33

In theory, yes, she can do this. The limit is six months, and if she plans to stay for six months or less, it's allowed. The problem is that she is likely to be denied, because a "genuine visitor" does not quit their job before traveling to the UK. That is probably only one of several red flags the visa officer might notice, but it is certainly among the ...


19

It all comes down to a 'reasonable length of time' between stays. Now that's about as ambiguous as they come - what's reasonable? It's like this on purpose - it's up to the official at the border, as the purpose of this is to try and work out if you're trying to live in the states and just border hopping every 90 days, instead of visiting. From the CBP ...


19

You don't spend time in USA "under an ESTA" -- ESTA is an authorization to travel to the USA, and only for that. Once you've gotten there, you will be staying as a nonimmigrant alien admitted under the Visa Waiver Program. See this Question and Answer for more information. An ESTA is generally valid for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever ...


16

Starting Dec 31st, 2016, Tourist Visa Exempt Entries via land borders are limited to 2 per calendar year. Visitors arriving via air (int'l airports) are not affected by this rule; neither are Visa Exempts for countries with a Bilateral Agreement or any Malaysian citizen. This seems to be the final step towards ending abuse of VE entries for illegal workers ...


15

Visas are issued for a specific purpose, and the type and duration of the visa issued are based on the purpose that you requested it for. The actual conditions described on the visa form one part of the conditions and intent behind the visa, but they are not the only conditions that apply. So in this case, the conditions on the visa are that you can stay ...


14

No fixed rule There is no official rule on this. It is entirely up to the discretion of the customs office dealing with you at the border as to whether you can or can't enter. This applies whether you have a visa, or if you wish to use the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) with an ESTA. Guilty until proven otherwise As far as I know, the prime directive of the ...


12

Yes, this is allowed for EU passport holders depending on how long you spend outside of Brazil in between visits, and how long your visits last. Exception: this regulation does not apply to citizens of Croatia, Portugal, Poland, United Kingdom and Ireland. As seen on their website Brazil allows: The 90-day period begins on the date of first entry and ...


11

I'm not an expert but I wouldn't advise doing any of this. There are lots of stories on this site of people applying for a visa for, say, a three week visit, seeing that their visa is valid for six months and deciding to stay that long. Then they're refused entry at the border because what they said on their visa application was wildly different to what ...


10

If you go to Canada and Mexico or the Caribbean, and while you are there, your initial 90-day period of entry expires, but you need to come back in to the U.S. to fly home, you may encounter a problem. The terms of the VWP are very clear - it is only to be used for occasional, short visits to the U.S. If the CBP Officer thinks you are trying to "reset" the ...


10

If the next trip is for a similar duration (or fits within the period you were originally admitted for), there is no reason you would need to stay away for any particular period of time. What's not allowed in tourist status is to try to live in the US, but two short visits do not add up to that no matter how close they are to each other. You'd be allowed ...


9

However, during this period they left UK on 16th March 2019 for Europe tour and will be returning back to UK on 26th March 2019. If they are readmitted without any special annotation then they get another 6 months. The previous stay does not count anymore. However, an intention to stay in the country for 11 out of 12 months may well be a big red flag for a ...


9

Yes, every single application must submit the biometric and photos required each time, this prevents from anyone applying as you and committing identity theft. You will go through the same process as before in the application center, only this time at some point down the line the biometrics will be compared to the ones previously submitted to verify they are ...


8

The US does not use the 90-in-180 day rule that is used in the Schengen area and by many other countries. Instead, once you have left North America (to include Canada, Mexico and various Caribbean islands) and/or returned to your home country, when you return to the US -- even if it is the next day! -- you can be admitted for another 90-day stay. The catch ...


8

Per the UK Home Office, as a US passport holder you don't need a visa to travel in the UK as a tourist. What you actually have is not a visa -- you're just given leave to stay for 6 months, and when you leave and return you'll be given another leave to stay when you pass immigration control. For holders of passports for which visas are required, whether ...


8

The Home Office has prepared a set of substantially revised visitor rules which will be laid before Parliament this Thursday (26 Feb 2015). The new rules, along with the new guidance, will answer questions like yours with much more clarity and resolution than the current rules/guidance. The rules will be unveiled on the Hansard site this Friday (27 Feb ...


8

The very next day, if you can convince the border agent that you're using your visa for the appropriate means, and aren't trying to 'live' there instead. They're going to wonder what took 141 days and now needs more. If you're backpacking across the country, say, they can see evidence of your travels and you can show that say, you were now heading up to ...


8

The UK Standard Visitor Visa is a multiple-entry entry clearance that runs for 6 months. During that time the holder can come and go much the same as a non-visa national (e.g., Americans, Canadians, and so on). The big issue arises when someone's visit pattern implies that there has been a change of circumstances since the visa was issued. For example, if ...


8

How a Visa Overstay Affects a Minor When a minor overstays a nonimmigrant visa, even if for only a few weeks, he or she can expect, just like all other visa holders must, that the visa will be automatically voided. Therefore you must get a new visa.


8

If your marriage is already decided, it would be better to keep it to the short visits until the marriage and bring your then-wife to UK afterwards. Even if your girlfriend manages to get a 6-months visitor visa to join you in the UK, she will not be able to work or study legally. What do you personally expect her to do during the 6 months? This is also the ...


7

Let's get the easy question out of the way first. Yes, you will need to buy your ticket to South America before you depart for the US. One of the conditions of entering under the VWP is that you have either a return or onward ticket out of the US within 90 days of entry. This will normally be enforced by the airline, and if you do not have such a ticket ...


7

What you're asking about is called a visa run. Staying on back-to-back tourist visas is frowned on by many countries, and Immigration will probably start wondering if you're working illegally sooner or later, but anecdotal evidence says South Korea is not particularly picky and it's possible to stay for years this way. Your mileage may vary. However, it ...


7

Per the UK Border Agency website, a “general visitor” (with or without visa, depending on citizenship) should not “live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits”. So if you already made several long stays and try to come back for several months, there might be a (small?) risk that the border force officer checking your passport ...


7

A non-visa national, such as Argentine nationals, can pass in and out of the zone as long as the 90/180 rule is observed AND the person satisfies the landing interview with a valid premise. As a general rule, all interaction with border officials is governed by personal impact and articulation skills (along with demonstrating an understanding of the rules), ...


7

US immigration law generally allows people entering in B-1 or B-2 status (which includes Canadian visitors without visas) to enter for up to six months per visit. There is a lot of misinformation out there about this. Rather than having a strict requirement of no more than six months out of some longer time period, the US gives immigration officers the ...


7

If in the middle of my trip, I fly to Italy for a few days, and want to fly back to UK for a few more days before heading home, can I re-enter the UK? Yes, though, as always, the immigration officer can deny entry if you do not convince him or her that you are a "genuine visitor." And if I can re-enter in the same 6-month tourist limit - how many times ...


7

It means maximum 6 months per entry. It means Nothing more. It means Nothing less. There’s no December January in this. Everytime you are granted entry and if the stamp says 6 months then you can stay for 6 months. Then you have to leave. You can again come back after that and be granted another 6 months if they decide to admit you again. However that’...


6

https://travel.stackexchange.com/a/61835/4188 has the answer. the important paragraph reads: The Visa Waiver Program doesn't work that way. If he decides to use the Visa Waiver Program (ESTA); maximum stay is 90 days and he needs to allow adequate time between visits. The rule of thumb is if he is in the US for 90 days; should be out of the U.S. for 91 ...


6

To the best of my knowledge (I lived in Singapore for ~8 years and moderated an expat forum there), Singapore does not publish any official guidelines for repeat visits. However, it's a very small country with limited opportunities for tourism. If you spent the entire length of your previous social visit pass (three months?) in Singapore and want to return ...


6

The UK Business Visitor Visa is being abolished in 27 (24 April 2015) days so your question has limited life. The new rules will be posted at Immigration Rules Part 2 On the start date (24 April) of the new rules, your BVV will automatically convert to a Visitor (standard) visa. You don't have to do anything for this to happen. People who hold a ...


6

The UK gov website for the standard UK visitor visa covers this exact scenario: Your visa may be cancelled and you may get a long-term ban on visiting if your travel history shows you’re repeatedly living in the UK for extended periods. https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa/eligibility


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible