New answers tagged

-1

While you are traveling in Mumbai via Air or Indian Railway, don’t allow heavy bags keep you back. instead, free yourself by taking benefit of lugsto Luggage storage in Mumbai . Pre-book our relaxed manned baggage storage centers online or really turn up on the day to deposit your luggage or suitcases. we can look after your luggage for as long as you like, ...


4

To make this an actual answer: It is no longer necessary to have any OCI sticker, and immigration officials will not require it. Instead, you can present your OCI card (booklet) in its place, in addition to your passport for your other nationality. The official web site does say this, but in much less clear language. You may also read a contemporary news ...


2

This notification from the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security says: There shall not be any requirement of identity proof in respect of Infant/Minor accompanied by their parents/guardian who is a bonafide passenger having a valid identity proof as listed above. However, an unaccompanied minor shall be required to produce a valid identity proof as ...


2

As usual, TIMATIC is the best source of information here. It says (in part): Visa Visa required. [...] Visa Issuance: E-visas can be obtained before departure at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/. Passengers using their e-visa for the first time must have: - a passport with at least 2 unused visa pages, and - a printed confirmation of ...


1

I wouldn't recommend it, especially with the discussions about banning them in the whole of India: The government, in an ordinance piloted by the Health Ministry, is planning to ban e-cigarettes and vaping devices. A cabinet clearance and subsequent notification would put the ban into effect. The ordinance banning all Electronic Nicotine Delivery System (...


1

Q1 Your wife is eligible to apply for a Visitor visa in the usual way up to 3 months before the planned travel date. https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa Q2 IMHO since you already have your visa she has the option to apply now or wait until you are actually in the UK. Since you’ll be travelling pretty soon, it might be better to wait. Q3 A letter from ...


1

I definitely recommend mentioning the visa. After all, you don’t want to not mention it and then be refused if they uncover this information. What I suggest to do is to: State correctly that you have been issued a visa before, and been to India. State "Yes. See attachment 1" in "Have you ever visited India?" question. Add a document titled "...


2

The PAN card is an identity document. Its valid even if you did not file income tax or used for sometime. It can be used to prove the date of birth. See: https://portal2.passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/pdf/PressRelease_PassportRule.pdf


1

Plans change all the time. Not using a Visa is not at all an issue. A personal experience. I applied for Malaysian visa, got that. But I couldn't use that visa, as my plans got changed. When I applied second time, they didn't even asked any questions. Your visa is here. Don't give explanation on why didn't you use previous visa, unless it is asked (most ...


0

There are any number of reasons does not get used. Medical problems, family matters, work issues all... these are no problem. The overall reason visas are issued are to give the receiving country a chance to research your circumstances whether you are likely to return home after your visit. Not using a visa doesn't change this at all.


4

There's several buses that leave from Majestic to go to Hampi, they look to all take around 7.5 hours or longer. If you drove yourself then it could be shorter at around 6.5. There is one sleeper bus I can see that leaves at 10pm and gets in before 6am, this could be a good choice as you would be able to travel throughout the night and still get a full day ...


0

This is the expected time, it takes 6 hours and 30 minutes to drive there according to Google, a bus takes around 7 hours 30 minutes. You can read train and bus options here.


2

Using Rome2Rio, I believe this is theoretically possible via Lhasa, Dushanbe, Qarshi, and Moscow, but it would take about two weeks. Is this for a bet?


3

Yes, you can get a 14 day tourist visa with a possible 14 day extension as long as they meet the following requirements: As of 1 May 2017, Indian nationals holding a normal passport valid for a minimum of six months from the arrival date, and a visit visa or green card issued by the USA which is valid for a minimum of six months, can obtain a visa ...


0

A visa of 14 days can be issues on arrival with a USA visit visa: As of 1 May 2017, Indian nationals holding a normal passport valid for a minimum of six months from the arrival date, and a visit visa or green card issued by the USA which is valid for a minimum of six months, can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 14 days for a charge of ...


2

This is too late for the original poster -- sorry! -- but since this is a Q/A site it's worth answering. The Indian customs for travellers booklet says Used personal effects (excluding jewellery) required for satisfying daily necessities of life are free. You can try to argue your bike is such but I wouldn't hold my breath. Also, your allowance is 35 ...


6

Can I stay 1-2 weeks after my visa expires? No, you can’t: Regardless of the duration of the valid visa, the maximum duration of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) on each visit. Extension of stay is not granted on tourist visas and it can not be converted into any other visa. (Source) If so, be prepared to pay the equivalent of US $30> ...


1

No, you can’t fly without ID as per this question: As per the guidelines, it is mandatory to carry a Government issued photo identification (ID) proof along with the E-Ticket for domestic flights in India. Valid ID are: The valid photo identification documents allowed are: Valid Passport / Driving License / Election Voter Card / Ration Card/ Aadhar ...


1

Since April 2019, the India e-Tourist and e-Business visas are now valid for one year and for multiple entries. You need to apply at least four days before your expected date of arrival. You'll need return or onward tickets out of India, but you don't have to buy them before applying for the e-visa. If you aren't sure when you will arrive, you should put ...


2

No, you don't, because Ireland and Turkey do not have a yellow fever vaccination requirement. Even in countries that do, yellow fever vaccination is required only if you're coming from an area with endemic yellow fever, which covers much of South America and Africa, but not India or Turkey.


Top 50 recent answers are included