Hot answers tagged

49

As a Canadian, you do not need a visa to be admitted in B-1 (business visitor) or B-2 (pleasure visitor) status. (You are also not eligible to participate in the Visa Waiver Program; Canadians are exempted from the visa requirement by a different section of the law. If you try to apply for ESTA, you will see that "Canada" is not available in the list of ...


28

It seems to be legal to send medication to visitors in Canada, under the circumstances you specified, but I'm currently unsure which company will actually do so. If all else fails, I suggest contacting the US embassy in Canada for specific recommendations. Visitors to Canada: Visitors to Canada may bring into Canada, on their person a single course of ...


23

You will almost certainly be unable to board a flight to the US with your EDL, since it is explicitly prohibited by the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative, which brought EDLs into being in the first place. You could in theory get an emergency passport at a US consulate, but from your description of your location you seem to be closer to airports in Alaska ...


19

The customer service representative at FedEx had it right. Health Canada only allows specific entities to import prescription drugs. Source Your father would have been allowed to take up to 90 days supply with him, but he cannot import more drugs now that he's there. He would appear to have two options: find a Canadian doctor who can prescribe the ...


15

This answer assumes you are not in any of the three countries mentioned. US: To replace a visa from outside the USA, you must apply in person at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. When applying for the replacement of a visa, you will need to provide a written account documenting the loss of your passport and visa. Include a copy of the police report. https:...


6

Canadians don't need a visa or ESTA to visit the United States for less than 180 days. Everything permitted by B-1 is permitted without one and very few special cases need a B-2 visa but being a tourist for a short period is not one.


5

The same view (not the same image, but taken from the same location) is displayed in the Wikipedia article on Writing-on-Stone Provincial Park. That suggested the picture might have been taken from an easily accessible viewpoint. Using Google Maps, I navigated to the central area of the Park, which is developed with some roads and basic visitor facilities. ...


5

You do not need an invitation letter to visit Canada. Millions of people visit Canada without one. If someone has actually invited You to Canada they should send a letter, but if nobody has it does not matter. There is no set amount of money you need in your accounts. They want to see that you have the money to pay for your visit of course. But they also ...


4

You should absolutely choose NEXUS over Global Entry, with one caveat below. NEXUS includes all Global Entry benefits, plus adds some (for example, expedited airport security in Canada; ability to use NEXUS trusted traveler lanes entering Canada). You will receive less scrutiny as a Canadian citizen when entering Canada, but NEXUS will save you time and ...


4

As a US permanent resident (and Canadian citizen) the NEXUS card will give you all the Global Entry benefits, including TSA Pre✓. Citizens of third countries who are Canadian permanent residents don't get TSA Pre✓ with either NEXUS or Global Entry, but otherwise get all the rest of the benefits. In addition, NEXUS will give you expedited clearance when you ...


4

By lying to immigration, you have made your travel life much more complicated and much riskier. The reasons are two: first, it's difficult to keep your stories straight if you say one thing to one person while saying another thing to other people (and this gets progressively harder the more people and agencies are involved), and second, some immigration ...


4

To enter the US by land, you don't need ESTA, but you do need an I-94. You can get one at the border, but your trip will go more smoothly if you get it in advance. For reasons I do not understand, you can only do that if you have ESTA authorization. One source for this assertion is Citizen of Visa Waiver Country, wants to drive into U.S. from Canada or ...


4

According to the view calculated by HeyWhatsThat.com (an excellent resource for these sorts of questions), the far side of Lake Ontario should indeed be visible on a clear day. Note that the Niagara Escarpment, a substantial terrain feature (for that part of the world), runs roughly parallel to the shore of Lake Ontario on its southern shore; what land you ...


3

According to TIMATIC, the database used by airlines to decide whether a passenger's documents are sufficient, you can indeed use a birth certificate to prove your US citizenship when arriving by air, but as noted in a comment, you will probably have to identify yourself with a photo ID before being allowed to board the plane in Mexico. The TIMATIC text: ...


3

In general, your friend would probably be well advised paying the fine or get a traffic lawyer, if they feel it's not justified. It seems pretty clear that it is though. In your comments you mention that the employer / owner of the car "supports" her, but it seems to me that they just don't care. I guess if she leaves within the normal window for paying ...


3

If you have your passport, you can apply for the Schengen visa at any time in the three months leading up to your travel. But the application will be stronger if you wait until you have the study visa. If you apply before you have the study visa, you'll need to convince the consulate that you don't have a plan B of "go to Paris, stay there illegally and ...


2

Drilling down from the CBP's main page, one eventually gets to this page, which presents this text: So, the answer is "No, home-canned jam is not admissible." OTOH, you may wish to carry this stuff anyway and declare it to Customs. There's no penalty for declaring goods that are refused (and if so, will be confiscated), but perhaps in spite of the web ...


2

We just crossed into Canada and back by car in the Thousand Islands region with two expired passports (July 2019). We had 6 travelers total, all US citizens. Both the Canadian and US border patrol mentioned that they should be renewed (they had expired 9 months ago), but they both said it wasn't a problem. We only noticed that they were expired the night ...


2

Many countries, including Canada, limit the amount of (undeclared) cash you are allowed to carry in and/or out of the country. If you had answered them for example '$20000', you would have been in trouble, and they might have just confiscated your money. If you lie, and get caught, it could be worse.


2

Canada, like the US (and the EU for that matter), requires reporting of cash exports over the amount of 10,000 (CAD, USD, or EUR, depending on the jurisdiction). This is almost certainly why he asked about other currencies, because the account is calculated by converting everything to the currency in which the limit is defined and then adding it all up. It'...


2

In most countries, a pending application for permanent (or even temporary) residence will allow you to stay beyond the expiration of the status you were in when you filed the application. By contrast, if you leave the country, that can be seen as abandoning your pending application, requiring you to start all over again from the beginning. Here's what ...


2

Canada normally won't care too much about your H-4 visa, though they might care about it if they think you'll have trouble getting back to the US when you leave Canada. Your question suggests there may be some confusion about whether you have a valid H-4 visa or H-4 status. This answer assumes that your H-4 visa is expired, and that you have valid H-4 ...


1

This information came from my wife who is an immigration consultant working in Ontario Canada A person can say he was deported when he actually just received a removal notice (usually it says you have violated Rules XXX and you no longer have a legal temporary status in the USA. You are required to leave USA on this day.) but a formal deportation order is a ...


1

Can you apply? Yes. If the application form asks about your previous immigration history, you must answer truthfully. Should you be tempted to risk answering otherwise, you should be aware that Canada shares biometric information with the United States, Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. https://www.cicnews.com/2018/07/canadas-new-biometrics-...


1

Customs might allow you to bring the jam int the US, but airport security at your departure airport might have other ideas. Jam is classed as a gel, and as such comes under the rules for gels and liquids - specifically, not more than 100ml in the cabin. You can put the jam in your checked baggage, if you can pack it securely and trust the baggage handlers ...


1

If you applied inland, it may be a bad idea to leave the country before your PR is approved. I was applying in 2016, so things may have changed, but IIRC you are allowed to stay in the country as long as you're not doing anything that would give them reason to remove you. If you leave, however, there is no guarantee you will be let back in. If you're not in ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible