43

The immigration officers can stamp anywhere there's space. Generally they'll prefer to stamp somewhere near the visa that's being used. But if your passport is full enough that they have to flip a few pages to find space, they can do so. Whether the pages they have to flip past are filled with visa stickers or with stamps doesn't make a difference.


27

If there really is no space at all, all pages are full, you need to apply for a new passport. In some countries (maybe most) you can apply for a passport with an extra large number of pages. Also in some countries you may qualify for a second passport (perhaps called a "business passport"), which is a secondary passport that you keep next to your current ...


14

Your Chinese visa is not valid for Hong Kong (HK) as HK is a Special Administrative Region (SAR) and this has different rules than mainland China. As an Indian national, you are allowed 14 days visa-free entry in HK, but you must complete a Pre-arrival Registration (PAR) More info can be found on HK Visa Information.


13

Beyond the visa for HK as described in the other answer, you need to be aware that going to Hong Kong is considered like leaving China for visa purposes. If you have a single-entry visa for China, you can visit China then HK, or HK then China, but if you intend to visit China, go to Hong Kong, and then back to China, then this won’t be possible with a ...


9

The Irish Department of Justice and Equality provides a page where you can check the requirements. By entering the details you provided in your question (Indian citizen, transiting in Ireland) you reach this page. The headline "You do not need a transit visa" is unfortunately misleading in your case, as the page lists further conditions which apply to ...


6

No. The US doesn't much care whether your spouse is mentioned in your passport. The US doesn't include family members' names in its own passports. If you have any problems with this application, your spouse's name will not be one of them.


5

The airline is perfectly capable of telling you whether a visa is needed in this scenario; they have a shared database called Timatic which is used for this purpose, and they use it to verify your documents when you check in for your flight. It's not clear why they refused to tell you over the phone, but I can make some uncharitable guesses. Anyway, ...


5

Assuming you have a single ticket connecting through Singapore, you are eligible for VFTF and do not need a Singaporean visa. ICA is the official site of Singapore Immigration and is authoritative here. VFS is a commercial visa service and their page doesn't directly contradict the ICA site, they just don't mention the VFTF at all. Obligatory note: you're ...


5

You do not need an invitation letter to visit Canada. Millions of people visit Canada without one. If someone has actually invited You to Canada they should send a letter, but if nobody has it does not matter. There is no set amount of money you need in your accounts. They want to see that you have the money to pay for your visit of course. But they also ...


5

You can do that. You have a single-entry visa from China. That visa allows you to enter China one time. Both Shenzen and Bejing are in China. Your trip, therefore, is a single entry into China, some traveling between Shenzen and Beijing within China, then exiting China to return to India. A visa on arrival for Shenzen only can be obtained for travelers ...


4

The relevant page of the Irish government is Family Members of EU/EEA/Swiss citizens: Family members of EU/EEA/Swiss citizens seeking to reply on Directive 2004/38/EC (Free Movement Directive) – type of visa for which you should apply If you are a non-EEA national: who does not hold a document called “Residence card of a family member of a ...


4

All visitors transiting the US have to actually enter the US, going through passport control, baggage reclaim and customs. In your case, this means you need a visa for the US. You may apply either for a transit visa (C) or a regular visitor visa (B1/B2).


3

If the ship is scheduled to dock in Alaska during the cruise, to give the passengers an opportunity to debark and walk around town, then the cruise operator will check when you board if you're able to enter the United States. I'd not be surprised if the cruise operator denied boarding if you lacked a US visa. As an Indian citizen, you will require a US visa ...


3

As I have noted, there is an answer that explains the general principle Your “complication” is that, even if you booked the flights on one ticket, you cannot check in for the flight to the UK on your Indian passport, as you have no Visa. You can check in for Doha, as you could enter there on your Indian Passport. Whether or not you need to leave the ...


3

It looks like you may apply for the visa online but should not select the US as your country of residence (unless you are granted a relevant US visa). I don't think it matters where your bank and pay documents are from as long as they show your ability to support yourself for the duration of your visit. At the time of writing processing times are: 75% of ...


2

As of this writing, Indian citizens with "ordinary" (i.e., not diplomatic or service) passports need an airport transit visa only in the Czech Republic, Germany, and Spain. They do not need an airport transit visa for transit in Italy, as you have found at the page linked in the question. So your family members will not require an airport transit visa for ...


2

Yes she will need a Short Stay - C visitor visa. She should contact the nearest Irish embassy. Reciprocate arrangements between the UK and ROI for Indian and Chinese citizens don’t apply to long term visa holders. If you are only travelling to Northern Ireland she will not need a visa.


2

Yes, you can. Dubai and Abu Dhabi are in the same country, namely the United Arab Emirates (UAE), and if you have a visa for the UAE, you can travel anywhere in the country.


2

https://eindi.cancilleria.gob.ar/ and here https://eindi.cancilleria.gob.ar/en/content/information-concerning-visas-fees-application-form-general-considerations-and-specific-requi the good news is, it is free :) Tourist visa for Indian nationals: free. INFORMATION CONCERNING VISAS (fees, application form, general considerations and specific ...


2

If you have multiple PNRs, it's possibly not a single booking, but two separate tickets. Better check directly with the airline to see if you can have your baggage checked through or if you absolutely must re-check it yourself. According to the Roma Self Connect tool on the website of FCO, you'll have to go through immigration, collect and recheck your ...


2

I have already travelled this route with a similar itinerary. The perks of travelling with China Eastern is that the prices are cheap and the food is pretty rad for the money you pay. Unfortunately, most of these flights can have a long layover time and sometimes (like it happened with me on this specific itinerary) you have to take the checked luggage out ...


2

The required presumption under U.S. law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant until they demonstrate otherwise. Therefore, the documents you present must overcome this presumption by demonstrating: That the purpose of your trip is to enter the United States temporarily for business or pleasure; That you plan to remain for a specific,...


1

You do not need a Transit visa if: You have an Indian passport; and you arrive and depart by air have a confirmed onward flight that leaves on the day you arrive or before midnight on the day after you arrive have the right documents for your destination (eg a visa for that country); and you’re traveling from the Republic of Ireland and it’...


1

Your best bet is to cross the border from Pakistan to Iran at the Zahedan-Quetta border crossing, which is also troublesome. In Quetta, you will have to stay at the Bloomstar Hotel. You will not be allowed to leave until you get your NOC (Certificate of No Objection) certificate. The certificate is free, and you only need to have your passport with you. At ...


1

The UK publishes a guide to supporting documents for a visitor visa here https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents/guide-to-supporting-documents-visiting-the-uk There is nothing you personally can do to ‘ensure’ that her visitor visa application is approved. It may help you to read How to prove that you have ...


1

Timatic says the following regarding your situation: National India (IN) /Residence United Kingdom (GB) Embarkation United Kingdom (GB) /Destination Portugal (PT) [Visa Information - Destination] Portugal (PT) [Information For Normal Passports] Passport required. - Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum ...


1

Here are the requirements for TVOW TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Passengers transiting through Dublin (DUB) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country. They must: arrive at and depart from Terminal 2, and be transiting between 04:00 and 16:00 on the same calendar day, and stay in the international transit area of the ...


1

At Shanghai Pu Dong airport the desk for all visa related applications are located just before passport control you really cannot miss it as you come downstairs to go through the health checkpoint before passport control


1

Highly unlikely. Schengen rules state that only applications from persons who reside legally in the jurisdiction of the competent consulate should be accepted. However, an application may be accepted from a person legally present – but not residing - in the jurisdiction of the consulate where the application is submitted, if he can justify why the ...


1

The flydubai website FAQ states, in relevant part: When do I need an OK to Board approval to fly with flydubai? An OK to Board approval from flydubai is mandatory for India and Pakistan citizens travelling from the below cities: Indian citizens: flying from Kochi, Kozhikode, Delhi or Hyderabad. The approval is required only if you have a paper ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible