We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.
35

A Standard Visitor Visa works any time between the start and end dates (all other things being equal). A break down in the relationship between the visitor and the sponsor (especially when the the relationship is romantic) happens regularly. Can I still use the visa to enter if I'm not in direct communication with my sponsor? The answer is yes, but ...


34

You've made several trips to the Schengen area using a multiple-entry visa, and when you most recently left, German officials gave you extra scrutiny. The purpose of that scrutiny was almost certainly to check whether you have violated the 90/180 rule. You have not, so there is nothing to worry about. In particular, it's perfectly normal (and very common) ...


32

You can enter any country within the Schengen area (25 countries) with no problems. See, for example, this unofficial Schengen visa website. I have done that personally before. Anyway, out of personal experience, German immigration are not really friendly with this idea. Once in Frankfurt they refused the entry of a friend to the country because she had her ...


30

By the Schengen rules, consulates have wide discretion to issue visas with longer validity than was asked for. It varies between member state and member state (and sometimes between consulate and consulate) how much use they make of this opportunity. Some will issue long multiple-entry visas as soon as they feel convinced that you're obviously not an ...


28

No, your visa is a uniform short-stay visa. The Schengen system does not have different kinds of visas for business and tourism. Your visa is valid for all short visits to the Schengen area. In the application form there is a question that asks for "purpose of stay" -- but that does not mean "which kind of visa should we issue?", rather "which general kind ...


21

Did I do something wrong? No. On my next trip, will my Schengen tourist visa be cancelled or will they refuse me entry? We can't predict the future. There's nothing in your question to suggest that outcome is likely. Am I on the radar with German authorities now? Yes (I surmise), you made more than a handful of short trips and your pattern of past ...


18

May be you will be interested in this data. It's old by still shows dynamic how easy is getting visa C in the Schengen countries. Portugal and Netherlands looks like the best choises. Data from here: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/docs/overview_of_schengen_visa_statistics_en.pdf Here is also file ...


18

The visa is not specific to a country or purpose, it's valid for all short stays in the Schengen area. It's also perfectly fine to enter the Schengen area through another country (say connect through an airport in France or Germany) if your main destination is Norway. Where things get complicated is that if you don't use the visa for its intended purpose, ...


15

Visas are issued for a specific purpose, and the type and duration of the visa issued are based on the purpose that you requested it for. The actual conditions described on the visa form one part of the conditions and intent behind the visa, but they are not the only conditions that apply. So in this case, the conditions on the visa are that you can stay ...


15

You are sort of right. People who don't need visas to enter can be turned away if the agent believes their visit will be for the wrong reasons, such as being a "stay risk" who wants to immigrate rather than visit. People who show up with visas can be turned away if the agent believes the visa was obtained by lying (such as arranging a tourist visa but ...


13

From my recent experience with the official Toronto processing center (an efficient 15th floor operation which has been separated from the consulate for some time, thank goodness). There is basically one price, which varies only with processing time request and if it needs to be shipped back to you. The 10 year business (M) visa requires an written ...


9

This information is correct. Same if you apply for one in Hong Kong. To translate what this is: You need to own real estate in China OR be married to a Chinese person OR have received two single-entry visas before AND you have to be able to prove either of those. If you cannot, you will receive a single-entry visa to China only. Once you've used that, you ...


9

Yes. American permanent residents ("green card holders") are exempt from the visa requirement in Canada, but a US visa does not have the same effect. Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?q=1020&t=16


9

Much of this is answered on this FAQ of a visa company. It is not official info but it looks good to me. Also it seems to apply for US citizens only, but I assume similar for the other nationalities you list. Are there any special requirements for a 10-year visa? No. The requirement for a 10-year visa are the same as that of a 1 year visa. [...] ...


8

It is not necessary for subsequent itineraries to include the country that issued the visa. Your visa may be invalid for subsequent trips to the Schengen area, however. To be valid, it and you must meet the following conditions: The visa's territorial validity must not be restricted to exclude any country you are visiting. To check this, look at the top ...


8

The definitive source for this is the UK government website, . Unfortunately there is no precise answer to your question. The UK government rules require that the visitor does not >"intend to live for extended periods in the United Kingdom through frequent or successive visits", which means that you can't enter for 6 months, skip the country to (say) ...


8

As discussed in the answers to How often can you visit on a multiple-entry pass to Singapore?, Singapore does not impose any published limit on how often you can visit or how long you can stay, but it's up to the discretion of the immigration officer whether to let you in or not. In practice, since you're always returning after a single day, I doubt there ...


8

Here is the official visa page for the Chinese embassy in Saigon. You can download a Word doc with English instructions; for the same information in HTML form visit the Chinese consulate in Vietnam's official site, last updated 2008. Here is the English version of visa application form (PDF, direct link). In addition to the obvious forms, photos, money and ...


8

The issue comes up often and unfortunately, there is no perfect solution for this scenario. A multiple-entry visa would of course be a good one but those are mostly intended for trusted travellers who have been to the Schengen area before and have a reason to visit the same country repeatedly. You can always ask but you can't really make sure you will get ...


8

There is no easy way to enter this because that's not what multiple-entry visas are for. Article 24 of the Schengen visa code reads: Without prejudice to Article 12(a), multiple-entry visas shall be issued with a period of validity between six months and five years, where the following conditions are met: (a) the applicant proves the need or ...


8

There's no option to "reuse" the landing card because you surrender it at the passport control. So no matter what you wrote there - 13 or 21, on your second entry you will have to fill up a different landing card, even if you only stayed 4 days. Thus every time you enter UK you fill up a new landing card, and specify the new duration. Duration is the period ...


8

(This started out as a comment, but it got rather long, and I wanted to add more) The embassy/consulate who issues visa are free to issue them with whatever validity period they like. If you haven't provided arguments for why you should get more than (e.g.) a week (I'm not sure Schengen visa can be that short) they might (and have the right to do so) think ...


7

Russia have contracted out their visa processing to VFS, go to their 'ALL ABOUT YOUR VISAS' page for more info. Your single entry visa will be used and no longer valid when you exit Russia on the 16th. Therefore your question is really 'do I need a visa to change flights in Moscow' and the answer is (probably) no, with some conditions: A Transit Visa ...


7

Like the US and unlike many other countries, Singapore visas' expiration date is the last date which you may enter the country. It is not the date which you must leave. The allowed duration of your stay will be stamped into your passport by immigration officials. From the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority: A Singapore visa is not an immigration ...


7

As someone who did the same as you did, you only need proof of insurance for the first trip (the trip whose details you provide as part of your visa application). The insurance must have a minimum 30,000 EUR policy and cover the dates of your trip. I have used https://www.axa-schengen.com/en and found it to be easy and quick. Assuming you get your multiple ...


7

I've gotten Chinese Visas 3 or so times and recently helped my family get them too for a trip. This advice applies to the SF consulate, the only office I've visited. We had no problem getting the visas added to our new passports. Do you have to travel to China a few times on ordinary visas first? Generally not. Applying through a processing service can ...


7

No, just register your Swedish passport online for free, and you're good to go. Go to this site https://online.immi.gov.au/lusc/login Create an account Click on "New application" Under "Application group", select "Visitor" and then "eVisitor (651)" Fill out the registration form and then click "sumbit applications" You'll get a confirmation email within 15-...


7

This mostly depends on your nationality AND ethnicity. If you're a citizen of US/UK/Western EU, your visa issuance is typically a formality. Nobody at Chinese border crossing is going to care or ask about your itinerary, unless you come in a "Free Tibet" t-shirt or having a Falun Gong brochure in your hand. This is true for the first and all subsequent ...


7

I don't know what calculator you're using, but the official one works for 2017, and notes that if you enter on 8 May 2017, having your previous two visits in mind, entry may be authorized for up to 90 days. Here, as requested, is an image showing the calculation. Note that the second visit constitutes 25 days, not 24 as indicated in the question:


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible