27

There is no requirement that visitors to the Schengen area (which Czechia is part of) need to be invited by a citizen or resident. The standard procedure is that your friend would apply for a visa for a tourist visit on his own behalf and get a visa on the strength of his own circumstances. Then once he arrives he'd be free to visit you or not. Generally ...


24

In Czech Republic, invitations (pozvání) are highly formalized and often impractical. Here's the process: Depending on the type of invitation (see below), you may need to prepare a bank statement or ATM slip showing how much funds you have. You visit a foreigners' police office (odbor cizinecké policie) and fill out a form on a computer. The form is printed ...


16

Well, everything is for sale. There are companies out there that will provide you with an official invitation for set prices. (try Google) I've bought a (single entry) business invitation some years ago, and everything worked out fine. I've met several travellers (in Russia) who bought tourist visa invitations. Some gotchas: The invitation will not be ...


10

For the cities you need to name in your application, you don't have to visit them exactly. I wasn't sure where I was travelling, and merely named the big cities - St Petersberg, Moscow etc. They just want a rough itinerary of where you plan to go. Once you're IN the country, you're required to register in a city if you're there for 3 nights or longer. ...


9

I am in Irkutsk now, and used visatorussia - they were quick and easy to use. Be aware you can only get a visa in your country of residency or citizenship. I've had to get invites twice for Russia, and it's a fairly simple but weighty process that takes time - you definitely can't rush it - so start as early as possible, but be aware that you can't get the ...


8

Some countries have a formal invitation process that addresses maintenance and accommodation and some do not. For those that do not, it often boils down to how the person presents himself at the control point. In a lot of cases they will take the person's word for it and a letter is simply a nice-to-have. The choice is yours, and in the absence of a formal ...


7

I am assuming you are applying for a TRV ("tourist visa"/"visitor visa")? For a TRV, a scan of a signed invitation letter should be ok for an electronic visa application. For a paper application, you will probably need a notarized physical version, so you should do an electronic application if you can. At least these were the rules when I last looked at ...


7

As I understand it. Some countries have a formal invitation process where the inviter guarantees to cover the costs of returning an errant visitor home. Some countries insist on invitation letters as essentially a bureaucratic formality. As far as I can tell, the US does neither of these. An invitation letter can be evidence that the visitor will be ...


7

New Zealander here. I arrived for a friend's wedding in Tehran. I told them so, got a visa on arrival, entire process took about 20 minutes. Your experience may vary, but it was very straightforward for myself, and my friend who was also on a Kiwi passport.


6

Hotels can sponsor you if you spend the first nights with them.


6

You've got something wrong there. It's unlikely it's required to be home owner in order to issue VPE because most people in Germany don't own homes/flats, they just rent them. It seems your friend is not registered at her current place of living, which is mandatory, and she should do that immediately! It doesn't matter who is the owner of the place where ...


6

If you search for "Belarus invitation" you can find a slew of formal letters that you will need to obtain a visa. If you are going as a tourist then this particular letter is for you. There is also a post from one of the travel agencies in Belarus about who has to send you one of these letters if you need it.


6

The decision of accepting or not accepting your entry to Ukraine is made exclusively by frontier guard of Ukraine. Notice of Ukrainian Embassy in RF clearly states that: Решение на пропуск граждан Российской Федерации будут приниматься по результатам контроля второй линии. В первую очередь внимание будет обращаться на мужчин крепкого телосложения, ...


6

It is recommended to follow the official procedures and give only the requested documentation. Giving more than is required would seem odd. If it does appear suspicious, it will most likely be discarded. A person evaluating a visa application works to see if you qualify or pose a risk. The same would be true of other spurious information such as sending bank ...


6

If you want to go on a tourist visa, make sure you have enough money to fund the trip, arrange the accommodation, and return flights. You must have a stable source of income and you'll have to provide a copy of 3 or 6 months bank statement. Once you feel you are ready, just apply for a visa. You do not require an invitation letter. If you have a close ...


5

A letter of invitation can help your application, (it's no guarantee though) and is not discouraged by CIC, there's no harm supplying one. Your friend should write it, notarize it and send it to you to submit with your application. You'll find everything about it here. The CIC website is vague about when you need one, it seems the visa office may ask you ...


5

The bank statements have several purposes. One of them is to show that you have a stable job in your home country. This makes you appear more likely to return home at the end of the visa, and less likely to become an illegal immigrant. This is still necessary if you have an invitation.


4

If you are travelling for tourism or personal reasons, you need an invitation letter only if you are staying with a host. If you are staying at hotels, then an invitation letter is not necessary (use hotel bookings instead). Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 Annex II contains the legal verbiage... for journeys undertaken for the purposes of tourism or for ...


4

If you need a visa, you can certainly apply for one without any invitation, e.g. if you intend to visit for tourism. In that case, you should submit other kind of evidence, like an itinerary. I haven't seen the checklist to which you are referring and it might be clumsily formulated but invitations are only recommended when it makes sense with respect to ...


4

The invitation letter should be original (as pointed out in their guidance) with 'wet signatures'. This is especially true if it's the applicant's first visit. They will (or may) check the font and resolution of the letter. You didn't mention the contents of the letter, but given the applicant is in Morocco, the letter should be fairly high quality and ...


4

Yes, they need to send someone to one of a number of possible government offices. They'll have to show a reason for inviting a foreigner, do paperwork, and pay fees. Going to the provincial capital is not necessary, but it is entirely possible that a small town wouldn't have the right office. If you'll permit me a gross over-generalization, this won't be ...


4

Since you're paying for everything (and let's assume your economy checks out; you'll need to provide your own bank statements, etc), the main remaining thing she needs to demonstrate is that she has a good reason to go back home after the visit, rather than stay in Schengenland and look for a job there. There is no hard requirement for how one can ...


4

I agree with user "9ilsdx 9rvj 0lo" that your friend needs to get her paperwork in order. A Verpflichtungserklärung is not only an invitation letter. She agrees to pay all costs of the goverment related to your stay (and your removal, should you overstay). Because of her low income, she will have to put some money into a bond. If something goes seriously ...


4

For a Georgian visa, a legal resident, a citizen of Georgia or a "legal entity" can send you the letter of invitation. If you don't know anyone in Georgia, a legal entity is a company, for example a registered hotel. The document has to be notarized and written in English or Georgian and sent with your application. You'll find the forms at this link. An ...


4

Since about half of the information is missing from the other answer and it is completely unsourced, let's gather it, the comments and sources into an answer: tl;dr: irregardless of your visa, if you are admitted at all then you most likely will be admitted for six months but at least one month and you can do tourist-y things. All my claims come from .gov ...


4

According to my understanding of Article 34, there is no reason (in practice) for cancellation of your visa. The 10-day visit proves that there is no fraud on the application. In addition, it is a multiple-entry visa, your further visits to Schengen Area don't have to be for the same purpose. Consulates don't put 34.2 into practice for multiple-entry visas ...


4

As originally asked, you were asking a very general question, which made it hard to answer. When your itinerary and especially the financing of your visit depend on your host, that should be documented. Example: You have been invited to stay at the summer home owned by the parents of a friend from university. You are paying for the flight tickets, you are ...


4

There is no minimum residence requirement to invite a friend to visit - only that the person inviting the visitor should not be in breach of U.K. immigration rules. The person you are inviting must qualify for a Standard Visit Visa in their own right; if you are going to be supporting them during the visit eg providing funds, accommodation etc you will need ...


4

You don't need a letter of invitation to visit Canada. The Canadian Government's website will tell you if you need a visa and, if so, what you need to do to apply for one.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible