status is derived, continues to work for his employer in the US. So there is no reason to ...


Top 50 recent answers are included