4

This question involves two parts where in the first I am looking for the correct visa category, and in the second I have ab inquiry on required documents.

I have been invited for a job interview (for a well known software company) in Germany. I am living and working in Turkey. I need to apply for a Schengen visa. After a thorough research, I have found that Germany offers these type of visas:

  • Business (I assume this is for business visits that my current company is sponsoring)
  • Touristic
  • Visitor (I assume this is for visiting a friend or family)

Which of these categories does my need fall in? (For Ireland, there is a specific other category just for job interviews of highly skilled jobs, this might be the case for Germany)

I have completed the application form and I saw that Germany asks for the following:

  • My paycheck ( I have this)
  • My employment record ( I have this)
  • Bank records and sufficient money for covering the travel( I have a letter from inviting company, and also money in the bank)
  • Flight and hotel ( I have this)
  • Document from my company specifying that I have a leave for the time period of the travel ( I do not have this, my company is heavily bureaucratic, this document would be prepared in two weeks and I do not have this much time)

So, without having the last item would Germany consider my visa positively? I believe they ask this for proving my intention to return home, so do the other documents prove it?

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.