8

The question "Country of Residence" can be understood to mean "In which country do you normally live for most of the year?" For your situation where you live 10 months of the year in the US, your country of residence would be the US. This is unrelated to the US term "permanent resident" for green card holders.


7

Residence can mean different things for different purposes. Here's what the Code of Federal Regulations has to say about the residence status of arriving persons for customs purposes: § 148.2 Residence status of arriving persons. (a) General. Persons arriving from foreign countries will be divided into two classes for Customs purposes: (1) ...


6

gov.uk says: You should bring the same documents you’d need to apply for a visa, to show to officers at the UK border. Mainly proof you are going home and your ties back to your home country.


4

The UK is not part of the Schengen area, so you cannot enter the Schengen area there. Assuming you're flying from somewhere outside Europe to the UK and then Poland, you should put Poland in response to that question.


3

1 Which documents to submit when I reapply for a standard visitor visa? The same as before - employment contract for your new role plus payslips. If you re-apply immediately you’ll need to provide this for both old and new jobs (covering at least 6 months), however a rapid re-application, even with a new job, is likely to result in another refusal. I would ...


3

According to TIMATIC, the database used by airlines to decide whether a passenger's documents are sufficient, you can indeed use a birth certificate to prove your US citizenship when arriving by air, but as noted in a comment, you will probably have to identify yourself with a photo ID before being allowed to board the plane in Mexico. The TIMATIC text: ...


2

phoog is absolutely correct. It is POLAND. When the term Member State is used by the European Union it usually refers to any of 28 countries forming the EU. However, as the Schengen borders and visa codes do not apply to six of these states (by opt-out or by not being ready yet) and four non-EU states participate by special agreements, in this case the term ...


2

The required presumption under U.S. law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant until they demonstrate otherwise. Therefore, the documents you present must overcome this presumption by demonstrating: That the purpose of your trip is to enter the United States temporarily for business or pleasure; That you plan to remain for a specific,...


1

According to http://www.airindia.in/new-correct-name-bookings.htm passengers are required to make their bookings in their correct and full names. For Indian domestic passengers that name should match with Aadhaar Card, if available. A list of acceptable ID is available here http://www.airindia.in/new-documents-to-carry.htm I’d recommend you contact the ...


1

The minimum you need to do to satisfy their request is: List the name(s) of social media accounts you have used in the last five years. If those accounts(s) have since been deleted, then you are under no obligation to attempt to "un-delete" them (which may not even be possible, depending on the platform). You do not have to change any privacy settings, ...


1

I've used a hostel's contact number in the past, so you could do that for your application. Also as one of the commenters has suggested, stating 'unknown' has also not prevented them from being approved for an ESTA. From this thread on tripadvisor: Although specific travel plans are not required, the address where visitors will be staying in the ...


1

Yes, it will. The typical requirement is for a residence permit to be valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area. Eg see item 4 of https://www.mzv.cz/london/en/visa_and_consular_information/visa_information/schengen_visa/visa_up_to_90_days.html


1

I got "Ryan aired" at Eundhoven today along with 5 other people, -we were denied boarding - inclyding two who had their luggage checked on to the plane. I guess you have to point it out as staff at Eindhoven don't seem to know this fact when checking your passport even though the Ryanair flight was in the next room. I arrived two hours early and got through ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible