Hot answers tagged

54

NO. Most likely not and it's not worth the risk. Customs and Import Restrictions - What You Cannot Bring Back With You states (emphasis added): Watch out for the following prohibited items (this is an illustrative list): All products made from sea turtles All ivory, both Asian and African elephant Rhinoceros horn and horn products Furs ...


52

No, you do not need a US visa. You only need a US visa if you intend to stop or change planes in the US. (This visa-free overflight is the same for any other country. For example, I've flown over Russia on my way from Tokyo to Paris but I did not need to obtain a Russian visa.) In the event that the plane needs to make an emergency landing in the US, there ...


50

You definitively need your passport or an adequate emergency travel document. Not only will Mexico not accept your ID card or driver's license but more importantly, since about a decade already, you are required to present a passport to return when arriving by air. So, unless you want to stay in Mexico for, uh... a longer time, not taking your passport is ...


36

Yes. Everyone has to go through customs and immigration controls in some form or other. Diplomats enjoy some exemptions, but unless they have a very high profile, they still have to present themselves at the immigration counter and show their diplomatic credentials to prove that they are entitled to those exemptions. Even if they are sufficiently ...


31

In addition to the information from the other answers, to overfly the US, the airline will have to pass your information to the US CBP according to Secure Flight. Since November 2010, Secure Flight has conducted watchlist matching of passenger information against the TSDB for all covered U.S. and foreign flights into, out of, and within the United ...


30

According to the US Bureau of Consular Affairs (click "More" under the parental consent section), your sister will need to provide legal evidence that she has sole custody of the child, or submit form DS-5525, along with evidence for the special circumstances she describes. If she does not have this yet, then she will need to acquire this (shouldn't be ...


29

If you do not have sole custody, get a letter from the mother stating that she has no objection. The child's passport. Possibly a transit visa for all concerned. Follow-Up: As far as Germany is concerned, the letter need not be notarized but it should contain the current contact details of the other legal guardian.


26

The mordida (nibble) is unfortunately deeply ingrained in Mexico, although mostly a feature of local police and not the federal police or the military, and there are various anti-corruption initiatives at work in the larger cities. Generally, the interaction involves being pulled over for a traffic offense like speeding or not wearing a seat belt. The ...


26

According to Timatic (I used the Sky Team interface), the following applies: Driving License issued by United States of America to a national of United States of America is not listed as an accepted document by Mexico. Please check the document details have been entered correctly. And: Document of Identity issued by United States of America to a ...


23

It's coming back to the USA you need to be worried about. You would need Advanced Parole to come back, even then you might not be admitted back to the USA. If you're not looking to go back to the USA after you fly to Mexico from Canada then you shouldn't have a problem. Mexicans can go to Canada visa free, you will need an eTA if you travel by air. But you ...


20

This is quite normal, and is not a tax. Tourists entering Mexico are required to get an FMM tourist/visitor permit. The fee for this is $500 MX, and is payable if your stay is between 7 and 180 days. Less than 7 days there is no fee. If you plan to leave and re-enter Mexico several times (in 180 days) you can ask for the FMM to be valid up to 180 days, ...


19

To get visa-free access to Mexico as a resident of the UK, a citizen of a country whose nationals normally require visas must show a UK residence permit. As a British citizen, you do not have a UK residence permit. Therefore, this visa exemption will not be useful to you.


19

Medicaid does not cover medical care outside the United States. In addition, you should check your state's eligibility rules to ensure you don't need to re-enroll when you get back, as your coverage may lapse if you leave for a longer period of time (sometimes 30 days). You can prepare for this situation by purchasing travel insurance, either on a per-trip ...


19

Going to Mexico (or Canada or many Caribbean countries) won’t reset your VWP timer and there’s a possibility you won’t be allowed back in the USA to catch your flight if the immigration control officer thinks you’re trying to game the system. Which, to be fair, you are. Showing the ICO your ticket for your same-day flight out of the USA and expressing ...


18

Yes, in general you can use your Mexican license as long as you do not become a resident of California: If you are a visitor in California over 18 and have a valid driver license (DL) from your home state or country, you may drive in this state without getting a California DL as long as your home state DL remains valid. If you become a California ...


