Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Hot answers tagged

123

Just keep clicking retry, and eventually, after a dozen tries, it will give you the option of accepting the address anyway and continuing:


87

Move your mouse over the circled ? just above the drop-down. It'll tell you: If you have been issued one of these documents from another country, but you do not remember the passport number or national identification card number and the year of expiration answer "UNKNOWN" in the passport number field and four zeros "0000" in the year of expiration field.


87

So now, what are my risks? None. Are you going to walk up to an immigration officer and say some years ago I broke immigration rules that US Immigration does not know about? They will think you are probably going insane. Your violation was not willful and clearly you are remorseful. What would be the potential implications on my situation to my green ...


68

Once your friend has overstayed a VWP visit once he is forever barred from entering under the VWP again, no matter which passport he is using. The only way to be readmitted in this situation is indeed to apply for a visa in advance. It probably doesn't matter much which of the two passports he applies for the visa with; but he will need to be honest about ...


55

You have 3 options: Rebook your return ticket / Buy an additional one-way return ticket (might be less expensive than re-booking a non-refundable ticket) Get a visa (costs USD 160) Overstay, be banned from entering without a visa ever again, and get a black mark in the US systems. Personally I would go with option 1, but it's up to you.


55

Thankfully your card hasn't been charged. Do not continue to deal with this service ONLY use the government site, NOTHING else. Not only are you likely to be charged much more; they may not even submit the application correctly, which could have devastating immigration-related legal consequences for you.


48

Although stays in Canada famously do not reset the Visa Waiver Program 90 day clock*, that does not mean that stays in Canada after you have exited the US for the last time in a trip are added to your stay. US CBP does not care how long you stay in Canada. The clock does not reset when you make a short Canada visit and return to the US solely because they do ...


45

No. However, you will need to travel to the US using your US passport. From the Official ESTA Application website: Do I need to apply for an ESTA if...? I am a U.S. Citizen with dual citizenship in a VWP country? U.S. Citizens are not required to have an ESTA and are required to use their U.S. passport to travel to the U.S.


44

The US CBP (Customs and Border Protection) is uninterested in how you purchase your flights from the airline. Their only concern is that you leave the US on or before the date your stay expires. There should be absolutely no problem with your plan. The only problem that could arise is if your approval to stay is for some reason much shorter than the normal ...


44

You do not need a visa. That website is not an official site. It exists for the purpose of overcharging people for their ESTA applications. Note the disclaimer at the bottom of the page, which states that it is "is a private information website not affiliated with the United States Government." Have a look at https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/, which by ...


41

Legally, she can enter the US with her US passport (since it will not yet have expired), but she will need to renew it before leaving: Except as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, ...


38

You are not eligible for ESTA because you did overstay, there's no ambiguity about that. I see no need to call CBP, they are not there to help you and many times you will get wrong information anyway. The only course open is to apply for a visa. If you apply for ESTA you could get approved, but you will certainly be denied entry at the airport and deported ...


36

No. It's a domestic flight. There's no immigration control. Only passengers arriving from international destinations are sent to the immigration hall. When you check in for the flight, you'll need your passport, but only for the purpose of identification (actually, there are several other documents that can be used for identification, but most ESTA ...


34

In general it is allowed to volunteer in the US when you are there on a B1 or B2 visa, or on visa waiver program, and for most other visas that do not permit paid employment. However there are some restrictions, and it is best to check them out. The most significant restriction is that you can only volunteer to do things that are normally done on a ...


34

The official US Government site recommends disputing the amount over $14, (in spite of doing so jeopardizing your future visits): https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1164/kw/esta/p/0/c/0 I've been charged more than $14 for submitting my ESTA application, what should I do? There are a number of third parties that have established websites ...


34

You did not acquire either a three year or a ten year ban because you overstayed by less than 180 days, but you are barred from using the ESTA again because any overstay prevents you from using it again. You can apply for a visa. Be ready to show why you are unlikely to overstay again.


33

No, the only official ESTA form is https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov. When talking about the US, you should be wary of official-looking sites that don't end in .gov. As far as I understand it, the business model of those sites is just to rip you off (charging you 60€ instead of ~$15). I wouldn't be tooo concerned about them abusing your information.


30

I actually did exactly what you described twice (didn't return on my original ticket) and have entered and left the US without any issue subsequently. No one questioned me about this when I left and it wasn't raised when I entered. The stamps said I had leave to remain for 90 days and on both occasions I left within this period. I only add this answer ...


30

Yep, that's it. You apply online and get approved, and pay online. You can print it off if it gives you some more anxiety, but literally when I've used it, I walk up, the official goes "do you have a visa or are you on ESTA?", and he scans the passport and has always found it. I've usually had the approval number or whatever on me, but I've never needed to ...


29

What Is the US Visa Waiver Program? The US Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows travellers of certain nationalities to visit the US for tourism or business purposes without the need for a visa, for a maximum of 90 days. This is a bilateral agreement, meaning that all countries participating in the VWP must allow US citizens to visit for tourism or business ...


28

ESTA stands for "Electronic System for Travel Authorization". The key word here is "Electronic". This refers not only to the fact that the ESTA is applied for online, but also to the fact that it is checked electronically. When you checked-in for your flight to the US, the airline would have electronically confirmed that you had an ESTA, and thus you were ...


28

Speaking from first-hand experience, I can say with certainty that YES, you CAN use the VWP in order to enter the US to attend a job interview, either for a job in the US or for a job outside of the US. A VWP is functionally equivalent to a B1/B2 visa (they often actually write B1 or B2 on the entry stamp to designate this!), and there are no other visas ...


28

The visa waiver program allows you to enter the US for up to 90 days per visit. There is no rule about 180 days. Immigration officers may question whether you are abusing the program by using it to spend too much time in the US, but that seems extremely unlikely in your case. You do not need an alternative, but you can always apply for a visa. Your visa ...


28

From the perspective of the traveler the difference is somewhat semantics. From the perspective of the US government, introducing the ESTA would have been much simpler than re-writing the various legislation around the Visa Waiver Program, which is likely why they went with this path. However there is one major difference between the ESTA and an e-visa, ...


28

It sounds like you have only attended the workshop once, so you can tell the CBP officer (if asked) in full honesty that you have no way to compare the current workshop contents with the previous contents. The workshop may have the same title, sure, but coding is still an evolving field. There's more to teach today then there was 5 years ago. So you can't be ...


26

You're probably not formally banned, but that just means that a border guard will be allowed to let you in without losing his job over it, if he believes you're really a genuine tourist or business traveler. But they never have to let anyone in. And with the background you're presenting here you will have a devil of a time convincing any border guard that ...


25

There's an important distinction between leaving the US temporarily, and leaving permanently, which is as much as anything dictated by you returning to your place of residence. If you are in the US under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and you leave the US for a few weeks to visit Canada (or Mexico) with an intent to return to the US then you are deemed to ...


25

You need a new ESTA: https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1073/~/apply-or-change-information-in-the-electronic-system-for-travel-authorization If you obtain a new passport or change your name, gender or country of citizenship, you will be required to apply for a new travel authorization. This is also required if one of your answers to any of the ...


25

No. She is a US citizen, so she can remain in the US indefinitely, so neither the airline nor US officials will require that her US passport is valid beyond her date of entry to the US, and she will not be denied boarding. For the return flight, an ESTA is not required to leave the US, nor is there any passport control at the US border, so she can use her ...


25

Answer no. You should only answer yes if the sole purpose of your trip is transit. In your case, the purpose of your trip is twofold: one purpose is to get to Canada, but another purpose, however secondary it may be, is to spend a few days in New York.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible