18

I assume your flights via Singapore are both on Singapore Airlines (SQ) and on a single ticket, in which case: 1 hr is likely sufficient, but SQ will take care of you if it's not. Changi is an extremely efficient airport and you don't need to go through Customs/Immigration for a transfer. SQ flights to/from both India and the US use Terminal 3, which you ...


8

There is an answer here http://www.immigrationboards.com/uk-tier-1-post-study-work-visas/no-surname-to-enter-online-dependent-visa-application-t122774.html from 2013 that indicates entering ‘-‘ is acceptable. I had a similar issue with my wife’s passport. I had put '-' in the surname field. Visa was granted by the high commission in Chennai. In the ...


7

Use the name in the passport. All ID checks will be comparing against this, not what it says on the visa. For US visa checking, it is well known that the US uses "FNU" as a placeholder for people with single names.


6

California does not recognize IDPs. This Calif DMV page says: The State of California does not recognize an International Driving Permit (IDP) as a valid driver license (DL). California does recognize a valid driver license that is issued by a foreign jurisdiction (country, state, territory) of which the license holder is a resident. The IDP is only ...


6

US visa validity for a B visitor visa is normally 10 years, unless the reciprocity table for a country specifies a shorter duration. Reciprocity in this circumstance means that the US issues shorter validity visas for a country's citizens if that country issues shorter validity visas for US citizens. In the case of India there is no reciprocity issue and ...


5

Yes. There are plenty of flights that allow this from the UK, and if you have a visa from countries such as the US like mentioned you can use this to enter Mexico. if you have a valid visa for countries like the USA, Canada, Japan and the UK, or if you have a valid Schengen visa, you do not require a separate visa for up to 180 days of stay in Mexico....


5

You should apply separately in your respective places of residence. As @phoog comments, if you apply in India there’s a good chance that the application will be rejected with instructions to apply in Japan, because applicants are generally required to apply in their place of residence. Since you are the primary applicant, and your girlfriend’s application ...


4

If an airline passenger is refused admission to the the destination country or a transit airport country, the airline is subject to fines and is required to return the passenger to the airport of departure at the airlines' cost (although the airline may try to collect that money from the passenger). Thus, airlines are very careful to check passengers' ...


3

According to https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php, an e-Visa is required. This is confirmed by Timatic, which says: Visa required E-visas can be obtained before departure at https://www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec/web/guest/inicio Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation which can be verified at https://evisaecuador.cancilleria.gob.ec:...


3

You need a visa to complete an internship in France. The visa you need depends on the duration of the internship. In your case, you need a short term visa since your internship lasts less that 90 days: Short-stay visa This type of visa is generally issued for tourism, business trips or family visits. It is also issued to persons entering to ...


2

There is no reason to correct this, as this does happen to quite a few people given it is a FAQ on the visa website: If you have only one name or if your name appears in only one line in your passport, then on the visa your full name will only be printed in the surname field and "First Name Unknown", or "FNU," will be printed in the given name field. (...


2

If you are transiting South Korea on your way to Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, or New Zealand, then you can spend up to 30 days “in transit” without requiring a South Korean visa. This applies to Indian citizens. As you are planning to go for 7 days, as long as your plane ticket to Canada is booked before you go to Korea (which you said it is), and you ...


2

Yes, you can go to the city. To get to the gate for your flight to Spain, you have to clear Schengen immigration controls in Amsterdam. You can just as well head to the airport exit instead of your gate (which probably won't be assigned when you arrive anyway). As noted in a comment, there are actually different sets of immigration control desks for the ...


2

No, for a period less than 12 hours a Indian citizen does not seem to need a Transit visa for Thailand. The Royal Thai Embassy in Australia type India in Box for Passport of which Country do you hold? select Transit Visa from result and all information you need can be seen. The site is very easy to use wish other countries would make it as easy The ...


2

Breaking it down for you from your link: Do you have an eligible UK short stay visa? Yes you do Does your visit to Ireland end before your permission to stay in UK ends (this is granted by an UK immigration official when you pass through UK immigration)? You don't yet have this information, but let's assume they grant you the stay as you ...


2

You can see the actual official requirements at the official Taiwan web site where you would apply for the certificate: Online application for ROC Travel Authorization Certificate for nationals of Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam Nationals of Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam can apply online for an ROC ...


2

New Zealand does issue eVisas but this won't answer the question as to whether you will need to submit your passport or not, as you may be asked to supply your passport for verification after you have submitted your visa application. In general, however, personal experience and after a quick poll in the office, the experience of the many nationalities that ...


2

The PAN card is an identity document. Its valid even if you did not file income tax or used for sometime. It can be used to prove the date of birth. See: https://portal2.passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/pdf/PressRelease_PassportRule.pdf


1

This itinerary requires a visa. Transit without visa through Thailand is not possible when flying on low cost carriers such as Thai Smile. You must clear immigration in both directions to change flights, even without checked baggage. Timatic, the database which airlines use to verify passenger travel documents, states in part: Visa required, except for ...


1

New Zealand doesn't provide E-Visa and you do not qualify for a visa waiver. Therefore you have to send the passport to the embassy. Sending passport via post for Visa is very common and losing the passport is very rare. However, in the current timeline, there is a real possibility of the passport not arriving in time. Check with your visa agent if this is ...


1

Timatic, the system used by airlines, confirms your understanding: “The following are exempt from holding a visa: Nationals of India traveling as a tourist with a passport valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond the period of intended stay, for a maximum stay of 14 days. They must have a valid tourist, business or resident visa issued by Australia, Canada, ...


1

I am an Indian citizen. I have used Singapore resident card for Visa-free travel to the Philippines. I used Cebu pacific airlines for my travel, starting from Singapore. I visited Cebu and Manila on a single visit. The document verification is pretty straight forward. You need the following documents. Passport Valid visa from any of the countries mentioned....


1

From this question: Airlines use Timatic to display information about visas necessary for particular travelers going (or transiting in) a specific place. Whilst I don’t know your destination, the information on transmitting will be the same for most countries. Putting in your information with a random destination gives this: TWOV (Transit Without Visa)...


1

If Singapore Airlines is willing to sell you the connection, they are confident you can make it. If, for whatever reason out of your control, you miss your second flight out is their contractual obligation to get you into the next flight to your destination. In practice, 1 hour is plenty for Changi because: you only see immigration if you attempt to leave (...


1

Airports don't come better than Changi -- in terms of efficiency and in terms of helpfulness. Airlines don't come better than Singapore Airlines. If it can be done within a 1-hour layover, then it will be done at Changi. However: It's a ridiculously-tight connection It's a pity not to have a decent layover at Changi -- the world's best airport to have a ...


1

Your existing temporary resident visa is fine for entering Canada. You don't need a second temporary resident visa just to transit. And you have enough time between your flights.


1

There is no published requirement. The Government of Canada website https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/eligibility.html states: “You must have enough money for your stay The amount of money you will need depends on how long you will stay and if you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives.” You can get ...


1

First of all, I think the person you are speaking to is a bit lost, as the list you opened is: List of third states the citizens whose nationals, holders of diplomatic, service/official and special passports are exempt from the visa requirement in order to enter Romania Not: People with visas from these countries are exempt from an invitation On the ...


1

A visa is not required to stay in the transit zone: A visa is not required to transit through the Ukraine. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond travel dates, a round-trip or onward ticket, and a valid visa for the next destination (if required). (Source: Travisa) If you want to exit the airport, you need a visa. You ...


1

As you will be staying with your relative and he will bear a part of the cost, yes, you will have to answer yes on the question: "Will anyone be paying towards the cost of your visit". You will be able to explain who and how much you expect they will spend for you on the form, either in an explanation on this question or in an other part of the form. '...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible