Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [b1-b2-visas]

Applying for and using the combined tourism and business visa for the United States, the most common US visa. It does not allow the bearer to work in the USA.

0
votes
2answers
55 views

Supporting documents to show at port of entry in US for a job interview on B1/B2 visa

The US based company has already conducted initial round of technical interviews online and they have asked me to visit onsite for the final rounds of interview. I already have valid B1/B2 Visa. I ...
1
vote
1answer
141 views

Invitation by a retired US citizen

Can a friend who is a USA citizen but has retired from work invite a friend living in Africa to visit him? Is it possible the visitor will be given a visa?
1
vote
1answer
34 views

Expired Passport has expired USA visa but applying for B2 on new passport and dont have old passport physically

Do I need to mention that I had been to USA as a minor (with expired passport and visa details) on the DS 160? If yes, is it okay to appear for B2 visa not having the expired passport but only a ...
1
vote
0answers
74 views

Reschedule US Visa consular interview appointment after OFC appointment already completed

I have a consular US Visa interview on 7th December. I already had my OFC appointment for biometrics in late November which I attended. Now when I login to ustraveldocs.com and wish to reschedule my ...
1
vote
0answers
46 views

Re-entering USA after short trip to Canada after visa expired

My J-1 visa will expire on the 14th of December 2018 and I am aware of the 30 day grace period however, I was planning to go to Canada for 4 days to visit my family friends for Christmas (during the ...
7
votes
2answers
1k views

How long should I stay in the US?

I need help on my situation. I applied for a visitor visa to the US. When I filled in my application, I requested a month and I was given a 2-year multiple entry visa. I know that, at the port of ...
3
votes
1answer
49 views

Does USMLE Step 2 CS Annotation on B-1/B-2 visa restrict me from doing electives?

I am a medical student. I am planning to go to the USA for my USMLE step 2 CS exam, and applied for a visa on this basis. My visa expires on 30 March 2019. Recently, I got accepted in Electives ...
2
votes
1answer
84 views

US visa application after refusal (change in circumstances)

I applied for a US tourist visa in September 2017 to visit my family from Germany that was refused citing the reason under section 214(b): Ties to home country are not strong. I asked the VO about the ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Can I enter the US under VWP / B-1 as a social media influencer to model for a fashion campaign?

Is it possible for me to enter the United States under the Visa Waiver Program (or similarly the B-1 visa) to model for a fashion company's campaign? Thanks for any help!
0
votes
1answer
72 views

Can I work in the US if I have a B visa?

Can I get lifeguard work with my B1-B2 visa?
2
votes
0answers
84 views

Person who applied for a visitor visa, were banned under 212(a)(6)(C)(i) [duplicate]

My mom was in the USA twice for 5.5 months, she had 1 year visa. She had been assisting me with my child, so l could work. I believe that she was refused by mistake due to a communications ...
1
vote
1answer
53 views

US B1/B2 visa for Mexican citizen and I-94 form

I have a question about the B1/B2 visa for Mexican citizens: My Mexican friend will join me in the USA during Christmas and she has a Mexican passport with a Visa B1 / B2 "crossing border card". She ...
1
vote
1answer
77 views

US B2 tourist visa 'admited until date'

I have been admitted to the US for the fifth time now. I would like to know if I can use my admitted until date to go back into US although my visa has expired: e.g.: visa expires on November 18, ...
0
votes
0answers
54 views

DS 160 form visa application sign and Submit Error

I have filled DS 160 Form and when i was trying to sign and submit its showing error and i already have paid visa fee in reference of this DS 169 Form please help me what can i do now
0
votes
1answer
74 views

My B1/B2 Visa will expire [duplicate]

My B1/B2 visa expires on 23 November 2018, and I have to stay in the US up to 2 December 2018. As I heard while I entered the USA they will grant me a 6 months visa. My one off friend with the same ...
2
votes
1answer
146 views

Can I vacation with my girlfriend who is already in the USA?

I know there are lots of previous questions about visiting boyfriend/girlfriend in the USA and I did look over them. They are very helpful. My case is a little bit different, so that I think it might ...
3
votes
1answer
167 views

US visa denied second time under section 214(b)

I applied again for the visit visa after rejection. The reason I was told before was that I am unemployed, I haven't traveled alone internationally and I am not graduated. Now for a background I ...
-2
votes
1answer
43 views

Can I apply for USA visa from another country rather than my own

I am an Indian studying in Belarus since 4 years can I apply for US tourist Visa from belarus.
2
votes
0answers
107 views

Is it possible to get a US visa as a tourist if you lived in the U.S. illegally as a child? [duplicate]

My parents took me as five month old baby to the U.S. illegally. I lived there until I was 15 years old. It's been been 14 years since I left the U.S. What are they possibility of me getting a tourist ...
2
votes
0answers
38 views

Spouse and me applying from different country for US visa

We are a couple living in different countries and are planning to visit the US. It’s not clear anywhere in the form where we can state that we will be in the US together apart from the travel ...
1
vote
1answer
128 views

Applying with someone who was rejected twice for US Visa

I am currently trying to apply for a B1/B2 Visa to attend a training in the US. My colleague is also doing the same but he has already been denied twice last year. His past reason for applying is to ...
0
votes
0answers
69 views

Partially Paid by US entity under B1/B2 Visa or Visa waiver. Is it legal?

My EU employer is an affiliate company of a US company. Whenever the EU company’s employees are required to travel to US (under B1/B2 visa or a Visa waiver program) for some meetings with some US ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

United States B-2 Visa for Indonesian with Australian Permanent Residency [closed]

Likelihood of an Indonesian man, (married to Australian woman) permanent residency in Australia, obtaining a B-2 visa to travel to US for 3 weeks for a holiday with Australian wife's family. Is it ...
0
votes
1answer
106 views

Second attempt to get a US B1/B2 visa (edited)

A Serbian person's US B1/B2 visa application was denied in 2016. Since then, the circumstances have changed, and he now lives and works in Canada, and would like to visit friends in the US within the ...
-1
votes
1answer
186 views

is there any chance of arrest if i carry laptop with NSA Sticker to USA?

Myself planning trip by coming week to Portland,USA. I carry laptop with a sticker "NSA Monitoring device". Is there any chance for getting arrested or refusing visa at transit due to the sticker. ...
1
vote
1answer
40 views

I-539 Extension of Stay Application from my last visit is still pending. Can I re-visit the U.S.?

I have B1/B2 visa. When I visited the US last time, I applied for an extension of stay. I received the Receipt Notice, but I returned to my home country before the case is approved. It has been ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Is there a set period in which a B1/B2 visa holder can't re-enter the USA after a trip? [duplicate]

I am an Indian passport holder with a valid B1/B2 US visa and a Canadian Tourist visa. I was planning to drive from Canada to the USA. Spend 3-4 days in the US, then drive back to Canada for 2 days, ...
2
votes
0answers
53 views

Business trip to US on B1/B2 for two weeks

I am a Chinese citizen holding B1/B2 visa which will expire in 2022. I have entered US multiple time for leisure. I am a landed immigrant in Canada and hired by a Canadian accounting firm. My firm is ...
2
votes
1answer
86 views

Documents to be presented at immigration desk in USA

My friend (on an Indian passport) got a USA B1/B2 visa back in 2016 in order to attend my graduation but could not make it back then. Now he is trying to visit me next month. His visa is valid till ...
3
votes
1answer
72 views

Visa query for flight changes in CDG airport [duplicate]

I hope someone can help me out with some info as I'm getting a lot of conflicting info. I am landing in Terminal 1 on 3 January with United Airlines from New York and need to take a flight on Air ...
2
votes
1answer
106 views

I Applied for B1/B2 Visa for Business trip, Is it worng ? Should i apply only for B1

I Applied for B1/B2 Visa for Business trip going to US. Is it wrong ? Should I apply only for B1 and not for B1/B2?
1
vote
1answer
75 views

Traveling to the United States a year after getting a tourist Visa (B2) which is valid for 5 years

I have never been to the United States before. I have a relative who's been living there for long time. I decided to travel to the US and just got a US tourist Visa (B2) authorized which is valid ...
1
vote
0answers
211 views

Canada visitor visa proof of relationship with inviting friend

I am planning to visit Canada for about a week from US. I am in US for about 1.5 months with B1-B2 Visa. I have applied for Canada visa in visit (6 month or less) category. My friend, who is ...
4
votes
3answers
673 views

US B1/B2 Visa - regarding number of days of stay

I've applied for US B1/B2 Visa and scheduled an interview. I have to attend a 4-day conference but I have entered the length of stay in the US as 10 days in the DS-160 form. This is because my ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

B1B2 Visa Stay Query: How long should I stay outside the US after a 10 week stay before which I can come in again? [duplicate]

So I have stayed in the US for a period of 10 weeks on my B1B2. My purpose is genuine. I was starting my company's base in a particular city and meeting clients and onboarding them. And now, I need to ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Can I use my existing US visa to fly to USA from a different country?

