0

My wife and I both have valid US visas. As I understood it, we both are eligible for CAN+ program visitor visas. My question is can I apply for my wife's visa at the same time as mine? If yes, what documents should I provide for her? She is a housewife.

Second, for me what documents do I need to submit along with the application? Please be specific with regard to the document list. I appreciate your help.

1

Both you and your spouse can apply at the same time, through the visa application centre in your locale.

Is there a different application form for CAN+?

No. Simply apply for a visitor visa online or on paper.

For paper applications, check the document checklist for full details of what you need to submit with your application.

Please note:

  • Visa application centres are not involved in the visa decision-making process and can’t provide advice to applicants.
  • All decisions on applications are made by visa officers at Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada visa offices.
  • Applications that meet the criteria will also be processed faster.

How do I know that my application can be processed under CAN+? What supporting documents should I submit?

Visa application centres will screen all applications for CAN+ eligibility. Applications that show that the applicant travelled to Canada in the last 10 years or holds a valid U.S. non-immigrant visa will be sent to the visa office for expedited processing.

Check the document checklist for full details of what you need to submit with your application.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.