3

I am an Indian citizen, I have got an invitation for a job interview in Germany, so I would require a Schengen Visa and I am applying under tourist category.

The company inviting me for interview is sponsoring cost of travel and stay. I have a few questions regarding required documents:

  1. Proof of financial status: Do I still need to provide bank statements and income tax return form. In case I have to, can I show bank statements from a bank in another country where I worked previously.

  2. Civil status: Do all documents need to be in english. My marriage certificate is in Hindi, is it required to submit this too, though my wife is not traveling with me.

  • I think that a job interview is an invalid purpose for a tourist visa. The company interviewing you should send you an invitation and you should get a business visa. Not only would this increase the chance that the visa will be granted, but it would also be easier and possibly quicker(depending on the embassy/consulate in your area, of course). – Mr. Mascaro Jul 27 '15 at 13:54
  • 5
    There is no "business visa" or "tourist visa" in Schengen though of course you should state your real intention and tick all boxes accordingly. – neo Jul 27 '15 at 14:56
  • 1
    Yes, I did, these two kinds of documents are mentioned in both tourist and business category visas – Adi Jul 28 '15 at 3:13
1

You will need to apply through your local German embassy or consulate for a business visa with an invitation from the potential employer or a 'job seeker' visa (if available), in both cases you will be given temporary residence in Germany for a period of up to 6 months. Documents typically need to be translated to German and signed by an authority.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.