1

I am a British citizen living in France. My wife has an (Article 10) residence card.

Can she tavel to the UK with me without a visa?

3

Yes, as long as you travel before the end of 2020. See Entering the UK as the holder of an Article 10 or 20 residence card for more information.

As things stand now, if you travel after the end of 2020, and if your wife's nationality is a "visa nationality," she will need a visa, though there is a small chance that the negotiations taking place during the transition period will change that.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.