4

I am a British citizen living in France with my Russian wife who has a carte de séjour in France. Can we visit the UK without my wife getting a visa?

4

Yes, you should be able to visit the UK together without visa, at least if your wife has an article 10 residence card, which would usually be the case in this situation (in French, this is called a carte de séjour mention membre de la famille d'un citoyen de l'Union).

| improve this answer | |
0

I too am a British citizen living in France with my Russian wife who has a Carte de Séjour. Have a look at the following link.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/entering-the-uk-as-the-holder-of-an-article-10-residence-card/entering-the-uk-as-the-holder-of-an-article-10-residence-card

I would recommend writing to or calling UK Visas and Immigration to be sure.

| improve this answer | |
  • And while the link with the few lines might answer three different questions, it is better to write a real answer to each, not a copy. This answer, (to all three questions) runs a risk to be deleted as not an answer, even though there is a link in it. – Willeke Aug 15 '17 at 20:08

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.