Hot answers tagged

126

Just keep clicking retry, and eventually, after a dozen tries, it will give you the option of accepting the address anyway and continuing:


88

Move your mouse over the circled ? just above the drop-down. It'll tell you: If you have been issued one of these documents from another country, but you do not remember the passport number or national identification card number and the year of expiration answer "UNKNOWN" in the passport number field and four zeros "0000" in the year of expiration field.


68

Once your friend has overstayed a VWP visit once he is forever barred from entering under the VWP again, no matter which passport he is using. The only way to be readmitted in this situation is indeed to apply for a visa in advance. It probably doesn't matter much which of the two passports he applies for the visa with; but he will need to be honest about ...


55

You have 3 options: Rebook your return ticket / Buy an additional one-way return ticket (might be less expensive than re-booking a non-refundable ticket) Get a visa (costs USD 160) Overstay, be banned from entering without a visa ever again, and get a black mark in the US systems. Personally I would go with option 1, but it's up to you.


55

Thankfully your card hasn't been charged. Do not continue to deal with this service ONLY use the government site, NOTHING else. Not only are you likely to be charged much more; they may not even submit the application correctly, which could have devastating immigration-related legal consequences for you.


53

Immigration's job is making sure visitors to this country don't overstay, don't seek employment without the proper visa, don't rely on social services, don't commit crimes, and aren't being trafficked. He surely wanted to talk to your former employer to avoid a snafu that would cause trouble later, if it turned out you were likely to be returning to her ...


52

7 weeks should be enough time for a new passport. I would suggest you contact your local US consulate immediately and get the process started, letting them know of your time constraint. There are likely to be ways to expedite the process if necessary, but I don't think it will be necessary. As for the agency, I would just explain to them that you have ...


48

Although stays in Canada famously do not reset the Visa Waiver Program 90 day clock*, that does not mean that stays in Canada after you have exited the US for the last time in a trip are added to your stay. US CBP does not care how long you stay in Canada. The clock does not reset when you make a short Canada visit and return to the US solely because they do ...


45

You do not need a visa. That website is not an official site. It exists for the purpose of overcharging people for their ESTA applications. Note the disclaimer at the bottom of the page, which states that it is "is a private information website not affiliated with the United States Government." Have a look at https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/, which by ...


45

No. However, you will need to travel to the US using your US passport. From the Official ESTA Application website: Do I need to apply for an ESTA if...? I am a U.S. Citizen with dual citizenship in a VWP country? U.S. Citizens are not required to have an ESTA and are required to use their U.S. passport to travel to the U.S.


44

The US CBP (Customs and Border Protection) is uninterested in how you purchase your flights from the airline. Their only concern is that you leave the US on or before the date your stay expires. There should be absolutely no problem with your plan. The only problem that could arise is if your approval to stay is for some reason much shorter than the normal ...


41

Legally, she can enter the US with her US passport (since it will not yet have expired), but she will need to renew it before leaving: Except as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, ...


40

I just checked the processing times for a US passport application at a few embassies: London, approximately four weeks (faster service at consulates general) Warsaw, five to ten business days Prague, eight to ten business days Rome, approximately three weeks I just checked the appointment offerings in London as an example, and they have 38 spots open ...


39

In general it is allowed to volunteer in the US when you are there on a B1 or B2 visa, or on visa waiver program, and for most other visas that do not permit paid employment. However there are some restrictions, and it is best to check them out. The most significant restriction is that you can only volunteer to do things that are normally done on a ...


36

No. It's a domestic flight. There's no immigration control. Only passengers arriving from international destinations are sent to the immigration hall. When you check in for the flight, you'll need your passport, but only for the purpose of identification (actually, there are several other documents that can be used for identification, but most ESTA ...


34

The official US Government site recommends disputing the amount over $14, (in spite of doing so jeopardizing your future visits): https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1164/kw/esta/p/0/c/0 I've been charged more than $14 for submitting my ESTA application, what should I do? There are a number of third parties that have established websites ...


34

You did not acquire either a three year or a ten year ban because you overstayed by less than 180 days, but you are barred from using the ESTA again because any overstay prevents you from using it again. You can apply for a visa. Be ready to show why you are unlikely to overstay again.


34

Further to @Hilmar’s answer, and after update from OP confirming duration of stay per i-94 is 90 days, IMHO the answer to the question is ‘yes, you should take this landing interview seriously’. A requirement of US law means they start temporary visitor admission decisions from a presumption of immigrant intent. Although your Norwegian citizenship means you ...


33

No, the only official ESTA form is https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov. When talking about the US, you should be wary of official-looking sites that don't end in .gov. As far as I understand it, the business model of those sites is just to rip you off (charging you 60€ instead of ~$15). I wouldn't be tooo concerned about them abusing your information.


31

ESTA materials say that if your application is unsuccessful you should apply for a US visa. That is where you will have the opportunity to say "when and why and explain." I suspect your chances are fairly good, but if you are not successful you will lose the $160 application fee.


30

I actually did exactly what you described twice (didn't return on my original ticket) and have entered and left the US without any issue subsequently. No one questioned me about this when I left and it wasn't raised when I entered. The stamps said I had leave to remain for 90 days and on both occasions I left within this period. I only add this answer ...


30

What Is the US Visa Waiver Program? The US Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows travellers of certain nationalities to visit the US for tourism or business purposes without the need for a visa, for a maximum of 90 days. This is a bilateral agreement, meaning that all countries participating in the VWP must allow US citizens to visit for tourism or business ...


30

Yep, that's it. You apply online and get approved, and pay online. You can print it off if it gives you some more anxiety, but literally when I've used it, I walk up, the official goes "do you have a visa or are you on ESTA?", and he scans the passport and has always found it. I've usually had the approval number or whatever on me, but I've never needed to ...


29

First, check your admission stamp or record and verify the date. Just because the officer said "1 month", doesn't mean that they only admitted you for one month. There is a depressingly large number of CBP officers that simply get a kick out of scaring and confusing travelers and just want to see you squirm and grovel. It's entirely possible that you got ...


28

ESTA stands for "Electronic System for Travel Authorization". The key word here is "Electronic". This refers not only to the fact that the ESTA is applied for online, but also to the fact that it is checked electronically. When you checked-in for your flight to the US, the airline would have electronically confirmed that you had an ESTA, and thus you were ...


28

Speaking from first-hand experience, I can say with certainty that YES, you CAN use the VWP in order to enter the US to attend a job interview, either for a job in the US or for a job outside of the US. A VWP is functionally equivalent to a B1/B2 visa (they often actually write B1 or B2 on the entry stamp to designate this!), and there are no other visas ...


28

The visa waiver program allows you to enter the US for up to 90 days per visit. There is no rule about 180 days. Immigration officers may question whether you are abusing the program by using it to spend too much time in the US, but that seems extremely unlikely in your case. You do not need an alternative, but you can always apply for a visa. Your visa ...


28

From the perspective of the traveler the difference is somewhat semantics. From the perspective of the US government, introducing the ESTA would have been much simpler than re-writing the various legislation around the Visa Waiver Program, which is likely why they went with this path. However there is one major difference between the ESTA and an e-visa, ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible