Questions tagged [proof-of-ties]

To qualify for some temporary visas (for example visitor, or non-immigrant) it is necessary for the applicant to demonstrate that they have binding ties to their normal place of residence that will ensure their departure from the visa-issuing country at the end of the visit.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
76 views

Purpose of Visit, Visa Denial for Canada…Need Clarification

Now i have a pressing Question. I might have the intention of re-applying again, but I want to ask a couple of questions as to what might prompt visa refusals. So I am uploading the letter for ...
0
votes
0answers
90 views

Unemployed; applying for a tourist visa sponsored by my British friend from Scotland

Is it possible for me to get a standard tourist visa as an unemployed person? I live in the Philippines and my friend of almost 4 years wants to sponsor me for a visa. What documents do I need to ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Applying for a UK visitor visa from Australia [closed]

I am a Russian citizen currently living in Australia on a temporary working visa. I want to visit my boyfriend in the UK and I have some concerns about my application. First of all, I'm unemployed. I ...
0
votes
0answers
48 views

I didn't meet requirements under paragraph V4.2 (a) (c) (e) Appendix V, what does it really mean? And what's the next step to take in reapplying [duplicate]

I was refused tourist visit visa because I didn't meet requirements under paragraph V4.2 (a) (c) (e) Appendix V, what does it really mean? And what's the next step to take in reapplying.
2
votes
2answers
80 views

Can a son in Kuwait sponsor his mom in India for a UK visitor visa?

I am working in Kuwait, and my mom, dad and my younger brother are living in India. My mom wants to visit the UK on her own, and I am happy to sponsor her trip. However she is unemployed and has no ...
0
votes
0answers
55 views

Reapplying as an Unemployed [duplicate]

I want to know if I can reapply after visa refusal on a different account which is based on unemployed.. Since I put part time worker in the previous application would my new status in my new ...
4
votes
1answer
258 views

How to prove ties to country applying for a Schengen visa or to improve visa application to compensate for weak ties?

Me and my wife are from Azerbaijan. We live in Germany as I work in Berlin residing here with a Blue Card. Recently we've invited my spouse's aunt, who is her closest relative, to visit us for 10 days....
6
votes
1answer
208 views

Evidence of family members remaining in your home country whilst you travel?

I'm an Indian trying to visit the UK for vacation and I'm currently a student in the US on F1. I'm being asked to provide Evidence of family members remaining in your home country whilst you travel. ...
1
vote
0answers
71 views

How to apply for a UK visa when the person isn't living in their home country

I've been looking into visas and I've seen so much information about denials it's freaked me out a little. My boyfriend is Egyptian and is currently studying in Oman, where his mother and father are ...
4
votes
0answers
119 views

What type of visa for a job interview in Germany, and are these documents enough?

This question involves two parts where in the first I am looking for the correct visa category, and in the second I have ab inquiry on required documents. I have been invited for a job interview (for ...
4
votes
0answers
106 views

Can I travel to the US without holding a job?

I live in Italy and I was wondering if I can apply for a tourist visa even if I don't have a job? I enroll at collegio dei geometri in Udine Italy. I have to take an exam in 2020 so I can become a ...
1
vote
0answers
77 views

Help re-applying after Uk visit visa refusal [duplicate]

My refusal letter states that I provide more information on where my monthly expenditure of £200 comes from, I though did explain in my application letter that I am a student and all my support comes ...
9
votes
0answers
213 views

Can I bring my poor neighbor to the UK as a visitor? [closed]

I am from India, and I grew up in childhood with a poor neighbour of mine, of the age of my parents. They took very good care of me, our economic disparity notwithstanding. Now I am working in the ...
0
votes
0answers
41 views

Ties to Home country USA (Domestic partnership, Civil Union) [duplicate]

2 quick questions i wanted to ask on here , I was denied a US Visa this March, before i applied for another country (still waiting Visa decision) Now I have been looking out for possible reasons why ...
4
votes
1answer
68 views

Are school fee receipts good enough as proof of ties for a Canadian Visitor Visa with Family?

I'm applying for a Canadian Visiting Visa with my family. Can I submit the most recent school fees receipt of my kids as part of the documents to prove that we will not remain in Canada after the ...
1
vote
2answers
104 views

Uk visit visa refusal under 4.2 a+c and 4.10 [duplicate]

My visit aim to meet my sister and nephews, as they had not travel to my home last 10 years. Because my little nephew is ill and that disease called autism spectrum disorder (ASD). He needs his mom ...
0
votes
1answer
167 views

I was refused a UK visa [duplicate]

Q1: Please what can I do next? Q2: What does it means for me in future and when I re-apply again? Q3: Is it good idea to reapply back in 1 month time?
1
vote
2answers
191 views

Already looking for work in EU, but want to also engage in tourism

I'm a US citizen in between jobs right now and also in a long distance relationship with someone in the EU. I've been looking for work in the US and the EU right now, and am hoping to get a job that ...
10
votes
2answers
500 views

I am a nomad (traveler), where is my home?

7 months ago I left my home country to become a Digital Nomad. Every 3 months I have been travelling to a different country as a visitor. Literally I don't have the one home. So, where is my home for ...
3
votes
1answer
158 views

Proving common law marriage, but common law spouse won't accompany me on the trip

I have submitted my visa application for Canada. Now I've just been going through most of the documents I made available, Business names + affidavits (I used my father's business in this case as I ...
2
votes
0answers
112 views

Friend needs help with a tourist visa to come into Canada

my friend has been having issues with getting a tourist visa for his wife. They are both residing in China. He is a Canadian citizen and she is a Chinese citizen. Here is his message to anyone able ...
3
votes
0answers
77 views

my visitor visa rejected for Canada , why it happen and what i need to do to get it? [duplicate]

My name is shiva and I am 31 and single. I live in Iran and recently I got my refusal letter for a visitor visa from Canada. I work in a company which represents an international brand. I have a high ...
1
vote
0answers
97 views

I need help demonstrating proof of funds

i have 2 jobs. My father has a company in which he is into manufacturing, import and Export and i run this job part time (For now) which somehow I run as the Manager in my fathers absence. Now i ...
2
votes
0answers
68 views

Marriage Certificate as Tie to Home country

I am about to submit for Canada and in one of my proof i want to add my Marriage certificate as proof of Ties to home country. Is this really a necessity as a supporting document? Please I would like ...
1
vote
1answer
126 views

will 10 year old refusals affect current visa application?

I have been refused twice in 2009 and 2010 for J1 visas, it's been almost 10 years now and I want to apply for the B1B2 visa. Will the previous refusal affect the current application even though a lot ...
1
vote
0answers
85 views

Ties to Home Country for Canada Visa Application

I am not yet married, I work and live in Nigeria as an Engineer. I want to submit an application for a Canadian tourist visa. I have my own small business too (I run part time) and I work in a small ...
2
votes
1answer
193 views

Australian Tourist Visa (600) denied because of no proof of ties

I just want to ask. I am a permanent resident in Australia. I applied for a tourist visa for my sister and my niece (sister's daughter) but they got denied. Reason was they think my sister might not ...
1
vote
1answer
231 views

USA visa denied. Can we reapply in a month?

My girlfriend's visa was refused today. Mine has been approved. We want to go on holiday to the USA. I have a good job and income and I will guarantee her and also pay for her trip as indicated on the ...
5
votes
1answer
743 views

Can I consider pets as “evidence of family members remaining in your home country whilst you travel”?

I have applied for standard UK visitor visa's for me and my wife and children. I have elderly parents staying behind, but they do not live with me and are not dependants, nor did I list them as such ...
7
votes
1answer
130 views

UK visitor visa for spouse - How to show proof of ties

I am a British citizen who has lived in the U.K. for 15 years. I applied for a visitor visa for my spouse, but they refused it because they want some evidence to prove she would return back to her ...
1
vote
0answers
896 views

UK visitors visa refused because no proof of ties [duplicate]

I applied for a visit visa for my mother to visit us in the UK from Pakistan. This is the 3rd time in 2 years that the visa has been refused citing the same reason that she will not return to Pakistan ...
5
votes
1answer
176 views

Sister seeing off student exchange

I'm leaving for a student exchange to France for three months. My sister will be coming along with me for a week. So I have added her name under the list of Airbnb guest members for her accommodation ...
3
votes
1answer
7k views

How to demonstrate ties to home country for a UK tourist visa?

I am hoping to get some advice with my application for a tourist visa in the UK. I applied for a tourist visa last December 2017 and it was rejected because I wasn't able to demonstrate strong ties ...
11
votes
2answers
25k views

How to prove that you have significant ties with family in your home country?

How can I prove the immigrant officers that I have significant ties in my home country? Are there any documents that I need?