Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange
10

No. Everything you are taking to the U.K. you plan to take back with you when your tourist visit finishes. You do not need to pay duties on those items. You aren’t importing them to the U.K. Declaring goods to customs You must tell customs (known as ‘declaring’) on arrival in the UK if you have goods: over your duty-free allowance that ...


4

Does the new passport also come with visas stamped? No. Just out of curiosity, how did you expect that to work? A passport is issued by your own country and the visa are not, those are issued by other countries. So how would your country organize that for you and why should they? If not, then do I travel with the old (damaged) passport with valid ...


3

I am an Indian national residing in the United States of America under a non-immigrant visa. I am travelling to India via Tokyo and Singapore and returning on the same path. For Japan visas, there is a twenty-four-hour hotline for the U.S.A. that you can call +1-888-671-4583 for all visa enquiries. I got this information from the Japan Consulate General at ...


2

You don't have to give biometrics again for a Schengen visa if less than five years has passed since the last time you gave biometrics. The biometrics are stored in the Visa Information System where they are available to all Schengen states for that period.


2

A basic itinerary should suffice and has for my partner getting a Visa in the past. Though we had supporting documentation for at least a portion of the itinerary such as train tickets, invitation letter and booked accommodation. Please note that how the rules are interpreted varies a great deal between the nation states that make up the Schengen area, and ...


2

Timatic says that you will need a visa for Thailand: Transit - Thailand (TH) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Passengers transiting through Bangkok (BKK) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 12 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination. ...


2

As per Indian passport website, you need to upload the following: A copy of spouse degree An attested copy of your marriage certificate Your name must be endorsed in your spouse passport To quote from the page All professional Degree holders , their spouses and dependent children. Examples of professional degree holders are Doctors holding MBBS degree ...


2

Yes, you can travel. Your passport needs to be valid throughout your stay in the UK. There is no requirement for it to be valid beyond that. You must have a valid passport to enter the UK. It should be valid for the whole of your stay. gov.uk But if there is any transit country in between that can have its own rules.


2

A reasonable routing to get from India to Jamaica would be via either Istanbul, Paris, or Amsterdam to Panama City, and thence to Montego Bay or Kingston. Neither Panama, Turkey, the Netherlands, nor France require airport transit visas for Indian citizens.


1

I've known about the VFTF for a few years and I've never heard of it applying to only one leg of a journey, unless the qualifying visa is single entry. In that case the restriction is that it can only be used to travel directly from that country to your home country via Singapore after it has been used. Travellers with Single Journey Visas (SJV) may still ...


1

The official Kuwait e-visa site says that your GCC residence document must show one of the specific list of professions. Consultants Doctors Engineers Lawyers Judges&Members of Public Prosecution University Teachers Press&Media Staff Pilots System Analysts & Computer Programmers Managers Businessmen Diplomatic Corps ...


1

Don't take the checklist all too seriously. It's there to make sure nothing will be forgotten (by you or by the consular worker examining your application) by accident -- it's not a rigid list of inflexible requirements. Once the checklist has made you (and the consular worker) think explicitly about the possibility of providing such-and-such document and ...


1

Thousands of international business travellers arrive at Heathrow every day. If they had to declare their phones, laptops, etc it would be chaos. In my experience with the red channel at Heathrow, it's rarely manned, and they get grumpy when you do declare something (like a carnet) However once when I was getting a Carnet stamped at Manchester I had a ...


1

Based on your itinerary home->HK->Macau->Shanghai->home Your China visa is only needed when you enter the mainland, which does not include Macau or Hong Kong. Although they are both officially part of "China" they are treated almost as separate countries for immigration and customs purposes. The border is called a "boundary" but you will find immigration ...


1

There are no problems. You can apply for the visa online and only visit VFS Global in Australia to give biometrics, hand over passport etc. See for example the Where to give your fingerprints and photo (biometrics) page You can go to one of these official locations to give your biometrics: visa application centres (VACs) worldwide Nowhere does it say "...


1

Thanks Henning and RedBaron, my employer is okay with me coming back to India on June 7 (I think my employer just gave up in front on my stubbornness), however, my Manager in Switzerland thinks there should be no problem if I am travelling from Milan to Zurich / Zurich to Milan given I have taken the visa for Business Reasons and I am only travelling from ...


1

You can mention your Aadhar number, or leave it blank - you could ask VFS helpdesk. I've done both in separate visa applications (got the visa on both occasions).


1

Timatic says: Visa required, except for Passengers transiting through Bangkok (BKK) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 12 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination. This TWOV facility does not apply to passengers traveling on ...


1

yes i paid visa fee That suggests that you applied as a "normal" applicant rather than as the family member of an EU citizen. The visa for an EU citizen's family member is free of charge, and it is supposed to be processed quickly. Two days is probably too little time, however; I suppose it could take as much as a couple of weeks. You might be able to ...


1

Looks like the rules have since changed since 2017 (or correct me if I am mistaken as I am travelling on a round trip via Singapore later this year). As given here in the ICA's link, the rules for Indian nationals stands as follows. To be eligible for a 96-hour VFTF an Indian national must, Enter Singapore by any mode of transport but depart only via air ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible