Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [tourist-visas]

The most common type of visa, issued to visitors for the purpose of sightseeing.

1
vote
0answers
26 views

Supporting my wife for Schengen Visa application

My wife and I are planning to visit Spain. Currently I am living in Canada and she lives in Iran. From what I understand, we have to submit two different applications. Since we are submitting two ...
0
votes
2answers
92 views

How do countries work out visa-free and visa-on-arrival arrangements? [on hold]

Just saw this article on CNN https://lite.cnn.io/en/article/h_b6914efca8d267ad6d74745831d7ed35 about Japan having the most powerful passport, with the largest number of visa-free and visa-on-...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Can I still travel by air even if I applied for indian visa travelling by road?

I have applied for an Indian tourist visa not knowing I clicked travel by road via Haridashpur. Can I still be able to travel by air?
1
vote
3answers
76 views

French citizen visiting Canada through USA

So to explain my situation the best I can. I'm currently residing in the USA (ESTA visa) and I'm planning on moving to Canada for a week or so to do job interviews and whatnot before moving for good. ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

Traveling to the United States a year after getting a tourist Visa (B2) which is valid for 5 years

I have never been to the United States before. I have a relative who's been living there for long time. I decided to travel to the US and just got a US tourist Visa (B2) authorized which is valid ...
1
vote
2answers
71 views

Guarantee vs. invitor (visiting relatives from Philippines to Japan) [closed]

Should the guarantor and the invitee be the same?
0
votes
0answers
103 views

What does this Schengen visa refusal letter mean? [duplicate]

What does this mean? You have signed a declaration stating that the information provided by you is complete and correct. However the information which was provided by you was not reliable. Do note, ...
0
votes
0answers
51 views

UK Visa- Parent paying. What do I need to prove [duplicate]

My mum is paying for my whole trip as I am an international student. I do not have a bank account in malysia where I am living because i'm a student. Can I just show her bank account and proof of ...
0
votes
1answer
126 views

Volunteering work

I am a Russian woman traveling to America. I am a figure skating coach. My boyfriend is a coach in America. I am planning on traveling on a tourist visa and teach students while I’m there BUT have the ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

Pay stubs for Schengen tourist Visa at Netherlands VFS in US

I recently took appointment for Schengen tourist visa at Netherlands VFS in SF. The appointment letter had a checklist of documents. It says for employed people, we need to show last three bank ...
1
vote
0answers
139 views

Applied for UK Visa in the US: Decision made but not shipped

I was hoping to travel to the UK on Wednesday, September 26, and applied for a general visit visa (since I'm an Indian citizen on a student visa in the US), and paid for the expedited 5-day processing....
20
votes
5answers
8k views

UK visit visa denied for lack of financial proof. Should I reapply, claiming my uncle as a sponsor? [duplicate]

I applied for a visiting visa (priority) from Japan (where I currently live and work) to the UK for 5 days and it got it denied under provisions 4.2 (a, c, e). I am Ukrainian and before coming to the ...
1
vote
0answers
105 views

Entering UK 5 years after tier 4 visa was curtailed

Thank you in advance for your time taken to answer my question. First of all, I'd like to mention that I'm a dual nationality holder. (this will help you answer my question) I was an international ...
2
votes
1answer
122 views

US B2 visa was denied

I am a 20 year old student. I was born and have lived in Croatia for 16 years, then I moved to Germany with my mother and started studying here. I have a legitimate record of attending school and ...
0
votes
2answers
117 views

Researcher applying for UK Standard Visitor Visa [closed]

Are UK Government strict towards researcher whose sole purpose of visit is for tourism?
2
votes
2answers
43 views

Traveling to mexico without visa. Do I need a return ticket?

I will be travelling to Mexico as a tourist (without visa), and I would like to know if I can just buy a one-way ticket for now and then get the return ticket later. Thanks!
1
vote
2answers
70 views

Can I use dual citizenship to extend a visit? [closed]

Say I have two passports from two countries, both of which will allow me to stay in country X for 60 days without requiring a visa. Can I enter with passport A, stay 60 days, then leave and ...
0
votes
0answers
47 views

If I was granted a 6 month/180 day entry permission (stamped in passport) am I able to leave during that time and come back? [duplicate]

I entered the UK on the 23rd of June and was granted 6 months entry time on a general tourist visa (stamped in passport) I am flying out to Iceland for a week on the 8th of October then from there ...
1
vote
1answer
126 views

Return flight is 31 days after arrival, Egypt visa-on-arrival is 30 days, will I be allowed to board?

I have a return ticket from Germany (Frankfurt) to Egypt (Cairo). The return date is 31 days after the arrival date. The tourist visa-on-arrival is 30 days for German citizens. Presently my plan is ...
2
votes
1answer
62 views

For a 90 day Egypt tourist visa how do I prove the duration of my stay?

I would like to apply for a 90 day tourist visa for Egypt. I intend to apply at the consulate in Berlin via post not in person. This is for a South African passport. The website (http://www.egyptian-...
1
vote
1answer
84 views

Can a Syrian citizen, who holds a USA green card, travel through Germany without a visa? [closed]

Can a Syrian citizen, who holds a USA green card, travel through Germany without a visa?
0
votes
1answer
56 views

US tourist visa [closed]

I came to the US in 2013 on a student visa. I was working from 2015 to June 2018 on Optional Practical Training (OPT). I never get picked on my H1B application. Current situation: I got a Canadian ...
2
votes
1answer
86 views

Late UK visa application (2-3 weeks before departure date)

I just want to inquire regarding the UK Visa application. is it possible i can apply for the UK visa 2-3 weeks before my departure date?
3
votes
0answers
173 views

What will happen if I overstay a tourist visa or can I extend it in New Delhi?

I'm a Bangladeshi passport holder. My Indian multiple entry tourist visa will expire on 8 October 2018. I visited India on 20 August 2018. I will visit again with this same visa on 22 September 2018 ...
2
votes
1answer
90 views

replacement valid UK visit visa to a new passport because the old passport lost

i am looking to replace my UK visit visa from lost passport to a new passport it is valid visa , I have copy of it and it had been used for entry UK before what is the procedure ? it was issued in UAE ...
1
vote
1answer
230 views

List of countries visited on DS-160

When applying for a B1/B2 US visa one needs to fill out a DS-160 form. At some point this form asks "Have you traveled to any countries/regions within the last five years?". Presently, I am an ...
2
votes
1answer
52 views

Multiple-entry Schengen visa: adding another country from submitted itinerary in Embassy

Netherlands embassy issued me a multiple-entry visa. Is it possible to add another country to the itinerary I submitted during my visa application or will I have problems with immigration? My ...
23
votes
5answers
4k views

Implications of Temporary Internal Border Control in Schengen Countries

According to the following announcement by the European Commission, temporary internal border controls have been reintroduced for certain countries (FR; AT; DE; DK; SE; NO): https://ec.europa.eu/home-...
0
votes
0answers
46 views

I got a B1/B2 visa for conference but didn't attend. Can I use the visa for tourism? [duplicate]

After a long wait, 60 days in administrative processing, I got a 1-year US B1/B2 visa with 1 entry 2 days before the conference start, but my plan changed and I didn't attend the conference because of ...
7
votes
2answers
114 views

If I obtain a Chinese tourist visa does its validity always start immediately, or can I get one that begins at a certain date in the future?

I've had a few Chinese tourist visas before, but I was always heading to China soon after getting the visa. This time I'm thinking of getting a Chinese visa at home, where I can get a pretty flexible ...
3
votes
1answer
46 views

What visa does my family need to go with me on my business trip to Hong Kong?

I am a Nepalese citizen. I am visiting Hong Kong for one week for a business trip for which I will be issued an invitation letter from the company. My wife and children also want to travel with me. In ...
2
votes
0answers
136 views

35 working days since UK visit visa was applied for. 2 'escalations', absolutely no contact [closed]

This is clearly highly unusual given that people in my country are currently being issued their visit visas within 10-15 days. I was told to wait 15 working days after the first escalation (20 days ...
13
votes
2answers
2k views

ESTA was not approved but I have a valid visa

I have dual citizenship (Israel, Switzerland). I am 63 years old and I was born in Syria, but I have not been there and I have not been there or in any country for more than 40 years and I have not ...
0
votes
2answers
310 views

UK entry refusal

At the U.K. border in the Paris Eurostar, the border control refused my entry to the U.K. for below reasons. Last nine and half months, too many ins and outs from the U.K. I do not think there is ...
1
vote
1answer
35 views

Philippines visa on arrival with Singapore eVisa

I am a citizen of India. I have a Singapore 35-day multiple-entry visa. Am I eligible to get a visa on arrival in the Philippines, without going to Singapore on this visa? Is it mandatory to go to ...
13
votes
2answers
3k views

Can I go out of the airport during a connecting intra-Schengen flight when I have a single-entry visa?

I have a return flight to India from Madrid, with a two-day layover in Amsterdam. I have got a single-entry visa. So when I leave Madrid, they will do the immigration checks and they might stamp on ...
1
vote
1answer
86 views

UK short-term tourist visa for my husband and me

We are planning to travel to London next month from India. A short 2-week trip to see London and nearby places. I have some queries regarding our tourist visa: As husband and wife, can we show the ...
1
vote
1answer
64 views

How are days of stay calculated for a UK visa?

My arrival in Heathrow is in September 23. So, is September 23 counted as day 1 already?
2
votes
0answers
76 views

Sister seeing off student exchange

I'm leaving for a student exchange to France for three months. My sister will be coming along with me for a week. So I have added her name under the list of Airbnb guest members for her accommodation ...
9
votes
1answer
305 views

Thailand consulate asking for an impossible document

I am currently an exchange student in Hong Kong. Once I finish my studies, I plan to travel a bit around Asia and visit Thailand, Japan, and Malaysia. So far, I've received both the Japanese and the ...
0
votes
2answers
86 views

As a Canadian, do I need to leave the USA for my 6-month tourist visa 182-day window to reset?

Here's how I've stayed in the US: I arrived in Hawaii on August 30, 2017. I left to Canada on December 14, 2017. I stayed 107 days. I arrived back on Nashville on January 18, 2018. I left to Mexico ...
3
votes
1answer
88 views

OFAC declaration for travelling to Cuba from US

I will be travelling from New-York to Cuba as my flight back to Europe is from Havana. I will buy the tourist card from the US airlines I am traveling with but I need to select one option in OFAC form ...
-2
votes
1answer
282 views

Renting a house on a tourist visa in the UK

I need to provide proof of address. So the best way is to hire a house or a flat. I have a UK tourist visa. Am I eligible to rent a house while I am in UK, so that I can get a proof of address? I ...
2
votes
1answer
104 views

Is it possible to have two Schengen visas with overlapping dates? [duplicate]

I'm a foreign national working in the USA. I applied for a French tourist visa and was offered a visa from July 30, 2018 to August 30, 2018. Now, due to some schedule changes at work, I have to change ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

Documents to prove self-employment for Bulgarian visa application [duplicate]

I am an Indian citizen, and I have been employed as a freelance journalist for the last two weeks. I plan on travelling to Bulgaria next spring for the purpose of tourism. I was wondering if any one ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

Valid visa with change in address

I have a valid visa in my old passport. However, there's a slight change in my new address. The locality remains the same but the lane is different. Everything else remains the same. Do I need to ...
1
vote
1answer
55 views

Schengen visa reservation of return flight from another country than accommodation

I am going for travel from Barcelona (which is my main destination) and will continue to Amsterdam. Instead of booking my return flight from Amsterdam, the travel agency booked my return flight from ...
1
vote
1answer
72 views

Can I travel from France to Croatia with a single-entry Schengen visa?

If I'm in France, and have a single-entry Schengen visa, is it possible to go to Croatia and Montenegro? I traveled between France, Austria, Italy without any problem. Is that so with other countries?...
0
votes
0answers
34 views

France Schengen visa website online application problem [duplicate]

I fill-up the online visa application in France website and click the submit button. The thing is, the available VFS appointment schedule does not fit my time frame so I will apply instead to Italian ...
2
votes
1answer
183 views

US Tourist Visa denied to obtain Fiancé visa but can't get any

I visited the US this year March - June on Visa Waiver, total 88 days. During this period, I met someone who is now my girlfriend and we totally fell in love with each other. I returned back to Europe ...