Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Hot answers tagged

43

I believe it is too late to apply for 2019, but the J-1 visa summer work travel program allows this sort of work situation if you are a currently-enrolled post-secondary student and your visit is during your academic summer break and within the program dates (which are Jun-1 to Sep-30 for 2019). Summer Work Travel Program College and University ...


21

how likely am I to get in trouble (as in, getting held up or detained, having devices confiscated, etc.) with the CBP? Extremely unlikely. I have carried music files across borders hundreds of times into dozens of countries (as do millions of other people every day) and I've never seen or hear anything like this. The CBP has no way of knowing your ...


11

You need a TSA-approved ID and a boarding pass (printed or on a mobile device). That is all. State driver's licenses and IDs are approved, but see the link for REAL ID rules that will apply after October 1, 2020.


11

Not much. You'll have to take a train (RTD A line) to downtown (Union Station). It is about a 40 minute trip with trains at intervals of 15 or 30 minutes depending on the time of day. Plus, it takes some time to get from your gate to the train station (there is an underground people mover). On the return, you'll have to allow time to go through security, ...


10

Some travelers are not eligible for ESTA. The US Customs and Border Protection FAQ says those travelers include: Nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to or been present in Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Libya, Somalia, or Yemen at any time on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited exceptions); and where those exceptions are to represent your program ...


9

You must reapply for an ESTA. The DHS's answer to the question "When do I need to reapply for an ESTA?" states When do I need to reapply for an ESTA? A new travel authorization may be required in any of the following circumstances: ... The circumstances underlying the traveler's previous responses to any of the ESTA application questions ...


7

With the disclaimer that I'm not sure how the CBP interprets the rules for this edge case, for most practical purposes, if you never went through immigration, you've never been to Iran. So in your shoes, I would say "no" in the ESTA application, and in the unlikely event of being questioned on arrival, I would simply state the above. The other option would ...


5

Each of these stamps gives you the ability to stay in the country for up to 6 months from the date you entered. The key word here is "STAY". Once you leave the country, your entry is over, and you have no right to stay in the country any further (which isn't an issue, because you've already left!) Thus your "6 April" stamp was valid from the 6th of April, ...


5

All of that can go into the hold. As a generic rule of thumb, the only things that can't are those that can damage the airplane should something go wrong: corrosive fluids, flammable and explosive things. Then there is mace spray and radioactive materials and other incredible things noone sane would have anyways... See https://www.aircanada.com/no/en/aco/...


5

First of all, not any child born abroad to a US citizen parent is a US citizen. Only children whose parents meet the conditions to transmit US citizenship to children born abroad are automatically US citizens at birth. From what you've described in comments, you met the conditions to transmit US citizenship to your daughter at the time of her birth, and ...


5

I must agree with jpatokal with a small correction: unless you went or should have gone through immigration, you haven't been in Iran (otherwise illegal border crossings wouldn't count). Otherwise really strange questions arise. Like, if you have sailed through the Strait of Hormuz it is entirely possibly you have crossed waters Iran claims theirs but the ...


4

In order to travel to the US you will need to apply for an ESTA. One of the questions during the ESTA application is wither you have been refused a US visa in the past, which you will need to answer "Yes" to. Once you do this, it is most likely that your ESTA will be refused and you will need to apply for a US Visa. Whether a visa is issued will depend on ...


4

This answer is helpful, let me repost the relevant parts. USCIS says: You do not need to apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were admitted into the United States for business reasons (B-1 visa category ) and you wish to remain in the United States for pleasure before your authorized stay expires. The only situation in which you need a B-1/B-...


4

If you're a US citizen, you don't need a US passport to enter Canada, but people who have traveled with only a birth certificate have reported being delayed at the Canadian border and having their vehicles searched. If you are a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, you must carry proof of citizenship such as a passport, birth certificate, a certificate of ...


4

Obviously, you left the UK after the first entry, or you couldn't have entered again. Immigration is going to believe their own date stamps, so the latest one is valid. There is nothing to be worried about.


3

what should i do? Apply for ESTA, disclosing your other citizenship and prior visa refusals when asked. [Why?] You have nothing to lose but $4 (the $10 portion of the fee is charged only for successful applications, for a total of $14; a refusal costs only $4). This is because we know nothing about the reasons for your previous visa refusals. If they ...


3

The US does not care whether you stay in a hotel or with a family. They only care that you will conform to the conditions of your visa and depart the country. All you need to do is to put the address where you will stay in the US on the landing card (which for US preclearance you fill out at Abu Dhabi before going into preclearance). If you will stay at ...


3

You cannot do this legally. However, it is quite common for people to work in the US on a cash basis. As there are ~10 million undocumented workers in the US, it is likely that during your travels that you will meet someone who is one of these people. It is possible that your friend and you are interested in this illegal arrangement. However, the penalty if ...


2

this is the respons i got from CBP unclear answer ill try to get it clarified further by the local embassy but for now this is what i got. Response Via Email (Contractor - PIO) 05/21/2019 10:55 AM Thank you for contacting the U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Traveler Communications Center. VWP travelers should be able to demonstrate that they are a ...


1

Assuming you're from a VWP country, you're still eligible to apply for an ESTA: being previously refused a visa doesn't make you inadmissible. That said, you will be asked on the application form about whether you've ever been refused a visa, and it's highly likely that the ESTA will be denied: If you were previously denied a visa, or previously refused ...


1

There really is no way for border agents to know, for any given music file, whether I'm legally allowed to have it or not. ... How likely am I to get in trouble (as in, getting held up or detained, having devices confiscated, etc.) with the CBP? There is no customs duty on electronic files. Furthermore, there is an important principle in modern law called ...


1

Yes you can if you’re both approved for the visa or ESTA as the case may be. Who will provide childcare? Be ready for such questions during your visa interview. If you're both eligible for ESTA, you can travel for an ESTA if approved in which case no interview. Remember to have travel authorization from the parents of your grandchild or your documents to ...


1

People are not usually fingerprinted arriving at American airports. [EDIT: at a minimum, not VWP arrivals are fingerprinted, to compare with those obtained with visa.] I'm guessing you now have a passport that qualifies for the Visa Waiver Program and you are worried that you will be pulled aside for special treatment at arrival. If (we can't tell from your ...


1

There are many sites to do this. https://willmyphonework.net/ is very often linked but it seems your phone is not found by them (or I might've missed it). https://www.frequencycheck.com/search?s=+ASUS+ZENFONE+MAX+PRO+M1 seems to list ... all of them. This points out a different problem: a marketing name like this often tells you little and you need to know a ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible