Questions tagged [tourist-visas]

The most common type of visa, issued to visitors for the purpose of sightseeing.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
6 views

UCI- canada Application

I have an expired Canadian visiting visa and am about to apply for another one, Please how can I get my UCI ( Unique client identifier) number for the expired visa? Additionally, is it important to ...
22
votes
5answers
5k views

US entry with tourist visa but past alcohol arrest

I’m a UK Citizen, and have a B1/2 Tourist Visa. I applied for the visa as per the embassy guidelines as I was once arrested for Drunk and Disorderly. No conviction was ever made. I attended the ...
2
votes
0answers
31 views

Itinerary details for schengen visa - should I mention every individual place for sightseeing? [duplicate]

I am creating an itinerary for a Spanish Schengen visa. I am planning to include the dates of travel, the names of the hostels that have been booked for particular dates(number of days of booking ...
3
votes
1answer
44 views

Visa Requirement for Ecuador - Indian Citizen

Anyone know what the visa requirement is for Indian citizens who want to visit Ecuador? Most popular answer I find from Google is Visa on Arrival with Indian passport valid for 6 months, but I've ...
2
votes
1answer
108 views

Conflciting information about Chile tourist visa

I am an in the US on a visa. I saw this notice on the Chile consulate which basically implies that holders of any US visa are allowed in Chile. However when I called a few Chile consulates here in ...
1
vote
2answers
112 views

Mentioning my main interest for travel to Spain (Flamenco) in the cover letter

I am travelling to Spain this year at the end of October for about 25 days followed by 5 days in the Netherlands. My primary reason is to explore the flamenco culture throughout southern Spain (I am ...
2
votes
1answer
129 views

Mentioning about my remote job in my schengen visa application

I work for a Canadian startup company from my home in India (i.e remotely). I have been working as an independent contractor for them for the past 4 years. Recently, I have decided to travel to Spain/...
5
votes
2answers
64 views

Shipping a UK Visa Application in the USA

I had a few questions about shipping my visa application. The gov.uk site says 'To have your documents returned you must provide a fully addressed prepaid electronic shipping label (we cannot accept ...
3
votes
1answer
93 views

Mother’s name and DOB different on her old USA tourist visa and passport

I just moved to USA from Pakistan like 6 months back. My husband is a US citizen and I am a US green card holder (permanent resident). I am pregnant now and I really want my family to be here with me ...
5
votes
1answer
96 views

Can I visit Israel if I have 2 passports, one of them is Lebanese but will apply for visa with the other one?

Suppose a person is born in Armenia (and has an Armenian passport). Ones first nationality is Armenian, but then acquired the Lebanese passport due to the father being born in Lebanon and having the ...
5
votes
1answer
65 views

Tourism on Business Visa in Japan

I have a "multiple entry Business Visa" expiring in 2021. I wish to visit Japan for the purpose of tourism (or maybe to watch the Olympics in 2020). I have absolutely nothing to do with the business ...
4
votes
1answer
291 views

Tourism travel to the USA with books that will remain in the country [closed]

I will be traveling to the USA at the end of the year with a Tourist Visa, but I should also be applying for a fiance visa soon and I would like to start taking some books and comic books with me. I ...
-1
votes
1answer
52 views

Should I take a conference or tourist Schengen visa?

I am travelling to France for 6 days for a conference. After that, I want to sightsee in Switzerland for 4 days. Do I apply for a Schengen visa for France or for Switzerland? Should I apply for the ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Does one need to sign form 5707e for Canadian's visitor visa online application?

If I'm applying to a Canadian visitor visa online, do I need to sign form 5707e? There are fields for signature, but I can't write my name in as the form is protected. Some sources claim that no ...
3
votes
0answers
56 views

Is it okay if I don't travel to Canada during the dates specified in a visa application?

The form (5257e, I believe) for a Canadian visa application asks to indicate "how long I plan to stay" (from ... to ...) and "Name, address and relationship of any person(s) or institution(s) I will ...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

UK tourist visa- Validity start date and end date for (6 months family and tourist visa)

Please share your experience. I am planning to apply UK family and tourist visa (6 months visa). Lets say on the application form my intended Entry date in UK is 15 NOV 2019 and Exit date is 05 DEC ...
8
votes
1answer
624 views

How should my fiancée and I, residing in different countries, apply for Schengen visas separately or together?

My fiancée and I, both Indian citizens, are planning to get married in December, followed by a honeymoon trip to a few places in Europe (Amsterdam, Helsinki, Paris). I reside and work in Japan (since ...
1
vote
2answers
33 views

Singapore Tourist Visa for Indian in USA with F1 Visa

I'm an Indian citizen studying in the United States on an F1 visa. I am traveling to Singapore with my parents for 4 days. How do I apply for the Singapore tourist visa in the USA? Is the process for ...
2
votes
1answer
136 views

Tourist Visa (600) denied

I just want to ask. I am a permanent resident in Australia. I applied for a tourist visa for my sister and my niece (sister's daughter) but they got denied. Reason was they think my sister might not ...
1
vote
0answers
50 views

business trip to Amsterdam for 3 days , would like to extend the trip as a tourist to Paris [duplicate]

I am going on a business trip to Amsterdam for 3 days , would like to extend the trip as a tourist to Paris for 6 days. Which countries consulate should I apply. What should I mention in the cover ...
9
votes
1answer
166 views

Place of birth in Visa Applications - Country in the passport doesn't exist

I was filling up the application for the Canadian Visitor Visa for my grandfather. The application form (IMM5257e) asks for the 'Place of Birth' in which we can type in the city/town but have to ...
3
votes
1answer
93 views

Malaysia 90 day stamp but with return date written under it [closed]

I have a short question, when I entered Malaysia I was given a 90-day stamp but my return ticket was for 1 month, the officer didn't really say anything regarding that but he did write down the return ...
37
votes
3answers
8k views

Declaring a visitor to the UK as my “girlfriend” - effect on getting a Visitor visa?

I have a Serbian girlfriend who I have visited in Belgrade 4 times now and she is planning a trip to the UK for her 2 weeks vacation in 2 months from now (more details here). When applying for this ...
-1
votes
1answer
61 views

Can I pass to Canada with a US Tourist Visa? [closed]

I have a American tourist visa and want to travel to Canada.
-4
votes
2answers
125 views

Fake documents to obtain Shenzhen Visit visa

what are the consequences of producing Fake documents to obtain Shenzhen Visit visa from India. will there be any action taken by Embassy or simply reject the visa
1
vote
2answers
56 views

Applying for Indian e-Visa

Can you please tell me what the official website is to apply for an Indian e-visa as I am wary of scam sites.
1
vote
1answer
286 views

Can I sponsor my Serbian girlfriend for a 2 week visit on a Standard Visitor visa if I have been with my employer for less than 6 months?

I am about to apply for my girlfriend from Serbia to come to the UK on a Standard Visitor visa for a 2 week trip. She owns her own apartment in Belgrade, also has a stable job there where she has ...
0
votes
0answers
29 views

Can i submit visa application for Canada , without Invitation Letter? [duplicate]

Like the subject states, Has anyone tried something like this to IRCC before? just need some form of Clarification and stuff. Edits I am applying for a Tourist visa. Just Visit and come back home, ...
2
votes
1answer
90 views

Canadian tourist visa

I am an Indian citizen with permanent residence from Norway. Having a full time job with sufficient funds. My husband and I are planning to apply for Canadian visa. He has just temporary residence . ...
0
votes
0answers
44 views

How to proceed Hunza/Swat/Naran/Skardu with valid Karachi Visa for an Indian National?

For an Indian national who already has a Karachi Visa; is it mandatory to get a NOC to visit beautiful places like Hunza Tour(Gilgit-Baltistan), Skardu Tour, Swat Tour or similar places in the ...
0
votes
0answers
66 views

Schengen Visa Refused Twice by the French Embassy [duplicate]

me, my mother & my cousin applied for a Schengen visa together but my cousin's visa got accepted at once while mine & my mother's got rejected twice. The reason they gave was intended stay is ...
4
votes
0answers
98 views

What are the reasons behind the Chinese consulate asking for more documentation for a tourist visa? [closed]

My partner and I are applying for tourist visas to visit China. He is US-born, US ancestry, etc. and his application was approved within a day. Meanwhile, I’m having the toughest time with my ...
0
votes
1answer
64 views

Turkey e-Visa if I have a ticket for an onward journey (as opposed to a return ticket)

I'm flying to the US somewhere in the middle of August 2019, and I would like to spend a few days in Istanbul on the way/way back. As such, the website for the e-Visa application asks for proof of a ...
17
votes
2answers
4k views

What steps should I take to lawfully visit the United States as a tourist immediately after visiting on a B-1 visa?

I'm a Canadian citizen who will soon be starting work with a company with periodic business trips to a US office, most likely on a B-1 visa. I regularly visit the US as a tourist, and the location of ...
1
vote
1answer
106 views

Can I apply for work visa for one country and tourist visa for another at the same time?

Some background to my question: I'm on a work visa in UK My husband is on a different category of work visa in UK I applied to switch my visa (within UK) to be his dependant and it takes another 6-7 ...
0
votes
0answers
12 views

Visa usa c1/d transit [duplicate]

I have flight my flight conection in florida , im no us resident but have c1/d visa can i pass the immigration to take my third flight for a trip less than 29 days with my c1/d visa
2
votes
2answers
217 views

Invitation letter for Romanian tourist visa for Indian citizens with valid USA visa

I'm an Indian citizen and I'm interested in travelling to Romania in late August. Romania requires that you submit an invitation letter to apply for a tourist visa (odd!). This letter is usually ...
0
votes
0answers
27 views

Extending stay using schengen tourist visa

My wife currently has a Swedish work permit (work contract and residence/work permit both ending on Aug.31, 2019). I am currently living in Denmark and have Danish residence/work permit till 2022. ...
3
votes
1answer
334 views

On attempting reentry with tourist pass after being rejected

I was rejected from entering Singapore today. I need some advice on how to re-enter. I was in Singapore for about 80 days on a tourist pass and then went to Johor Bahru in Malaysia for about 5 days. ...
0
votes
0answers
87 views

How to help someone from Turkey obtain a 3 week tourist visa to visit the UK with a letter of invitation

I am inviting a friend from Turkey to visit me in Scotland this August/September and would like to know how to improve the chance of the visa being accepted. The main sticking point is likely to be ...
1
vote
1answer
51 views

Do I need to inform the immigration/boarder about my extension for B1/B2 tourist visa since my extension will be less than 6 months?

It’s my first time traveling to the US under my tourist visa. My first attempt was rejected and they asked me for more proof and info about my residency in Canada under PR. I tried to get a ticket ...
5
votes
1answer
85 views

Which visa is applicable to me? Visitor or Short Student Study Visa

I am in the Yacht sailing fields and currently finished my first season (10 months) here in India. I saved some money to take up a short competent crew course with RYA (Royal Yachting Association UK). ...
3
votes
0answers
207 views

Re-apply Schengen visa after denial [closed]

Context: I am a Chinese passport holder living in the US with a green card. in 2018, I applied for a Schengen Visa from the Spanish Consulate and was approved for about a month. I initially intended ...
1
vote
1answer
99 views

Tourist visa refused after WHV

I recently spent 2 years in Australia working with my Working Holiday Visa. In this time I did little to no sightseeing. In almost all cases I was asked to stay longer by my employers. My plan was to ...
6
votes
0answers
55 views

Visa Type for Nesin Mathematics Village, Turkey

I am a student travelling from India, and I am unsure of the type of visa to apply for when travelling for the purpose of attending the Nesin Mathematics Village. It's a summer school type programme ...
2
votes
0answers
127 views

How to have a multiple entry for UK Visa

Do I need to say that I want a multiple entry visa for the UK? (Tourist visa for 6 months) Or they will automatically put multiple on the visa? If it's not automatic, where should I indicate my ...
8
votes
2answers
401 views

If I overstay in Thailand for just 1 day and pay the 500 Baht fine, do I still get some “Overstay” stamp on my passport?

I am currently in Thailand on an extended tourist visa for (which is usually 90 days). When my visa duration ends I should exit Thailand to issue a student visa and then come back to Thailand. My ...
1
vote
2answers
99 views

Who fills the field marked 'official use'? Indian or UK official?

Hi i want to ask that who is supposed to fill the last part of SU07 form i.e the one for “official use”? Is it to be filled by officials of UK or officials of India?
1
vote
2answers
97 views

My sister will sponsor her place for my stay in UK,what should my sister show of proof for my UK Visa?

I am currently applying for a UK Visa and my sister has been working there for 2 years now. She said she will sponsor my STAY ONLY in her rented house. I will be the one to buy the plane ticket and ...
2
votes
0answers
80 views

Can an unemployed person get a UK Visa? [duplicate]

I am currently unemployed and is helping on my family's business.They give me money but not monthly and when they give it is in bulk( like for instance they will give me a big money that is worth for ...