Hot answers tagged

34

Your boyfriend will need a visa, you can read how to apply for a tourist visa on the website of the U.S. Embassy and Consulates in the UK. Note: he should also follow the rules for Polish citizens, not UK ones as he is Polish and has a Polish passport.


27

they stamped my passport with permission to remain That's not a refusal. A refusal is when they make you sit in the office until the next boat comes, escort you to the boat, and make you go back to the UK. Merely getting called into the office and being made to sit around for hours while they decide what to do with you, isn't anything at all (as far as ...


23

He is a national of Poland not the UK. As such, he must apply for a visa. He must qualify for the visa on his own merits, being your boyfriend does not help him. In fact, this may hurt his case somewhat. What immigration is generally looking for to grant him a visa and admit him is: He does not intend to overstay and remain in the U.S.; he has home-...


17

If you are a citizen of Vietnam then you will need a visa to visit Russia, even for less than one day. There is no visa on arrival; you must obtain the visa in advance. Having a Schengen visa is of no help; some countries will allow Schengen visa holders to enter without a visa, but Russia is not one of them. (You don't need a visa to visit Russia if you ...


10

As others have said, a Polish citizen needs a Visa for the US. However, if you're in a pinch for time, you have a US Passport, and he has a Polish, both of you can travel to Canada without Visas. If time doesn't allow for him to get his Visa, that might be your next best option.


4

All applicants are automatically considered for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years or one month before their passport expires, whichever is shorter. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=417&top=16 If what you’re really asking is ‘will I be given a 10 year multiple entry visa?’ the answer is no-one can tell you that with ...


4

There's no fixed rule. An often stated rule of thumb is that if -- averaged over several visits -- you're spending more time outside the UK than in, you probably won't be considered to be living in the UK through frequent or successive visits. But it's really always a concrete judgement based on both your travel history and your answers when you're asked ...


4

You must tell the truth. UK visa applications ask about previous immigration history. The ‘five eyes’ countries (USA, Canada, UK, Australia, and New Zealand) share immigration data. Just an opinion, but with that record it’s highly unlikely you’d be able to convince a UK ECO that you are a genuine visitor per V4.2 https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-...


4

I had to apply for a US Visa this year (2019) simply because I had a long layover in Atlanta while travelling to Japan and back a month later. I applied for the B1/B2 because I thought why not, if I was already going through all of the trouble and paying 160 USD for the paperwork. I detailed that I would only be around for a short while in this trip and ...


4

As far as I can tell, the US generally issues B-1/B-2 combination visas, even to applicants who have requested only a B-1 or B-2 visa, except in cases where the reciprocity policy is different for the different types. The reciprocity policy depends on your nationality, which you haven't disclosed, but you can look it up at U.S. Visa: Reciprocity and Civil ...


4

If you are eligible to go to those countries without requiring a visa or a stamp in your passport, there is no compulsion to get such a stamp to prove something to some other countries. On your Canadian application you can simply mention the fact in your notes.


3

The VFS Global help page explains the process in detail: 2. Keep Your Passport When Applying If you need to apply for multiple visas, such as a UK / Schengen combination, or wish to make a short trip while waiting for your UK visa to be processed, you will find the ‘Keep My Passport When Applying’ service at the UK Visa Application Centre very ...


3

There are no fixed requirements about future validity of permanent residence cards for Schengen visa purposes. Your mother's status in the US is relevant in two ways for a Schengen visa application: To show that she resides legally in the country where she files her application. To bolster her claims of ties to the US (because ties to somewhere you don't ...


3

I couldn't find a valid source for this, but according to this (poorly written) Quora answer and from my own understanding of the process, it is not mandatory to have any travel history. Of course, having a past travel history in countries such as the US or UK might help your application. What is important is making sure you don't hide any past travel ...


3

As your main purpose in visiting is to study, it would appear that the Short Term Student Visa is appropriate. The guidance for the Standard Visitor Visa says study cannot be the main purpose of your visit.


3

Her visa was obtained on May 24. We submitted an invitation letter to the UK from me, payslips for about 5-6 months from her job, planned travel dates to the UK and a date she plans to return, and a cover letter from her (see here: Is there anything we could add or change to this cover letter for a UK Standard Visitor Visa?). The fact the estimated cost of ...


3

There is an extremely high chance that your passport was stolen to be used for fraudulent purposes. Therefore you should report your passport as stolen immediately following the instructions found on the linked US governmental webpage. You might have to go to the nearest police station to file a lost/stolen report. Then, you should contact your nearest US ...


3

It was a mistake to not include the evidence of land ownership. A typo isn't likely to matter much or at all, but it does show evidence of intention to leave Australia. This should be included. A child in college is not necessarily a sufficient family tie to show intention to leave, but a minor child would be. Since that child would have been traveling to ...


3

Yes. There are plenty of flights that allow this from the UK, and if you have a visa from countries such as the US like mentioned you can use this to enter Mexico. if you have a valid visa for countries like the USA, Canada, Japan and the UK, or if you have a valid Schengen visa, you do not require a separate visa for up to 180 days of stay in Mexico....


2

Nationals of Pakistan are not eligible for visa-free entry to Jeju Island. You will need to obtain a visa to visit Korea. You can find the official visa application form and instructions on the Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan web site.


2

The change in port of entry will not in itself cause problems. What I can see might be a problem is that you're now going to several destinations where your sponsor is not. If the sponsorship actually played any role in deciding to grant you a visa, that might be seen as a major change, and those are not allowed.


2

The UK specifically states that evidence of travel bookings is not required when applying for a visitor visa (see section 4 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents/guide-to-supporting-documents-visiting-the-uk) Therefore, IMHO, in theory if you qualify for the visa and the trip is purely for tourism the fact ...


2

You are here in the US with a multi-entry non-visitor visa, this is generally acceptable for consulates to allow you to use their consular services (ie visa request) here in the US. You would lodge an application with the nearest diplomatic mission. You can find a list of Singapore Missions in the USA here. San Francisco (consulate) Miami (consulate) New ...


2

The 10 year China visa eligibility is by nationality, not by residence. So you can only get it if China offers it to people of your nationality.


2

It seems that you want to know what documents to submit with your Canada temporary resident visa application. These are listed in the official document checklist published by Canada. You should read the entire checklist, as it is a bit long to reproduce here. But it does mention (among other things) that you should submit: Copies of bank statements ...


2

Well, yes. There's Philippine Airlines and Cebu Pacific and others that fly direct from Manila to Sydney. Then there are several airlines that fly to Auckland and back (Qantas, LATAM, Virgin, Air New Zealand, Jetstar and more). So for the cheapest ticket, you'll perhaps want to consider booking a return ticket to Sydney, and a return ticket from Sydney to ...


2

For the UK, having obtained a visa after a refusal of entry effectively resolves the problem. You can obtain another if you wish, but it is not required and probably not necessary. Keep in mind that whatever it was that caused the original refusal, you probably should not do that again.


1

According to Timatic, the system used by airlines, your residence permit means you can visit without a visa: “The following are exempt from holding a visa: Passengers with a residence permit issued by Sweden for a maximum stay of 90 days” Source: https://www.timaticweb2.com/integration/external.php?ref=d975cfc59f5c0abd06d16e872198110b


1

A range of factors, of which travel history is one, is taken into account when visa applications are assessed. This answer relates to a Schengen application Schengen visa refused from German embassy but the principle is similar for any destination and is demonstrated in the graphic included in the answer. In your case, a lack of travel history coupled with ...


1

The special instructions for filing the visa application from Lagos state only that you need to submit "copies of bank statements for the last three months". No special stamping is required. If the bank sent you PDF documents then you can simply upload those PDF documents directly with your online visa application. The instructions also say you also need to ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible