Hot answers tagged

9

Personally I would not risk it. If all goes well, you may have a chance to make it but it is very risky and if you miss it you carry the full responsibility and may have to buy a brand new ticket on the spot. And you probably have to spend the night in Halifax too. In addition to the steps you listed, you also have to pass immigration. Immigration, bag ...


8

Part of the problem you're running into is that Ottawa is not particularly well-served by international flights, particularly from East Asia; many of the connections you find may be through US airports such as Newark or JFK, which will require a visa. It may be easiest to enter Canada in Vancouver, and then take a domestic flight from there; Vancouver is ...


7

The type of visa you need is the same regardless of whether you go for business, tourism or transit. Canada calls this the temporary resident visa. You may choose business while applying for the visa, and you will receive a temporary resident visa which is good for all of these purposes.


7

No. You will need to stay within the international zone of the airport. You do have an exemption from the requiring an ATV but those exemptions do not allow an entry in the Schengen area. Airport Transit Visa You remain in the airport’s international zone while waiting for the transfer flight to your final destination, and your final destination is ...


6

Canada does not have a specific rule about how long you have to wait between visits. The only fixed rule is about being admitted for a maximum of six months on a visitor visa. However you are absolutely not allowed to use a visitor visa (or visa free entry) to live in Canada for long periods. The border officer has discretion over whether and how long to ...


4

Everyone who applies for a visitor visa to Canada is automatically considered for a multiple entry visa. You don't need to specify it on your application. The official website of Immigration Canada explains: You don’t need to choose. A multiple entry visa is what all visa applicants are automatically considered for. We will review your application and ...


4

The Mobile Passport App site states on its FAQ page that Canadians can use it to enter in B1 or B2 status. The Mobile Passport app may be used by U.S. citizens with a valid U.S. passport and Canadian citizens with both a valid Canadian passport and B1 or B2 visa status. The CBP web site only says "Canadian visitors," which is probably crystal clear to a ...


3

You are definitely NOT required to book an appointment, it is only suggested. Source: Scheduling an appointment for Biometric Enrolment is optional – walk-in clients are always welcome to submit their biometrics without a prior appointment. Note however that a planned visit with a preferred time slot via an appointment at the Visa Application Centre ...


2

There is not a certain amount required, you just need to show you can support yourself: Temporary residents must have evidence that they can support themselves and any accompanying dependants while in Canada. That evidence may include one of the following: cash, certified cheque, bank draft or money order in an amount large enough to cover all ...


2

Assuming that you are in Canada on a temporary residence visa (visitor visa) then the government pages say: If you apply to extend your stay in Canada before the date you’re supposed to leave, you can legally remain in Canada until a decision is made on your application. So you can stay until Canada decides to approve or not approve your visitor visa ...


2

It is strange that the online application system asks your for a proof of relationship, if the person you are visiting is a friend and not a family member nor a spouse. Double check that you have selected the right relationship during the process. In should be this Question 4 on this part of the application: Otherwise, as you mention, there should be an ...


2

This is also verified by an email with the CBP info centre: U.S. citizens and Canadian visitors can use Mobile Passport Control. Travelers must have a smart phone that can connect to the Internet or mobile network.. As a TN visa holder you are not considered a visitor and therefore you cannot use the CBP Mobile Passport Control app. No you can’t use the ...


2

The Canadian visa, duration of transit, etc. are all irrelevant. As a Syrian citizen, you need a visa to leave the airport. The same rules apply for a one-day transit en route to somewhere else and for a month-long touristic visit.


2

The Canadian embassy in Austria is located in Vienna, and its webpage is here. I wondered if you'd tried asking your question of them. The embassy's page contains a link "Our Office > Contact Us." I clicked on the link, which took me to the embassy's contact page. In the center, the contact page contains this text: Visa and Immigration section is no ...


2

Yes, you have previously applied to enter Canada. Yes is the answer.


1

I don't know what IM5252e is supposed to be. It doesn't seem to correspond to any official Canadian document. The actual document checklist provided by the High Commission of Canada in New Delhi, and applicable to residents of India, does not mention anything about previous employers, and only mentions education in the context of a student visa. You do need ...


1

Among a bunch of rock climbing friends and a network of plenty more on forums/social media, I'd like to think I would have heard about this if it was an issue. Only problems I and others seem to notice are consumer grade fingerprint scanners not recognising your fingerprint I'd say you can stop waiting!


1

There is no fixed template for the travel history document so you can draft your own. The important thing is that the information is easy to grasp and clear. You want to make the immigration officers' life easier, not harder. One template which seems popular on the web is to make a table with specific columns: 6 column which support: entry date/exit ...


1

You have to wait for it to expire: Wait for it to expire. You can't have two TRVs valid at the same time. Some offices may cancel the one you have and issue you another one if you are in that small gap that makes it reasonable to do so, but most of the times your request will be denied (not refused) as you already have a valid document. (Source)


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible