116

Hold on. There's more to this than you gave us in your question... Answering 'no' to the question about previous refusals can be easily forgiven by an ECO if you had completed the other parts of the form accurately. Let's look at the form... There's the section about Date, Country, Reason, and Reference Number wherein previous refusals are itemized. Had ...


87

Lifting your 10-year ban is very easy - wait 10 years. You have been denied twice before, and you made a mistake / made a false statement / lied on the new application. Unfortunately for you, Nigeria is top of the list where visa fraud and false documents are concerned - the examiners aren't interested in your explanation as they've heard it plenty of ...


45

I'm sorry to hear this, and hope you find a way to rebuild in Nigeria. The UK government has a scheme to help in just this situation: see https://www.gov.uk/return-home-voluntarily Even if you think you do not meet the criteria on the website, I strongly suggest getting in contact with them, as they likely have some degree of discretion. Buying you a plane ...


44

You do need a Turkish visa because you are changing airports and will not remain airside. Check-in staff was right. If your ticket had your transit on one single airport you wouldn't need one but with the current itinerary you do need it. I don't know what to do Solution: Get your agent to change the ticket so your connection is on a single airport, ...


30

You are in a tail-spin of 'serial refusals' and there's a lot of overlap between your question and the question linked to above: I have had five UK visa refusals The refusal notices will be different, but it's no longer about substance. At this point it really doesn't matter what specific reasons they are giving, serial refusals take on a life of their own ...


25

The classic answer to these problems used to be the Moscow-Havana Aeroflot flight as it is one of the few ways to cross the Atlantic Ocean skipping what vaguely could be called the West. Cubana de Aviación or Bahamasair will get you to Nassau from Havana. However, getting to Moscow from Lagos is a bit of a trek, Turkish Airlines via Istanbul seems to be a ...


23

The question of responsibility for visas crops up from time to time here, and I don't think we can be clearer than Greg Hewgill is in the accepted answer: In general, it is the passenger's responsibility to ensure that they obtain any required visa(s) before commencing travel. We have a question here about the need for a Turkish transit visa, and it is ...


21

Based upon the text of your husband's refusal notice, I think the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) made a good call. Your husband failed to qualify because he could not support his claims to having economic ties to Nigeria. The ECO did not make a personal attack on your husband as you suggest; all an ECO does is react to what's laid before him and nothing ...


20

Your wife's intentions are being confused. They think she is here to give birth. The US has had 243 years of continuous government. Most of its Constitution was written in the age of sailing ships and wagons for transport, when a pregnant woman coming to the US wasn't really possible. This was just after the Civil War, which ended (state sponsored) ...


18

I'm sorry to hear about your troubles. This answer has a list of how long bans last. Two of the options are: "if they left the UK voluntarily, not at public expense" (I have reworded slightly), and "if they left UK voluntarily, at public expense". Hence it is clearly possible to get the Home Office to pay for your return flight. I suggest you get in ...


16

If you are indeed a British citizen, by descent or otherwise, then the provisions of the Immigration Act 1971 pertaining to foreign citizens do not apply to you. The portion defining the offence of deception begins: A person who is not a British citizen is guilty of an offence if... Furthermore, deception as a ground for refusal is defined in the ...


15

Reading the officier's reply to your application, I deem this a lost cause. Being Nigerian is already not the greatest starting position for being admitted to the UK to begin with. After all "keep Africans out" was one of the main reasons a lot of people voted for Brexit. Thus, in order to have any reasonable chance, your application should be absolutely ...


15

Unfortunately, you need a visa. It could be a transit visa (C) or a visitor visa (B). All passengers in the US, including transit passengers, must clear immigration controls, and the US did away with its "transit without visa" facility many years ago.


13

There's something to mention immediately. It looks like you have retrieved your notice from the rubbish bin; it is crumpled and soiled. I appreciate your disappointment and disgust in getting a refusal, but bear in mind that it is an important document. If you want to instruct a solicitor at some point, they will want to see it. You may also want to ...


12

I can recall a very similar question, and being a single male with nobody depending on me, I can share the same experience. The flight bookings, hotel reservations, and bank statements all prove that you have enough funds to spend during your stay. This is, however, only a part of you that they evaluate. Single people with a lot of freedom to move to a ...


12

This is a perfectly normal situation. Plenty of people stop working when the get married, and are supported by their spouse. Plenty of people have trips abroad paid for by their spouses. Being in that situation does not invalidate you from getting a visa. (In UK visa applications the word 'sponsorship' is not usually used in this situation. It's usually ...


11

Note the wording: "not satisfied" doesn't necesarily mean that the official thinks you are lying. It means that he finds the evidence in your application to be insufficient. The officer is required by law to make certain presumptions about each applicant, and it is up to the applicant to submit evidence to overcome those presumptions. The evidence may be ...


11

if you overstay the end date of your authorized stay, as provided by the CBP officer at a port-of-entry, or United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), your visa will automatically void or cancel https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/visa-expiration-date.html You must apply for a new visa if you want to visit again. You will ...


9

Can I renew my uk visa for 2 years? Starting with an important technicality, despite the common vernacular of "renewing", there is no such process. Every application starts from square 1 and is examined on first principles. Somebody can get 3 or 4 visas back-to-back and start to think the process is a formality. This can lead to disappointment, so don't ...


8

I think this is beyond the level of general visa advice that this site can provide. I am not a lawyer, but this sounds like visa fraud. The US's laws against visa fraud are quite strict. I don't know for sure, but common sense suggests the US government would be remiss not to keep a permanent record of an incident like this. So even if you apply again, ...


8

How can I apply again so as to not be refused? It will probably take at least a year for your circumstances to change to ones that are acceptable, if they ever do. How soon can I apply? Immediately. My university undergraduate course will be finished in a few weeks. That means one less tie back to your home country so even less chance of being ...


8

The website FlightConnections.com is pretty good for answering this sort of question. Playing around with it, it looks like you could do it in three flights as follows: Lagos or Abuja to either a Schengen airport (Paris, Amsterdam, Frankfurt) or to Istanbul; From there to either Havana or Panama City; From there to Nassau. No one airline serves all of ...


8

For the Schengen countries you do not need an invitation, but you need to show you have enough money and a good reason to return home, and Norway, Greece and Switzerland are all Schengen countries. The money is not a given amount but showing that you get in enough money more than you need for your life at home that you can afford to spend it on travel. Good ...


7

No. Even Italians can't use a carta d'identita' to visit the US. You need a passport.


7

Based upon what you have written (including comments) You are a visa national from Nigeria who applied for entry clearance as a visitor You did not include supporting documents to show your financial status You did not explain why you previously stayed in the UK significantly beyond the intention you stated in a previous application You used an alias ...


6

Yes you can apply for a visa while you are in Switzerland. As per the official Tourist/Business visa page for US embassy in Switzerland there is nothing to prohibits you from doing so. However, you will need a list of documents that might not be available with you: Current proof of income, tax payments, property or business ownership, or assets, ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible