New answers tagged

1

As far as I know, there is no airside transfer between Terminal 3 and any other terminal (Terminal 3 is the low cost terminal for charter flights and very low cost carriers — even EasyJet don’t use it). You will have to deplane, go through immigration, reclaim your bags, go through customs, transfer to Terminal 3 (a bit of a walk + CDGVAL + more walk) and ...


0

Yes, you need a visa according to Timatic https://www.timaticweb2.com/integration/external-result/olo1H3LBkm5xMlVNrR74hIbZ6yvk Holding a B1/B2 visa is irrelevant.


-1

YES.you should take transit visa before you travel. The following categories of travellers are eligible to transit through Australia without applying for a visa if they also meet the criteria below: Citizens of the following countries: Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, ...


0

Allow 2.5hours between city and airport both ways (take the rail/subway, 75mins + 75 mins customs) and you should have 5 hours in the city. It's more than enough to see Hongdae, Gangnam or Jongro (main city areas) but not all at once. Pick one area, grab a meal there and explore! 10 hours is enough. There are free transit tours from the airport too. Take ...


2

I did this a few months ago. For Korean Airlines (free transit hotel): You need to wait until you arrive in Incheon to request the overnight hotel. Usually it is granted within a few minutes of getting to the assistant desk. You can't book it before arriving as it's on a first-come-first-serve basis. If you arrive they will most likely put you in a hotel ...


1

Transit visa fees vary depending on whether you applied for: Direct Airside Transit visa (DATV) - £35 Visitor in Transit visa - £64 https://www.gov.uk/transit-visa If you both applied for the same type of visa, you should have paid the same fee.


1

If your flight is booked on a single ticket your bags are typically checked through to your final destination If you have a long layover, you can request your bags to be unloaded in Sao Paulo. Most airlines (but not all) will do this but policies vary and you need to check directly with your airline and your specific booking. If it's two separate tickets, ...


5

You cannot get a visa at the airport, but you seem to qualify for the landside Transit Without Visa scheme. This is open for you since you hold a valid permanent residence permit issued by the United States, and you leave by air on the next day after you arrive. To use this scheme, simply join the immigration line for non-EU/EEA/Swiss passports, and explain ...


2

Timatic, the databse which airlines use to verify passenger travel documents, explains what transit without visa means: Transit Without Visa (TWOV): Passing through an international transit area of the airport in order to board a connecting (or to proceed by the same) flight, without entering the country (i.e. clearing immigration). Unless stated ...


4

The US has no return ticket requirement except for travelers using the Visa Waiver Program. Even for those travelers, the ticket only needs to be valid to transport the traveler to a destination outside North America. It is possible that the airline refused entry based on Singapore's documentary requirements, but more likely that they were wrong to deny ...


2

There is no such thing as a minimum time you are required to stay in South Korea (or, as far as I've ever heard, any country anywhere). You also have a passport with which you can enter Korea without any sort of visa for a short visit, so you will have no problem there. Since you have only 10 hours between flights, you should consider the possibility that ...


2

Both Germany and Finland are in the Schengen Area, so the flight between Frankfurt and Finland is internal to Schengen, and you enter the Schengen Area in Frankfurt and that will be problem if your visa is not valid. Your problems might (should) already start when you try to baord the plane in Shanghai as the airline will probably not allow you to board ...


5

What you've found by googling is correct, the VAC staff member seems to have misinformed you. Flights within the Schengen area, such as your flight from Frankfurt to Helsinki, are esssentially "domestic" flights for immigration purposes - there are generally no immigration controls before or after them (occasional spot-checks may be possible). Your paperwork ...


1

No. A Schengen visa allows you to enter anywhere in the Schengen area. Zurich is in Switzerland, which is part of the Schengen area. Hence, you will enter the Schengen area in Zurich. Your flight to Spain will be a Schengen internal flight, so you likely won't have your documentation checked by any officials in Spain (there are no routine checks, but it is ...


2

"In transit" means that the main purpose of your 'visit' is as a stopping point to get from one place to another. I find it helpful to ask two questions: If there was literally nothing you wanted to see or do in the place you are coming to (New York) would you still be coming there? Are you spending as little time as reasonably possible there to achieve ...


2

You didn't specify airlines but that's OK, I know what airlines are flying these routes... SLC is Delta 4th largest hub, while AMS is KLM's main hub and they also happen to be in alliance (working together closer than normal, even for alliance) so let's check the GDS for MCT at AMS for them: KL-DL II .50 you are cutting this awfully close. Doable, yes, ...


1

This is bad itinerary. Unless there is a specific arrangement with your ticket (ask the airline), you have to arrange your own connection. Typically you need to Collect your bags Clear Japanese Immigration and Customs, make sure you have proper entry documentation (Visa) Find ground transport to Narita. A list of option is here https://pretraveller.com/...


4

You can certainly leave the airport as long as you have proper entry credentials for the country. You either need a full visa for China or depending on your citizenship you may be able to get a transit Visa: https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/free-72hour/


1

Indian citizens can use Visa on Arrival for a stay of up to 15 days. The fee for this visa is 2000 THB and must be paid in local currency. Sometimes there is a long queue, and there is a fast track option for an additional fee of 200 THB. At the time of writing, the visa on arrival fee has been waived Visa on Arrival fee waiver was first implemented from ...


5

You say that you are arriving in Gatwick from Spain with Easyjet. According to Gatwick Airport's official site (link below) Easyjet passengers transferring flights at Gatwick have to pass through Immigration. Quote: "Please note that all easyJet passengers must follow option 2, even if you are travelling with hand luggage only." Option 2 reads: "2. If your ...


4

So my wife got a response back from ESTA after applying that the authorisation is still pending even though it's been more than 72 hours since she applied. This was the response from the CBP officer:- Your application is pending additional administrative processing due to your previous travel to Iran. Applications that show travel to a restricted country ...


Top 50 recent answers are included