13

There are going to be problems here Immigration Canada says that: People employed in a personal capacity, for example, as a domestic servant, personal assistant or nanny (caregiver), on a full-time basis by short-term temporary residents generally meet the business visitor criteria in paragraphs R187(3)(a) and (b) and may enter as business visitors. ...


8

No, because you have not stayed or worked in Singapore illegally. It's not a crime to stop working and return home. This assumes that you left Singapore before the validity of your visa ended. If your employer cancelled your Work Pass (as I presume they did), you had 30 days from that date to leave the country.


5

As I understand it, your brother stayed for 2 years after he stopped studying? He can apply for a visa, but his chances of getting it might not be very good. People on F1 are almost always admitted on "D/S" on their I-94, which means they do not automatically start accruing "unlawful presence" on any date. Assuming he didn't apply to USCIS for some benefit ...


5

You will likely run into trouble leaving Australia, since your new passport is not in Australia's system. However, the good news is that (at last check) they can update your passport details at the border if needed, and after this returning is not a problem. I would suggest trying to contact them again a few times, by phone instead of emailing, and then ...


4

You are a resident of Australia and you are entitled to apply for Singapore Visa from Australia itself. Also, since you have Visa for Australia / USA, you don't need Visa for 96 hours of stay if you are transiting to another country. https://www.ica.gov.sg/enteranddeparting/before/enteranddeparting_before_vftf


4

Timatic, the database used by airline staff states the following: The following are exempt from holding a visa: Passengers with a double or multiple entry "C" visa, valid for all Schengen Member States . The visa must be valid for the period of intended stay. They are visa exempt for a maximum stay of 90 days. So, as you have the Schengen ...


4

The flight from Kolkata (in India) to Paro (in Bhutan) is an international flight, as it travels from one country to another country. That an Indian citizen can travel to Bhutan without a visa does not make the flight non-international. If international passengers are refused entry at their destination, the airline is required to return the refused-entry ...


4

No, if you are not planning to return to the US on the same trip, neither Australia nor your airline(s) will care about the status of your US visa.


4

Indian citizens need a visa to enter or transit Canada, even if resident in the USA. (Permanent residents with a green card don't need a visa though.) Looking up visa processing times for temporary resident visas (the category under which a Canadian transit visa exists in Canadian law) shows the processing time in the USA is currently 14 days. It seems ...


3

Latvia is a Schengen state and most Indian nationals require a Schengen visa to visit Latvia.The Latvian Embassy in New Delhi has a detailed webpage on short stay visas, also detailing document requirements here. However, since you live in Croatia and Latvia does not maintain an embassy there, instead the Latvian embassy in Budapest covers covers Slovenia, ...


3

A valid Indian passport, of any length of validity, should be sufficient to enter and leave India. From the US point of view, a returning permanent resident with a valid green card does not even need a passport to re-enter at all, so it is obviously not a problem to have a valid passport of any length of validity. See this answer from the CBP: United ...


3

A Canadian visit visa costs C$100. Information about eligibility and how to apply is available here https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/eligibility.html Processing times for applications submitted from the UAE are currently 36 days, excluding the time needed to give biometrics https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-...


3

According to the FAQs on the extension of stay at the Bureau of Immigration website: I am a foreign national under a Temporary Visitor’s Visa, I can stay legally in the Philippines for thirty (30) days however I want to extend my stay, how do I go about this? Foreign nationals who are admitted with an initial stay of thirty (30) days may apply for a ...


3

This UK govt page notes that the fee charged depends on visa duration. The text is: Fees A Standard Visitor visa costs £95. The fee for a long-term Standard Visitor visa depends on its length: 2 years - £361 5 years - £655 10 years - £822 When you get to the "payments" page, you'll have to choose the amount of the payment, and ...


3

Good news! As the Indian citizen holder of a long-term Japanese visa, you're eligible for the 96-Hour Visa Free Transit scheme in Singapore, which gives you up to 4 days in Singapore without needing to apply for a visa. Details here: https://www.ica.gov.sg/enteranddeparting/before/enteranddeparting_before_vftf


3

It should be fine. However, if your wife resides elsewhere she might want to apply for the US visa there, before traveling to Canada. The US accepts visa applications in any consulate but advises that the consulate responsible for the place of residence is best situated to evaluate an applicant's circumstances.


2

This question is difficult to answer as it sometimes purely depends on the judgement of individual custom officers. I would strongly advise you to discuss this matter with the Jordan embassy in India. Here you can talk to an official representative of Jordan in person or via telephone. He can tell you what you should do and maybe provide you with a writing ...


2

You can call the airlines and check if baggage connection option is available from the transfer counter located airside. In that case, after arriving at Singapore airside, you can visit transfer counter of onward airline and connect your bag and get boarding pass, airside. UPDATE: As far as I'm aware there is no third-party baggage connection service in ...


2

You are not only allowed to fly this route, it is mandatory that you do so. In order to use the Irish Short Stay Visa Waiver, you must first clear immigration in the UK, then travel to Ireland. You cannot take a flight directly to Ireland without going through the UK first. This doesn't apply to exiting; you can exit via whichever country you wish.


2

No one can predict how your visa process will go, but judging from the vast majority of visa related questions - my guess is your visa will be rejected. You have to understand that the visa issuing authorities are assuming you are a "de-facto immigrant", that is, they are looking for reasons why you would likely break the terms of the visa (don't return, ...


2

Are these strong grounds for a visitor visa, or is there any reason for rejection or suspicion? No, they’re not strong grounds. There are several weaknesses in the circumstances you describe. For example, no prior travel history (as you mention in a comment), and no ties to home (job, assets) apart from family. This question explains the likely outcome UK ...


1

For an Indian national, with a valid US Green Card, the passport must be valid upon the last stage of travel (i.e. leaving India and entering the United States). A minimal validity of the passport is not required in this case, since the US will assume that you will apply for a new passport after your return (here the Green Card is important). As a ...


1

Typically, to apply for a visa for country C from within country B while being a national of country A, all one has to show to C’s embassy in B is proof of lawfully being in B. Thus, as you are legally (temporarily) residing in Australia on an Australian student visa, you can apply for whichever visas you need from within Australia at the embassies these ...


1

Per TIMATIC, the database used by airlines: Visa required, except for Passengers with a confirmed onward air, cruise or train ticket to a third country within 24 hours can obtain an entry permit on arrival. They must have documents required for the next destination. In other words, since you're transiting for less than 24 hours, you do not need a ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible