New answers tagged

0

When you try to use your visa, you may be sent for secondary processing because it is unusual for UK citizens to enter without using the visa waiver scheme. If this happens your passport will be taken from you and you will wait in a side room for the secondary check, this waiting time will obviously depend on how busy they are. A lawyer will probably ask if ...


4

You're asking about a) the alcohol, and b) whether they will refuse you. They won't refuse you for the alcohol. That matter was settled at visa application time. The only way it will rear its ugly head is if you present to the immigration officer evidencing that the settlement was a lie. They will have done a basic screening for all the usual stuff (...


6

If you watch any of the documentary series about border forces in any country, you’ll see many cases of people being denied entry, even (or probably even often) when they held a visa. Even if those documentaries are not representative of the whole spectrum of entry refusals, consider the cases they show. In most cases, it’s because they find out that there ...


36

But from what I’ve read, a Visa doesn’t guarantee entry... what are the chances of me now being denied entry by an agent at the border? Exceedingly small. That disclaimer is there because the immigration officer (IO) may uncover grounds of inadmissibility that were not considered by the visa officer. For example, the IO may develop a suspicion that your ...


5

As you attended the check, and if your record is recently clean you should be allowed to enter. The US GOV website provides a statement for this: Can I be admitted into the United States if I have a misdemeanor or a criminal record (for example a DUI)? The United States (U.S.) does not deny entry to persons that has a "Driving Under the Influence" (...


5

Answering my own question. There was no problem at all to enter Schengen as a tourist while the visa was being processed at the German embassy in Santiago. This was confirmed at the embassy. She just had to come back to Chile to pick-up the visa.


3

According to https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php, an e-Visa is required. This is confirmed by Timatic, which says: Visa required E-visas can be obtained before departure at https://www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec/web/guest/inicio Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation which can be verified at https://evisaecuador.cancilleria.gob.ec:...


4

As long as you are truthful and bring all the evidence you need, you should not have a problem with this situation. You sister is staying for 7 days so she will have a booked return flight ticket to prove this. If your sister can also demonstrate strong ties to her home country, then this will help convincing the immigration officer reviewing her application ...


1

Yes, you need to explain in the application how you make a living. Otherwise your visa will surely be refused because then your application is indistinguishable from "unemployed with no income, probably desperate to try to find work as an illegal immigrant in our country". "Working remotely for a foreign company" is perhaps less convincing for a visa ...


4

If an airline passenger is refused admission to the the destination country or a transit airport country, the airline is subject to fines and is required to return the passenger to the airport of departure at the airlines' cost (although the airline may try to collect that money from the passenger). Thus, airlines are very careful to check passengers' ...


1

I would say that it is not needed, but it will not harm you if you write it down. For other types of visa (for example family reunion, or business) it could be necessary to establish the reason of the travel (who are you going to meet, if you have a reason to meet them...). But the reason to chose a particular touristic destination is usually very personal ...


2

I would say yes to some extent. They want to know why you wish to travel to each of those countries. So if you says "due to my love of Flamenco...." then this an interest in the local culture which presents a valid reason for travel there as a tourist. But they also want to be sure that you will return home when you are finished. So you could also say ...


0

I my experience with UK visas, although not in the USA, they arrange shipping for your passport, and send your supporting documents separately - using whatever you sent in. So yes, if you don't send a shipping label you don't get back your supporting documents, but will still get your passport.


3

You raise two questions. The uk.gov page uses the term "documents" to refer to the whole packet, i.e., the application form, your passport, and supporting documents. I can understand only wanting the passport back, but were I you I would want to avoid a semantic dispute with VFS about whether the word "documents" includes your passport or not. For the ...


3

This is absolutely a non issue, She should fill the form with her current information and add a foot note explaining the correction in spelling and date of birth. Obviously the local authorities found the change reasonable hence allowed it, USA will not hold her to to her old name in any way since there is no element of deception in this case. Should ...


1

Plans change all the time. Not using a Visa is not at all an issue. A personal experience. I applied for Malaysian visa, got that. But I couldn't use that visa, as my plans got changed. When I applied second time, they didn't even asked any questions. Your visa is here. Don't give explanation on why didn't you use previous visa, unless it is asked (most ...


0

There are any number of reasons does not get used. Medical problems, family matters, work issues all... these are no problem. The overall reason visas are issued are to give the receiving country a chance to research your circumstances whether you are likely to return home after your visit. Not using a visa doesn't change this at all.


1

There is no real distinction any more between a Japan "business" or "visitor" visa. You can use either for business and tourism. See the Application Procedures for Multiple Visa for Nationals of India, effective from January 2019, where it is explained: The visa is for the purpose of tourism, business affairs, and visits to relatives/acquaintances, ...


3

Assuming you have not yet passed through the exit passport control, visit your nearest immigration office before your allowed period of stay expires and explain the situation (if you are so incapacitated as to be unable to go in time, at least get someone to call them). If your reason can be construed as legitimate, they will just hand you an Application ...


3

Israel does not have a policy against issuance of visas to Lebanese. Such visas require confirmation from the Israeli Government, unlike an Armenian passport, which can be done at the Embassy level. I have no idea if the "Lebanese" entry on your Jordanian residence permit, which the Embassy probably see when they ask why you are applying from Jordan and not ...


10

is it necessary to declare customs? Yes. You must declare everything that you will be leaving behind in the US. Considering that I won't be getting any money out of those books and aren't gifts either, how should I go about declaring that? Just list the items and their value. You don't have to declare whether they are gifts or why they will be staying ...


6

Can I stay 1-2 weeks after my visa expires? No, you can’t: Regardless of the duration of the valid visa, the maximum duration of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) on each visit. Extension of stay is not granted on tourist visas and it can not be converted into any other visa. (Source) If so, be prepared to pay the equivalent of US $30> ...


3

There are a few rules that might appear to contradict each other in some cases but this one is pretty straightforward. France is the main destination, both in terms of length of stay and motivation for the trip (a conference typically trumps sightseeing, that what makes you travel to the Schengen area at this particular time). It doesn't really matter ...


1

First of all, I think the person you are speaking to is a bit lost, as the list you opened is: List of third states the citizens whose nationals, holders of diplomatic, service/official and special passports are exempt from the visa requirement in order to enter Romania Not: People with visas from these countries are exempt from an invitation On the ...


Top 50 recent answers are included