1

I have submitted my visa application for Canada. Now I've just been going through most of the documents I made available, Business names + affidavits (I used my fathers business in this case as I happen to be his only son and all that) Now the one which shocked me is about common law relationships.

I would only be away for a couple of days, I read on here https://www.ackahlaw.com/news/top-10-mistakes-that-will-sink-your-canada-immigration-application I would need to make provision for common law marriages, but both on the form and online I didn't see something like that. Since she is not accompanying me on this short trip, would there have been a need to include any formal documentation? Just to know and be certain in this case. Hope I did not make any form of mistake here. Asides that, other documents including hotel reservation, proof of business, payslips and employment letter etc. I made readily available

Hope I didn't make any mistakes this time.

  • 5
    That article is about permanent residence in Canada, you are just applying for a visa to visit for a short time – Uciebila Sep 4 at 15:08
  • @Uciebila, so in other words, i am fine you mean? just to clear off the worry – Fred Sep 4 at 15:09

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.