28

If you traveled with ESTA then you've been admitted under the visa waiver program (VWP). One condition of the VWP is that you cannot extend your stay or change your status. The literal answer to your question, therefore, is "no, you cannot." You must therefore leave by the date in your I-94 record, which you can look up at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov. That ...


14

ESTAs and VWP are not the same thing, I invite to read up more on that. Since ESTAs are generally valid for 2 years and they only need to be valid when you enter the US and not for the whole stay, I'm guessing that you probably want to extend your stay under VWP. If that's the case, then the answer is no you cannot extend your stay. You may not apply to ...


13

No Normal tourist visas can only be gotten by handing an application into an "Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) or directly to [an] Indian Mission." These facilities are all found abroad, you don't find them within India. Moreover, for your visa to be valid it also needs an entry stamp from an Indian border official. The only way to acquire such a stamp ...


12

I walked from the hostel zone near the Independence Monument to the immigration office, opposite the airport (a long way, not recommended for people less crazy than me). Apparently a tuk-tuk would be about $9/$10 but we discovered there is a comfortable air-conditioned city bus to the airport for KHR 1,500 (37 and a half cents!) which runs along ...


12

There would seem to be no reason to extend a visa whose holder is not inside the UK. Just apply for a new visa in the regular way.


11

A U.S. visa is only for entering the U.S. You can use it to enter any time before the expiration date. The visa expiration date has no bearing on how long you can stay in the U.S. How long you can stay in the U.S. is the expiration date on the I-94, which is determined by the immigration officer at the border depending on your visa type and other factors (...


11

I have never tried to get my visa extended in Indonesia. Take this is a disclaimer, then, for this what I know from a mix of personal experience and what I've heard from other travellers. A lot of fanfare was made in 2009-2010 when it was announced that VOAs would be made extendable. Technically, the visa-on-arrival is extendable for 30 days in addition to ...


10

Coming from India, you can't stay in Schengen as a tourist without a visa. That means you won't be allowed to stay after the 23rd. http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/who-needs-schengen-visa/ To those who tell you that nothing will happen if you over stay, I can tell you about my personal experience the first time I left Schengen: I overstayed because I ...


9

According to CBP you cannot extend your stay for more then 30 days and even then in the case of emergency. The good news is that noone yet canceled availability of B1/B2 visas for the citizens of VWP countries. So if you obtain a B2 visa, which you shouldn't have a problem doing you can enter the US for the period of 6 months and hike one of the trails ...


9

The travel desk at my hotel has made some calls so I'll share the information. Three days left is no problem. It will be ready tomorrow afternoon much faster than my hotel in MCMC! It will cost USD $40 $20 cheaper than both my initial visa and the price I was quoted by my hotel in HCMC. Actually there was a misunderstanding about when I should pay so my ...


9

Generally, it's the validity of your actual visa that matters. Once you have your visa, much of what you wrote in your application doesn't matter so much anymore. Travellers change their plans all the time. The Iranian government has given you an official document permitting you to enter and exit Iran within a certain timespan. As long you stick to that, ...


8

The existing answer is a bit short, so I'll answer your question line-by-line. I am a uk/us dual citizen. I came to the states on an ESTA. If you're a US citizen, how did you enter on ESTA? You're a citizen already. I'm aware I can only stay in the states for 90 days on the esta. On ESTA, yes. But if you're a citizen of the US already, ESTA is ...


7

There is no easy way to extend a Schengen visa. Article 33 of the Schengen Visa code only allows an extension if you cannot leave the Schengen area (force majeure) or you can provide “proof of serious personal reasons”. Otherwise you have to apply for another visa and you can only do that from your place of residence. The only solution around that would be ...


7

You do not need a visa in this case. In the Schengen area, most people can transit in international airports without a visa if they don't leave the transit area. This only works if you have only one layover in the Schengen area (so a BOS-FRA-ZRH-BOM route would not be OK because both FRA and ZRH are in the Schengen area). However, even if you only have one ...


7

10 April 2015. The Immigration / Visa office quoted me the following extension rates: 1 month - $30 3 months - $60 6 months - $100 They were very particular in wanting to see my rental contract and would not give me a visa that extended past it. Also my wait time is 3 weeks due to Khmer New Year


6

As far as I can tell, there are no practical solution that would be much cheaper than USD 200. The two fully legal possibilities to stay longer than I know of are: Applying for a Swedish long-stay visa. You could qualify for a visitor's permit or work-holiday visa (WHV). It's unlikely to be practical for 10 days because of visa fees and delays but the WHV ...


6

The rules for short stays (with or without visa) are already explained in How does the Schengen 90/180 rule work? and extending your stay is simply not possible. Legally, Schengen member states can still issue something called a “limited territoriality visa” to allow you to stay after you used up your 90 days but this is intended for diplomats or ...


6

Schengen Visa Validity Schengen visas act as both entry and stay permits (I.e. there is no distinction between the two as is the case for USA. for example.). Hence your visa is valid until the 24th April, and you must leave the country no later than at 23:59 of that day. I understand how it might be confusing since you are told two metrics: validity dates ...


6

Extensions are limited to very specific circumstances and even applying for another separate visa is typically not possible without being a resident in the country where you apply. So the answer is almost certainly no, it's not possible.


6

The only solution seems to be contacting the consulate directly and asking them what they can do. Since it's a mistake, they should be able to correct it easily but if they won't, there is no established procedure to get an extension quickly. A trip to the consulate will however be needed in any case. Incidentally, it's a bit stingy of them to do this as ...


6

I'm a German, living in Chile and extended my tourist visa several times in the past, the last time in January this year. This information is based on my personal experience. In short: Yes, you can extend your tourist visa for 90 more days for a fee of 100 US$. In detail: It is possible to extend your tourist visa once for another 90 days. To do so you ...


6

The Immigration Rules App V8 indicates that extending a Visit Visa can only be done while in the UK and in specific circumstances https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules


5

When you arrive in Canada on a tourist visa, the immigration officer will tell you how long you can stay. Six months is normal, but it may be less; and unless you specifically asked for it, it is unlikely you will be granted a stay of longer than six months. If you want to stay longer than what is granted, you need to apply for an extension to your visa. ...


5

It looks like that page I quoted on www.cambodiahome.com is at least out of date, and probably just outright wrong. I asked the person at the desk at my guesthouse and it seems jpatokal and Tom are right that it can't be done directly in Siem Reap. The guesthouse quoted me a price above $60 taking four days by sending it off to Phnom Penh. I think I'll ...


5

According to the Singapore Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) page on Extension of Short Term Visit Pass: Visitor on Short Visit for Social Purposes, last updated 30 August 2014, the requirements vary somewhat depending on whether you qualify to use the online application system, e-XTEND, or must submit an application in person. For the online ...


5

Your friend is in a tough position: tourist visas cannot be extended while in India. The rare exceptions are those granted to individuals of Indian origin, or those who encounter an emergency (medical, stolen passport and, in it, the visa needed to exit). Failing to understand that the duration of visa began when it was issued in November is not considered ...


5

I went to Expats and Locals Living in Sihanoukville Facebook page and asked this same question so far I got two names that people swear by. Ana travel - I called them and they do speak 'understandable English' their rate is 5$ + visa cost, turnaround time is one week.. Their rating is really bad on Google Maps (2.8), but everyone on Facebook seems to trust ...


5

The conflicting information is due to visa-free entries frequently being called visas on arrival. You can enter without a visa for 30 days, which cannot be extended, but you can also buy a visa on arrival (also 30 days) for USD 35, which can be extended once for another 30 days. So make sure to go to the visa desk at the airport and buy a visa before ...


5

You can leave, but you cannot return without a valid visa. Automatic revalidation would allow you to return without a valid visa in some circumstances, but, for a B visitor, travel to the Caribbean does not fall within the automatic revalidation program. In any event, when you leave the US, you abandon your application to change or extend your status, and ...


5

Your only options for doing this legally are: Somehow get a long-stay visa for Sweden that will cover some of your days there. This will exempt those days from the Schengen clock. However, I don't know if you have time for that, or even if Sweden would be willing to issue a long-stay visa to someone in your situation. Leave the Schengen area for at least ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible