Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

New answers tagged

2

You need to show evidence that your friend is willing and able to support you eg an invitation letter, her bank statements. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html However, the onus remains on you to meet the requirements of the visa. Not being able to cover the costs of your trip yourself may result in a refusal.


1

It's certainly legal. She'll need to have a plan to get back to Italy without traveling to the US in case the visa is refused. She'll also need a place to stay on Canada for as long as a few weeks while the application is pending, of course. It might be simpler for her to use her existing flight reservation to return to Italy. If she doesn't want to stay ...


0

I can share my experience earlier in the year. I've been working in America for the last 5 years, after my trip to India I landed in Canada as a PR and had scheduled a visa appointment for the USA. My wife's old passport and visa were expired, my passport with the visa is current but the visa had expired. At the Calgary consulate, they asked for any ...


2

I was wondering whether that could reflect badly in any way during my interview. There's no reason for it to reflect badly. How do you suggest I should proceed? Submit the application with your status as "single." If there is any place to make additional comments, note your planned wedding date. At your interview, tell the interviewer about your ...


28

ESTA did not exist in those days, but the visa waiver program (VWP) did. Most likely, you and your parents traveled under the VWP. The practical consequence of this is that you will have filled out green I-94W forms instead of white I-94 forms just before arriving in the US (in addition to the blue-and-white customs form that is still in use today). ...


-1

To avoid the confusion, I would suggest to correct the passport (which is fairly easy) than explaining the situation to wherever you go or taking risks for visa.


4

I moved from Budapest, Hungary to Vancouver, BC, Canada and continued to use my ten year B1/B2 visa for a good eight years more with more border crossings than I am comfortable to admit (there was that week when I landed home on Monday and was already on a plane back to the USA on Thursday. Fun times). I didn't report this residency change, never got told to ...


2

I cannot predict what the immigration officer will think, but ...: Why are you are attending such conference? You are right about it seems "job seeking", but I think it is also the purpose of such conferences: to get in contact to many people for collaboration or to look for job/PhD, etc. This doesn't mean you will search a job in US or you will not return....


4

You were required to apply for a new ESTA, if you want to use the Visa Waiver Program, once your visa was denied. In general, it's usually not a good idea to apply for a B visa if you are from a VWP country, unless truly necessary. 8 CFR § 217.5 - Electronic System for Travel Authorization (e) New travel authorization required. A new travel authorization ...


5

Should I give a try to enter US with my valid B1/B2 visa before this Green card process is concluded? Yes you can, however the decision is yours to make. There are currently many people who have pending immigrant petitions who still travel to the USA on other nonimmigrant visas while their petitions are pending. A disqualifier for being issued a ...


2

Assuming you're from a VWP country, you're still eligible to apply for an ESTA: being previously refused a visa doesn't make you inadmissible. That said, you will be asked on the application form about whether you've ever been refused a visa, and it's highly likely that the ESTA will be denied: If you were previously denied a visa, or previously refused ...


4

This answer is helpful, let me repost the relevant parts. USCIS says: You do not need to apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were admitted into the United States for business reasons (B-1 visa category ) and you wish to remain in the United States for pleasure before your authorized stay expires. The only situation in which you need a B-1/B-...


0

As a Lebanese citizen, your adjusted refusal rate is 25.22%. This crudely means the chances of approval are about 75% for the average Lebanese citizen applicant. We cannot conclude anything about you specifically.


4

In order to travel to the US you will need to apply for an ESTA. One of the questions during the ESTA application is wither you have been refused a US visa in the past, which you will need to answer "Yes" to. Once you do this, it is most likely that your ESTA will be refused and you will need to apply for a US Visa. Whether a visa is issued will depend on ...


1

People are not usually fingerprinted arriving at American airports. [EDIT: at a minimum, not VWP arrivals are fingerprinted, to compare with those obtained with visa.] I'm guessing you now have a passport that qualifies for the Visa Waiver Program and you are worried that you will be pulled aside for special treatment at arrival. If (we can't tell from your ...


Top 50 recent answers are included