2

I am an Indian citizen. I plan to visit Ireland as a tourist this July, and so I am applying for a short term stay type C visa. From the INIS website (http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Visit%20Tourist), I need to prove ties to India in the form of 1) a job, 2) education and 3) family.

I have finished my college education and I do not have a job waiting when I return (my aim is to take a gap year). I do, however, have family - my father, who is elderly (but not retired), and who was ill earlier this year. Have other Indians managed to get an Irish tourist visa using only family ties?

marked as duplicate by Giorgio, Jim MacKenzie, David Richerby, Ali Awan, Thorsten S. Jul 26 '18 at 19:45

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.