42

To answer the main question first, no the US government will definitely not stop you leaving the US. Unless you are wanted for a crime (or subject to a court order) anyone is free to leave the US whenever they want. But there are other important issues. When you seek asylum you are asking for protection from your own government. If after you are given ...


19

Have a look at Asylee travel information (pdf), a fact sheet published by US Customs and Border Protection. You should apply for a refugee travel document. Unfortunately, I have not seen anything indicating how long such an application may be expected to take. If your family emergency is such that you don't have time for this, you should ask an ...


19

Adding this now as an answer instead of a comment: The article refers to Enrollment on Arrival as "walk-in". However, the enrollment on arrivals don't happen at the regular enrollment centers, but rather directly at the immigration booths which you only can reach by arriving on an international flight. Example: In JFK the enrollment center where you can ...


8

Nested returns are totally fine and quite common for say, Kiwis who have gone to live in London - 1 way over there, then returns from London to NZ, repeat for x years, then a 1 way back to NZ even. I've also had LON-EZE return, and inbetween, went EZE to CHC and back, then back to London later. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airline_booking_ploys for some ...


7

Where exactly would I be clearing immigration? Munich. The LH agent must have misunderstood something. The MUC-TXL flight is an in-Schengen flight and there are no facilities to separate people cleared to be in Schengen and those who haven't so you must be cleared first. Your bags go all the way through, you will pick them up in Berlin, maybe that's what ...


6

Canada does not have a specific rule about how long you have to wait between visits. The only fixed rule is about being admitted for a maximum of six months on a visitor visa. However you are absolutely not allowed to use a visitor visa (or visa free entry) to live in Canada for long periods. The border officer has discretion over whether and how long to ...


5

This information is available to the public at EUR-Lex. All the data stored in the VIS is described in Article 9: Data to be entered on application The visa authority shall enter the following data in the application file: the application number; status information, indicating that a visa has been requested; the authority with which the ...


5

Unlike most civilized countries, ALL passengers coming through US airports must go through US immigration and through security checks again. This applies at all US airports.


5

Yes. There are plenty of flights that allow this from the UK, and if you have a visa from countries such as the US like mentioned you can use this to enter Mexico. if you have a valid visa for countries like the USA, Canada, Japan and the UK, or if you have a valid Schengen visa, you do not require a separate visa for up to 180 days of stay in Mexico....


4

As his situation is not standard, getting in touch with an experienced immigration lawyer is likely to be the best. But it needs to be someone who has experience with his kind of situation and the countries involved. Not just the first person who has 'lawyer' on his door. In principle, overstay as a minor is not counted against the same person as an adult, ...


4

Delta has airside shuttles connecting T2 to T3 and TBIT. (Only since Delta moved from T5/T6 to T2/T3 so some other sources might be outdated and not mention them.) This article however, is from May 31, 2019 and here it describes how to get from T2 to T3 / TBIT: After clearing security take a hard right. You’ll see gate 21 — which is an active gate ...


4

You are OK to travel, if you come back in January 2020 since your Green Card will expire in March of 2020 provided you have a valid travel document (passport or refugee travel document). I assume your intention is to become a US citizen and therefore please note the following from FindLaw: Immigration ..to become a naturalized citizen ... you must have ...


4

It depends how few months. You have three months from purchase to submit your forms. Not all retailers offer tax-free shopping and you can only get VAT refunds for goods bought within the last 3 months.


3

To qualify for a walk-in interview, according to the same website you need to arrive from an international flight: Here is how you qualify for an interview on arrival: You must already have received conditional approval You must be returning from an international trip You’ll need to bring your passport, documents providing evidence of ...


3

On my last trip to Myanmar in 2016, I entered by foot at Mae Sot and left by boat from Kawthoung to Ranong Thailand, this is the most southern crossing and walking distance to the main road from Krabi. So entering and leaving at different crossings was no problem. It was possible to enter in Kawthoung. I didn't have an eVisa so I don't know about that. ...


3

You can definitely do mobile check in. There is no exit formality for the US. You will not have to do TSA again as T2 and TBT are connected airside via a bus and the ride takes approx 10 minutes depending on traffic. 4h should be MORE than plenty if your flight is somewhat on time. The linked site at the bottom gives a detailed description. At T2 after ...


2

Google Flights allows one to search for flights on a map. You could enter "Spain" or "Europe" as destinations. Having the results on a map allow for easy exclusion simply by only looking at areas of interest. While not a perfect answer this is easier than looking at a plain list of flights to mixed locations.


2

In most countries the import tax or custom duties are usually assessed on what you are importing and what it holds in value. Depending on how old your computer and graphics cards are and what they hold in current resale value will be biggest factor if you will end up paying import tax or custom duties. The Albanian Customs website states: Each ...


2

Yes, you will have to re-apply and from Italy (or from Austria) instead of from Germany. While Schengen visa are valid for the whole area in theory, in practice you have to make the travel you applied for. As you applied for a short visit to Germany, your changed plans are really different from the one you applied for. The reason they do not allow this ...


1

Both the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland have a common Immigration policy called the Common Travel Area. This Answer goes into further details. Although both countries may have different policies for Foreigners, in most cases where a British Visa or leave to enter exists, no Irish visa is needed and vice versa. Leaving Ireland with a valid ...


1

There is a possibility you will have to pay, as I am reading on TripAdvisor they are very strict on bags: Etihad is extremely strict at check in on carry on baggage size, it's weight, and also the weight of checked baggage, so much so that at Abu Dhabi there are scales and areas for passengers to re-distribute contents across bags to balance weight ...


1

You can walk in to any Global Entry interview location and hope to get a walk-in interview once you are pre-qualified for Global Entry. (source: I walked in for my interview without a flight instead of waiting a month for my scheduled interview. If they have the capacity or an opening they will conduct your interview then.) The particular mechanism which you ...


1

You need a visa and your passport must be less than 10 years old and valid for at least 3 months beyond the period of intended stay. Source: Timatic, the system used by airlines https://www.timaticweb2.com/integration/external.php?ref=d975cfc59f5c0abd06d16e872198110b


1

Enter the dates for your first trip, Poland, and only add the details for those other days only if you can apply for two trips on the one form. The dates for your Germany, Belgium and Netherlands trip should be posted in one block, entry into Germany, leave from Belgium. If you can not add on the same form you may need to apply twice.


1

In most countries, it is possibly to do a temporary import. The above-mentioned ATA carnet is used in all countries you want to enter, including Albania. The German Customs Office explains re-export like this: Temporary admission The concept of this is similar to driving a car into another country. While you use the car there, it's a temporary import. ...


1

AT Times situations change so i personally dont think that your living two years back is the same as to date so . you can use some information used in your DS160 before and then fill in the most correct current information about you. because this is the best of you not anyone else.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible