2

Where can I get a tourist visa for Chile and also for French Polynesia in Australia? (This question is from an Australian resident with a non-Australian passport)

  • 1
    what is that nonAustralian country? – Kate Gregory Jun 18 '17 at 14:39
1

The Embassy of Chile in Australia has an online Consular Services System through which you can apply for a visa.

The Islands of Tahiti extend visa free entry to many nationalities. Check whether yours is among them before applying for a visa through a French Embassy or Consulate in Australia.

Nationals from the following countries are entitled to a three-month stay without a visa:

European Union : Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland Republic of (EIRE), Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden.

Other countries : Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Bosnia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, South Korea , El Salvador, Ecuador, United States, Guatemala, Honduras, Marshall Islands, Solomon Islands, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Kiribati, Macedonia (former Yugoslav Republic of), Malaysia, Northern Mariana Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Federated States of Micronesia , Monaco, Montenegro, Nicaragua, Norway, New Zealand, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Holy See, Salvador, Samoa, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Switzerland, Tonga, Tuvalu , Uruguay and Venezuela

Nationals from other countries are submitted to the obtaining of a visa with the embassy of France or the French consulate of their place of residence, including the foreigners holders of a temporary resident's permit (on 1 year in metropolitan France). This visa has to wear the compulsory mention: “valid for the French Polynesia”.

Foreigners who have a permanent residence permit for continental France do not have to secure a visa. With the exception of citizens of the European Union and foreigners holding a permanent residence permit for continental France with 10-year validity, foreigners arriving in French Polynesia must be able to show proof a return ticket or, upon arrival, pay a repatriation deposit. For more information, visit the website: www.polynesie-francaise.gouv.fr

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.