Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Hot answers tagged

33

No, a visa does not make you a citizen. (Nor does it make you a national).


31

They're going to stick an actual physical visa into your actual passport, so a copy won't suffice. Send the real thing. Your husband probably already gave them a copy when your application was submitted.


27

There is no requirement that visitors to the Schengen area (which Czechia is part of) need to be invited by a citizen or resident. The standard procedure is that your friend would apply for a visa for a tourist visit on his own behalf and get a visa on the strength of his own circumstances. Then once he arrives he'd be free to visit you or not. Generally ...


24

Henning Makholm's answer is correct, that your O-1 does not imply that you were a US citizen or national, but a stronger statement is possible: it does imply that you weren't. Having a US visa means that you are not a US national or citizen because people with US citizenship or nationality may not receive US visas. See the US Foreign Affairs Manual at 9 ...


24

In Czech Republic, invitations (pozvání) are highly formalized and often impractical. Here's the process: Depending on the type of invitation (see below), you may need to prepare a bank statement or ATM slip showing how much funds you have. You visit a foreigners' police office (odbor cizinecké policie) and fill out a form on a computer. The form is printed ...


6

Can I travel to the UK on this card without a visa or family permit? Only if you are traveling to the UK with your wife or joining her there. If she will not be in the UK then you need a standard visitor visa. If not, when I apply for the family permit can I send some of my documents in the German language? You have no use for a family permit, because ...


6

A copy of your passport isn't a valid passport or travel document. They want the actual passport.


5

You cannot get a visa at the airport, but you seem to qualify for the landside Transit Without Visa scheme. This is open for you since you hold a valid permanent residence permit issued by the United States, and you leave by air on the next day after you arrive. To use this scheme, simply join the immigration line for non-EU/EEA/Swiss passports, and explain ...


5

Posters on https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowTopic-g255055-i120-k11842973-30_31_year_old_working_holiday_visa_417_query-Australia.html and https://www.outback-australia-travel-secrets.com/work-visa-for-30-year-old.html report having received 12 month visas at the age of 30


4

Why don't you travel via a different third country? There are quite a few to choose from, but UAE and Qatar stand out as good options, as Chinese and British citizens do not require visas to enter these countries, and they are major international hubs (Qatar perhaps less so than UAE, but still).


3

This would really depend on the circumstances of the case (most countries aren't going to waste considerable time and expense extraditing you unless it's for something serious, even if you want it) and the country concerned. People extradited to the United States generally won't be issued a visa, but are paroled into the United States, which is essentially a ...


3

There is no reason to apply for another visa. Standard visitor visa allows both business visitor and tourist activities. If your visa is no good for another visit there is no point issuing someone a multi entry visa. Whether you are granted or refused entry is something specific to you and other examples on the internet don’t matter much as long as your ...


2

You tell them that, I seriously doubt it if anyone would be interested in it, but if it is you would tell them exactly that. Very unlikely it would raise any eyebrows.


2

This question is over a month old, however when there is a difficult situation to sort out in another country it can help to engage the services of a local professional to help, in this case perhaps a lawyer. They can make phone calls on your behalf. A laywer could end up being expensive though and if money is an issue, there is the citizen advice bureau in ...


2

There’s no ban but for transiting you need to apply for a C1 (transit) or B1/B2 (business/tourism) non-immigrant visa: https://pe.usembassy.gov/visas/nonimmigrant-visas/ Both B and C visas will require an application, a fee, and an interview. They cost the same so if you’re thinking of visiting the USA in the future or you want to sightsee while you transit,...


2

As per the below reference, no it is not a visa free nor on arrival. https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php?p1=ng&fl=&s=yes


2

I found a temporary solution. I canceled my self-service appointment and paid for the assisted service.


2

Unless the checklist you're looking has been personalized to your particular application (which is pretty unlikely), it's there to suggest things you should be sure to think about while putting together your application. The purpose of the checklist is to help you not missing something because you forgot to include a document you had intended to include, or ...


1

A visa is like an authorization for a person to enter the country on justified purposes. If you're a citizen of this country, you're automatically authorized to enter, well, because you just can no matter what. So only non-citizens need visas. A visa is like a conditional and temporary ID for the visa holder in that country. A citizen has an unconditional ...


1

My wife had to send her passport to The Philippines (she was in Japan). After they received it with her application, they said that her medical certificate was too old and she needed a new one. But to get it she had to take her passport to the doctor. But they had her passport. In the end, it took me getting our Member of Parliament's office involved, ...


1

Keep it simple and straightforward, you need to show a bank statement of atleast 3 to 6 months (depending on the visa type). If you can show enough money in that account being held over a certain period of time, then it will not be an issue. A bank account opened a month ago will not be accepted and then you will also have to prove how such a large amount of ...


1

My wife was in a similar situation when she was a student, in Canada. She was able to go to the States from Canada under her visitor visa and just had to clarify which visa she was re-entering Canada on as both her student visa and tourist visa for Canada we valid.


1

Wanted to share my experience - The only thing they care about is your entry point. You can exit the country from any other international airport (or sea/land port) which can process e-visas. The exit point entered in the visa application process is not binding. To a certain extent, I also feel that the entry point is not binding either - as long as you ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible