2

During a multiple entry Tourist Visa (B1/B2) period, my wife obtained a Green Card. After about 5 years, she surrendered her Green card at a US Consulate in India.

At this point in time, her multiple entry Tourist Visa (B1/B2) has a validity of about 3 years. The Tourist Visa (B1/B2) was not marked as 'Cancelled'. In this situation, if she wants to travel to the US, is it necessary for her to apply for a new multiple entry Tourist visa (B1/B2) or can she travel using her existing Tourist Visa?

3

If the visa is not cancelled, there is no reason to apply for a new one. You can still travel to the US on a non-immigrant visa but you should carry your I-407, Record of Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Resident Status:

Use this form to let us know you are voluntarily abandoning your status as a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States. We will update your records to show you are no longer an LPR.

(Source)

If you travel to the U.S. on a non-immigrant visa in the future (or on a Visa Waiver Program, if you qualify because of your country or citizenship), present your non-immigrant visa (or just passport if travelling on a Visa Waiver Program) and a copy of the I-407 next time you enter the United States. This will minimize your risk of complications with the immigration officer at port of entry concerning your immigrant versus non-immigrant status.

(Source)

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.