17

Léon is a small, and somewhat ugly city, and therefore not much of a tourist attraction, so most of the tourist-fraud schemes won't be common there. I have spent many months there, and will be visiting again the end of next week. I don't know your nationality, or how you'll be arriving (by air, bus, driving), so I can only offer a few general suggestions. ...


15

Short answer: You're still OK, but you have to leave the US before January 8th. You can go anywhere you wish, but before you try to re-enter the US, you must enter a country other than Mexico, Canada or the Caribbean states. For example, it will be fine to travel to Mexico, then Costa Rica, and then return to the US. Longer answer: It's important to ...


15

Just about any major European airport with connections to both Russia and Mexico should allow sterile transit. To be able to use this facility, you have to make sure that you have a single layover in the Schengen area (no Mexico-Frankfurt-Vienna-Russia but only Mexico-Frankfurt-Russia or Mexico-Vienna-Russia) and that you buy the whole trip as a single ...


14

Keep the following in mind: never, anywhere in the world, do you need a visa simply for flying over air. I repeat, nowhere in the world. You do need to provide extra information to the airline.


14

You need to learn the status of the medication in your destination. This is harder than you might think. A decongestant that is available over the counter in Canada is banned in New Zealand and since it's not by prescription, I had to get a special letter from my doctor (NZ customs helped with the wording) explaining why I had it with me. If the medication ...


14

Here is the Mexican government's list of countries that don't require a visa for Mexico, when entering as a tourist or other visitor without work permission. It includes Poland ("Polonia").


14

Your admission to the US, and your readmission for the remainder of your initial 90-day period of admission, are governed by the terms of the visa waiver program (VWP). ESTA is nothing more than authorization to travel to the US to apply for admission under the VWP. The provision for readmission is established in the Code of Federal Regulations at 8 CFR ...


14

The simple fact is: you're not getting in without a visa, least of all by air. You need to visit a US embassy or consulate in Mexico and obtain a new visa in your current passport, bringing your I-20 and visa copy and explaining the situation.


13

While the kidney thing is almost certainly nonsense, there have been quite a few (by Canadian standards) Canadians murdered in Mexico, and the police investigations verge on nonsensical. Like the young man found in a ditch covered in injuries and the police said "he must have fallen off his motorcycle, and then perhaps someone stole it since there's no sign ...


13

According to this page: http://visasmex.com/files/SAE_eng.pdf an electronic authorisation is valid for 30 days from date of issue. Hence it seems you cannot apply for this authorisation more than 30 days in advance.


13

US authorities are generally very aware of potential 'abductions' of children by one parent (against the consent of the other parent); especially for international travel. Now that should not affect you much, as you are not taking the child out of the US, but simply 'transiting', but it could be they ask you. The strong recommendation for the US is to have ...


12

In order to board your ship, you will need either a valid passport, or an original/certified birth certificate AND a government-issued photo identification (such as a valid driver’s license). You shouldn't need a passport if this is a closed-loop cruise (departing and returning to the same US port) and your two ports of call are in Mexico and the Cayman ...


12

This appears to be an error, and this itinerary doesn't make any sense. Calafia Airlines does not fly to California or to Brazil (or anywhere outside of Mexico), and one of the flight numbers that come up on kiwi.com, A7 251, doesn't seem to match with any real flights. There's no way it takes 22 hours to fly from California or Mexico to Brazil, as the ...


11

The category on Driving in Mexico on Wikitravel has a couple of things to say: Never drive above the speed limit or run stop signs/red lights as Mexican police will use any excuse to pull over tourists and give you a ticket. If pulled over by a police officer soliciting a bribe, do not pay the amount requested, but pull out USD$50 or 500 pesos, and ...


11

Backdoor Jobs is probably my favourite resource for out of the ordinary job adventures. It includes a variety of different jobs for different people with different backgrounds and experiences. A lot of the jobs listed are leading groups or hiking / trekking, BUT there are a lot of other ones available too. The owner / writer of the site Michael Landers ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible