Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange
116

Hold on. There's more to this than you gave us in your question... Answering 'no' to the question about previous refusals can be easily forgiven by an ECO if you had completed the other parts of the form accurately. Let's look at the form... There's the section about Date, Country, Reason, and Reference Number wherein previous refusals are itemized. Had ...


105

I asked the Bundespolizei on Twitter. This is their reply. In English that reads Your documents are valid in general. You only need the originals to cross borders. It would be useful to have a copy, and to tell them about the AZR. AZR stands for Ausländerzentralregister, which is the federal German database of everyone who has a permanent residence or ...


105

The Visa is valid for 02/02/2018-02/08/2018. Can I still, use this visa or am I at risk of being denied entry at the airport in Heathrow. The visa you have received is valid from the 2nd of February 2018, to the 2nd of August 2018. 6 months validity using the British date format (dd/mm/yyyy), not the US date format (mm/dd/yyyy). The UK does not issue its ...


87

Lifting your 10-year ban is very easy - wait 10 years. You have been denied twice before, and you made a mistake / made a false statement / lied on the new application. Unfortunately for you, Nigeria is top of the list where visa fraud and false documents are concerned - the examiners aren't interested in your explanation as they've heard it plenty of ...


64

I would try to get in touch with the consulate to explain that the refusal notice does not in fact give the reason for the refusal, does not identify the entry clearance officer, and appears to be an "unfilled template," as you note. Presumably, after you explain this, they will make arrangements to give you a proper refusal notice. The British embassy in ...


55

Seven years ago you presented yourself at Heathrow as a US citizen and requested visa-free entry. Visa-free entry requires that you don't work, and that you do not apply for public funds. It also assumes that you will leave the UK within a reasonable period of time. When questioned you announced your intention to work, and to earn money for it. Since this ...


53

No, while the realms of possibility do not exclude it, success in your case would take a miracle. For starters you are addressing the wrong issues... You were refused last year because they did not believe you were a genuine visitor and the risk of your going underground in the UK was too great. Now you want to tell them that a relative who you were ...


52

To add a little explanation regarding the date format. The USA, and two island nations that recently became independent from it, are the only countries in the world to use MM/DD/YYYY dates. The UK, like most of the rest of the world, uses a DD/MM/YYYY format, so the dates referred to in your visa are 2nd February and 2nd August 2018, not 2nd February and 8th ...


51

The short answer is that the UK has determined that hotel and flight bookings really aren't very useful for considering whether to issue a visa. Years ago, they did ask for these documents, and stopped doing so. Both of them can be easily made and easily cancelled. One can make flight reservations without even paying for them! Such unpaid reservations will ...


46

The regulation that you quoted only requires that there exists a valid passport (or substitute) for the foreigner. It is not required that the foreigner has the passport with him or her at all times. (Incidentally, there is a very similar rule requiring Germans to have a valid ID card (or passport), in § 1 PAuswG.) You need to be able to present it on ...


36

It is your money, use it as you please and when you please. The assessment is complete and the decision has been made, no one is actively looking at your bank statement anymore. Except the IO who will interview you once you land, you may be asked for a proof of funds for your trip at that point. And if by then you are no longer in possession of enough funds ...


35

The likelihood here is that you are getting scammed. Your narrative fits a well-known profile. In comments you wrote... Actually My solicitor wants to take administrative review he said everything is okay we just need to show bank statement with administrative review where is clearly salary transactions we dont need to reapply , I am not getting ...


34

Your mother's application was refused under Paragraph V3.6(v) of the rules. This paragraph is a restatement of Paragraph 320 for which subsequent decisions will apply. It's better to research Paragraph 320 because it's the full statement of general grounds. In addition to the refusal, her application attracted a 10 year ban. This is the standard policy for ...


34

Your question suggests a significant misunderstanding of what your mother-in-law's visa allows. Two years is the period for which the visa is valid. Individual visits on a Standard Visitor visa cannot be more than six months each. You are also not allowed to "live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits" (source for both claims: UK ...


33

In theory, yes, she can do this. The limit is six months, and if she plans to stay for six months or less, it's allowed. The problem is that she is likely to be denied, because a "genuine visitor" does not quit their job before traveling to the UK. That is probably only one of several red flags the visa officer might notice, but it is certainly among the ...


31

The UK does not generally conduct interviews for Standard Visitor Visa applications (though there are routine interviews for Tier 4 student visas). Applicants are occasionally, rarely, called for interviews if the Consulate decides they want to talk to you, but most decisions are made by reviewing the application and supporting documents. The person you saw ...


30

Update 3 August 2017 Extracted from comments to this answer and moved into the answer body itself to assure their visibility and preservation... Thank u so much everyone. This has been a wonderful experience to consult my issues with u. I got my Short term student visa for 6 months. I officially withdraw my allegation of judging the application ...


28

I see from the comments that you're from Bangladesh. As there is a centre in Bangladesh where you can take the exam with three sittings this year, it would seem likely you've not convinced the visa official why you need to enter the UK. If what you're actually taking is PACES, while you can't take that in Bangladesh there are other centres closer to you - ...


26

My wife is a UK General Practitioner, and this is what she has said after recent guidance distributed through GP Update and Hot Topics courses: We are obligated to keep any identified overstayer on the premises and inform the local police in order for them to come and arrest that person. However, she also says this: We have no way to identify any ...


26

On top of the reasons Michael Hampton listed, the UK does not want people to purchase non-refundable tickets or hotel reservations and then find they've wasted large amounts of money if they are denied a visa, so they specifically advise against this, e.g.: We take this opportunity to remind applicants that UKVI does not require a flight booking or ...


24

Great question. If somebody had asked this about 3 years ago the site would have a lot less redundant information. But on the other hand, we would spend all day marking duplicates and get bored. The answer to 'are these hidden requirements?' is no. The answer to 'buried somewhere I didn't look?' is probably yes. They are obvious requirements to ...


23

First and foremost, in the UK you cannot marry out of the sudden. The procedure is to first give notice at a registrar office of your choosing, then wait for at least four full weeks (28 days), and if there are no objections to the marriage, then you can marry. Now a marriage between two non-nationals is slightly more work than that. To give notice as a non-...


21

Based upon the text of your husband's refusal notice, I think the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) made a good call. Your husband failed to qualify because he could not support his claims to having economic ties to Nigeria. The ECO did not make a personal attack on your husband as you suggest; all an ECO does is react to what's laid before him and nothing ...


21

Can a person who once held Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) apply for a Standard Visitor Visa? Superb question! We have nothing like this in the archives here and this provides an opportunity to give some canonical treatment to it. Background ILR is equivalent to the US 'green card' or the 'permanent residence card/certificate' issued within the EEA. ...


21

You can re-enter as soon as you like. The only (but extremely important) limiting factor is the fact that you have to convince them that you are not trying to live in the UK for extended periods by exploiting the visa conditions. A standard visitor visa is not there to grant you long-term residency. Even if the visa is for 10 years you can stay for a ...


21

I'm assuming that this is a Standard Visitor Visa. No, you cannot make the trip alone with your current visa. A letter from your mother doesn't help, because your visa conditions are set by the authority that issues the visa (in this case, that's the UK). Nobody else can remove those conditions. UK visitor visas for people aged below 18 can be issued for ...


19

I am not a UK entry clearance officer and cannot offer professional advice, nor have I seen the rest of your application. That said, a casual glance at what you've written poses significant concerns. Some potential issues I see at first glance: "Proprietor" is not a very specific answer for "what is your job?" It is, in fact, downright evasive. You've ...


18

I suggest starting with this excellent post as it explains the role and purpose of statements. Regarding the rest of your questions: He brought money in cash from his home country and deposited this on arrival in Russia in 2016 and so I not sure why this is being queried? What evidence is needed to show this? Bank statement showing deposit? It is ...


15

Each person (including children) needs to file a separate application. Based upon your text, the recommended strategy is... Your wife applies first and records her GWF number. She schedules her biometrics enrolment on a day that appears totally open. You apply second and put your wife's GWF number in the remarks section of the application and explain that ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible