Episode #125 of the Stack Overflow podcast is here. We talk Tilde Club and mechanical keyboards. Listen now
135

Lose your passport and get a new one without all this fake permit nonsense. (Edit: more precisely, wash it nice and hot as this answer https://travel.stackexchange.com/a/146620/4188 suggests.) Lose everyone between you and relevant authorities, well meaning but clueless family members and also less well meaning agents (also known as scammers, conmen, ...


81

You applied for a Standard Visitor Visa and received a refusal. Your refusal notice provided an explanation and referred to Paragraphs V 4.2 (a) and (c) (and sometimes sub paragraph 'e'). This is a distressing incident and often provokes feelings of confusion or anger or frustration. These feelings can be amplified upon learning that there is no path ...


62

Greg Hewgill's answer is correct, but one caveat: do not talk to the immigration officer about doing any work in the US. A series of business meetings is fine, but the VWP does not allow you to work in the US for money. It is fine to bring your laptop to take notes on at the meeting or to show the immigration officer the work that you are doing (in Europe),...


59

As a UK citizen, you are eligible for Visa Waiver Program entry: The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables most citizens or nationals of participating countries* to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. The permitted activities include: Business: consult with business associates ...


51

From the ESTA Online Help: What if I have dual citizenship, but my non-VWP passport is expired or I do not have a passport for that country? If you have any additional passports, please enter the most recent passport information, even if that passport is expired. If you are a dual citizen but do not have a passport from another country, select the ...


39

Yes, Do mention that refusal. On your last application you replied honestly. Now the question has changed and you should again reply honestly to the new question. They will know the difference between their questions and there is no reason for them to consider that you used deception last time because of that. They would know what they asked back then. ...


36

I see no reason why you should depart from general transliteration table of Russian. According to all standards, С is transliterated into S, so it will be FMS 25011 And also space between organ name (FMS) and organ branch number (25011) should be preserved.


31

The Embassy of India in Minsk has asked to see a credit card topped up with $50 for each day spent in India, before they will issue a visa. While applying for a visa to India, I was once asked to prove that I had enough funds to support myself while in India. I was not asked to show them a prepaid credit card. I was asked to show a bank statement in my ...


28

ESTA stands for "Electronic System for Travel Authorization". The key word here is "Electronic". This refers not only to the fact that the ESTA is applied for online, but also to the fact that it is checked electronically. When you checked-in for your flight to the US, the airline would have electronically confirmed that you had an ESTA, and thus you were ...


27

The UK visa application form will ask "Have you ever been refused a visa for any country, including the UK?" You were refused a visa to Italy in 2013, so the answer to this question appears to be "yes." Below that, there's a place for you to explain the date, country, and reason for the refusal. If you lie and answer "no," the UK authorities may very well ...


26

State (supposing it is true) that the purpose of your visit is to have meetings to plan and coordinate ongoing work you're performing for the employer in your home country. This is a permissible activity for a business visitor, whereas actually doing the work would not be. So be sure not to give the impression that you'll be doing "productive labor" during ...


25

The Schengen Visa Code is explicit about this. You must first consider whether your trip has a main destination. If, for example, you're attending a conference in one of those countries, and that is the principal reason for your trip, then you must apply in the country where the conference is being held. If there is no other means for determining the main ...


25

Other visa officials might check your travel history for a new visa, and if they detect the forgery then it will be very difficult to get a visa. Visa officials will hold you responsible for what that agent did in your name. You lied with that first fake. Why should they believe that you are telling the truth now? The best option for you is to get a new ...


24

If you are both just visiting the UK, the authorities will not be very bothered by what your relationship to each other is. They are really only concerned about whether you will both leave at the end. Unless there is something that doesn't make sense about your story they won't care if you are legally married or how long you have been together. That is ...


22

No No The second part is for when: You have overstayed and left on your own accord (ie, were not deported) and/or At the immigration check point - you were inadmissible and have voluntarily decided to revoke your application for admission. In either of the cases above, you are given specific papers from immigration that you use as proof of your exit ...


22

This has nothing to do with your visa, this is stamped by NADRA (the issuing agency for Pakistani passports). You'll note, its the same as the booklet number (printed on the bottom right of the photo page, after the tracking number) and is used for tracking of the passport when it is being produced.


20

It doesn’t mean anything other than the fact that your application was straightforward and decision was relatively easier to make. You paid for Priority services and they did exactly what they claim about the service If you need your visa in a hurry, you can use UK Visas and Immigration’s Priority Visa service for your visit, work or study application. ...


20

I think your issue might be that you're misusing a critical term. "Sponsor" is a specific term that has nothing to do with who is paying for a trip, and since neither of you currently hold a UK visa, the term isn't applicable to either of you. A "sponsor" in immigration terms is a person (generally a family member, partner, or friend) who is already a ...


19

Current occupation is how you would classify the majority of your work... Freelance developer Freelance photographer Freelance architect and so on... ...if you have some sort of accreditation, put it next to the occupation (.e.g., "Freelance musician, ASCAP registered"). For employer's name and address, if you have a limited company, put down the details. ...


19

I am not a UK entry clearance officer and cannot offer professional advice, nor have I seen the rest of your application. That said, a casual glance at what you've written poses significant concerns. Some potential issues I see at first glance: "Proprietor" is not a very specific answer for "what is your job?" It is, in fact, downright evasive. You've ...


18

You are in the US and contemplate applying for a Standard Visitor Visa. Does anyone know where abouts I could find this sort of help? The first step is to determine if your case is 'complex' or 'straight-forward'. It's an important step. You can determine this by having a consultation with a solicitor. During the consultation the meter is running so it'...


16

I guess for your question "How can I get a visa for India on a 2-day notice?" the literal answer is: There is absolutely no way to definitely/guaranteed get an Indian visa within 2 days, because: the eVisa process makes absolutely no guarantees, indeed it does not even mention, in any way, how long it might take. However, as commonplace knowledge, it would ...


16

You have an occupation still - you aren't switching to being a doctor or farmer, right? You just don't have an employer. They are separate questions for a reason. for occupation, choose what you did at your old job and intend to do at the new one. If your title isn't there, choose whatever is closest to it. for employer, leave it blank if you can, or write "...


16

Your visa was refused because, among other things, you failed to follow the instructions. Your supporting documents must be in English and any document that is not in English will not be considered. Since all your supporting evidence was in French, none of it actually supported your application. The visitor visa supporting documents guide is very clear on ...


16

You say you withdraw large sums in cash after receiving your salary, because the nearest ATM is inconvenient and your living costs are mostly paid in cash. This is reasonable in itself. But you say that you leave around 100 SGD (around £50) in the bank each month, while in the comments you say that you have over 4000 SGD in cash. You have 4000 SGD in cash ...


16

The number of countries within Schengen that you're visiting is not really relevant. Your application will be assessed by the processing country's consulate (Hungary) based on whether you have a legitimate reason to visit, sufficient funding to cover your expenses, a reason to return home etc. They will not be involving the other countries on your ...


15

You apply from your country of residence mostly. If you are residing in Germany with a work visa you apply from there, you don't have to go back to your home to apply for a visa for any 3rd country. This does not usually apply to people who are on a visit visa in the country they wish to apply from. Every country has different residency requirements for ...


15

Put the passport in the pocket of a shirt you don't like, and put that shirt in the washing machine. Wash it nice and hot. Result: the passport is damaged but still extant. Send in the remains and apply for a replacement passport on the grounds of being damaged. This way nobody can accuse you of the fraud where the passport is 'lost' but in fact ...


14

It is legal for a third party web site to accept an ESTA application from you and submit it on your behalf. However, you may be charged more than the statutory $14 you would be charged at the official page. You may also have visited a fake web site, and there is no good way to determine in advance if the site will really submit the application for you or ...


14

The US State Department says: Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015 Under the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015, travelers in the following categories must obtain a visa prior to traveling to the United States as they are no longer eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible