Episode #125 of the Stack Overflow podcast is here. We talk Tilde Club and mechanical keyboards. Listen now

New answers tagged

-1

You can take your Birth Certificate as a proof of document if crossing adjacent border to Canada or Mexico as long as you have proof of citizenship you will be granted admission.


15

However, will I run into problems with US immigration if my flight information contains both surnames, considering my legal US name only uses one of those surnames? No. You might run into trouble with the airline, though. The US government doesn't much care if your ticket doesn't match your US passport, especially since the ticket matches your other ...


1

Will I be able to re-enter the UK on my US passport (now without the biometric residence permit, which I had to destroy and send in when I became a UK citizen), provided that I travel again within 6 months? Yes. You should bring whatever evidence you can of your newly acquired British citizenship. If you do not, you would risk being deported to the US. ...


0

This news article states that the train route from Moscow to Warsaw requires a transit visa for Belarus. It goes on to give this advice: Best is to take care of your Belarus transit visa in advance. You should apply for visa in Belarus Consulate in your country. Required documents may vary depending on your citizenship, but normally the list includes: ...


4

My understanding is that the Indian visa process is considerably more complicated and time consuming if you are of Pakistani descent, but you are unlikely to be denied the visa if everything checks out. I don't believe the government publishes visa rejection rates though, so this is anecdotal. If you're looking to go in January, I would advise you to apply ...


2

If you entered France, then it's France. If you're in transit you're not technically 'entering' the country, you're just passing through the outside-immigration-zone. So in the case you stay in Paris a few days - you'd write France. If just stopping in Charles de Gaulle Airport to change planes to fly to Egypt - put the USA.


76

I called the immigration office at KIX, and apparently, as of about a week ago, they are using automated facial recognition gates to quickly check out people staying on temporary visas, so I will not get a stamp. I had been to Japan multiple times before and got the stamp and spoke with an officer, hence my concern.


20

As jpatokal says, you should contact the appropriate authorities in Japan. However, something else you should do is to collect evidence of your departure. If the Japanese authorities accuse you of overstaying, you should have evidence that you didn’t. You should keep your boarding passes and any receipts from airport purchases etc. Perhaps your passport was ...


46

Managing to leave Japan without an exit stamp or having your passport inspected at all is extremely irregular, and I'm quite astonished that you managed to do so, especially by accident. You are almost certainly registered as still being in Japan and, if you do nothing to fix this, likely to run into a lot of trouble the next time you visit. Your best bet ...


2

Short Answer: No, you don't need a visa to change planes in India. Long Answer: If an airline passenger is refused entry at a transit point or destination, the airline is required to return the passenger to the point of departure at the airline's expense (although they may try to recover the cost from the passenger). Thus, airlines are very careful to ...


3

It's a stunning country, but does present problems for some of us with stamps from there in our passport, especially trying to visit the US.... ;) But I digress... For a while it was nearly impossible, but visas are indeed available for US Citizens, however, not on arrival. Now you can get a visa, but you must be part of an official organised tour. For a ...


6

What happened to you with your current passport happened to you and will stay with you also with a new passport. But as you should renew your passport soon, it does not hurt to do it a bit early. You will then no longer have the big X in your passport. But when asked about whether you have been denied, you have to answer yes. If you answer no and they ...


1

A key point in this situation is that UK Immigration Rules on working while in the UK as a visitor state that visitors must not receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK (V 4.7 https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules) The other relevant rules are: V 4.5 The applicant must not ...


Top 50 recent answers are included