I am on a work permit in Norway and I have a US tourist visa which I got when I was in India. Do I need any other visitor visa to fly from Norway to USA? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in ...
2
votes
1answer
87 views

US Port of Entry

I'm traveling from New Delhi to New York, and have Boston as a 2.5 hour layover. In the DS-160 form for B1/B2 Visa, I've filled New York as my entry to the US. Will this be problematic for my Visa ...
2
votes
1answer
104 views

Can I specify a different length of stay during visa interview than the one mentioned in my DS-160

I am a chartered accountant working in India. I am 27 years old and single. I'm going for group visa interview along with parents for b2 visa application. My brother is in USA on H1B and is ...
2
votes
1answer
58 views

Can I use F1 instead of B1 visa? [closed]

I have both a B1 and an F1 visa. I entered the US with the B1 and while I'm there I got a new I-20. So I need to use the F1 instead of the B1; what should I do in this case? Should I leave and come ...
1
vote
0answers
75 views

spent 5 months and 10 days on b2 visa [closed]

i have visited usa twice once in 2016 for 45 days and second time in 2017 I stayed for 5 months and 10 days. i returned to my home country in march 2018. It is almost 6 months that I am in my home ...
0
votes
0answers
55 views

What is the state of residence for B1/B2 US visa request [duplicate]

I am applying for a B1/B2 US visa from this site, in which there is one input field that is confusing me: State of Residence I am from Maharastra (Aadhar, Passport address) however I have moved to ...
50
votes
3answers
7k views

Warned by CBP about traveling to the US using the wrong visa, but need to go again soon

I travel mostly on behalf of my organization. And have been traveling to SE Asia, Europe & recently to the US. I travelled to the US(NY) for the first time on a B1/B2 visa in the 1st week of May ...
2
votes
1answer
101 views

May a entry to the US holding a B1/B2 Visa be rejected if the entry to Chile as a tourist was recently denied?

If I was found admissible to enter the US through a B1/B2 visa about year ago, but never went to the US, and recently was returned to my country while trying to visit Chile for tourism by the ...
2
votes
1answer
204 views

From TN visa to B1/B2 visa entry

I am currently on a TN visa. I am on my two-week period, but taking a quick trip to Canada over the memorial weekend. My last day would be on Tuesday the 4th (the day I return from Canada), and ...
14
votes
3answers
3k views

Getting a B2 visa after an overstay almost 25 years ago

I know this question was asked many times, and I read most of the answers, only my quest centers on the time that has passed since my overstay. Briefly, my story is I visited the US as a tourist ...
0
votes
1answer
82 views

US B1/B2 visa information [closed]

I want to know if ITR(Income Tax Returns) is mandatory for B1/B2 visa or Form 16 is sufficient. I have ITR for the current assessment year. Will my visa be denied? My company is sending me for a ...
4
votes
1answer
141 views

We are twins with different places of birth mentioned in the passport with the same date

We are twins with different places of birth mentioned in the passport with the same date. Both places of birth are in India. Is there going to be an issue? I have already traveled to a few countries. ...
9
votes
0answers
162 views

Two family members with same last and first names [closed]

We are a family of four (me, my husband, 10-year-old daughter and 18-month-old son), applying for B1/B2 visas. I am the primary applicant. In tge DS 160 form, I am supposed to add my family members ...
34
votes
2answers
7k views

Applied for a C1 visa but got a B1/B2 visa

I applied for a USA C1 transit visa. My visa was approved, and when I received my passport, I saw that the visa class is B1/B2. Did I get a regular visit visa or am I missing something?
3
votes
2answers
2k views

Primary occupation for DS-160 Form (US visa) for a self-employed person

I am a software engineer. I am re-applying for a B1/B2 US visa (expired 4 months ago). I left my regular job 5 months ago and I'm working on my own startup (not registered yet). What should I write in ...