1

The Turkish e-visa is valid for a period of 180 days and allows you to stay for a maximum of 90 days. Am I allowed to stay for say 50 days, then another 50 days, over two different visits within the 180 day period?

I'm looking at the e-visa website here and it doesn't seem to be too clear on this.

  • Note that it's 90 days within the last 180 for each and every day, not 90 days within some arbitary 180 day window that resets – CMaster Jun 24 '16 at 7:48
3

No, you may not do this.

You are limited to a maximum of 90 days within the 180 day period regardless of how many trips those days occur over.

This is very clearly stated out on the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs website :

  • The length of stay provided by visa or visa exemption cannot exceed 90 days within each 180 days. The regulation of 90 days of stay within the last 180 days is binding for all foreigners that will travel to Turkey.

In order to stay longer you will need to apply for a "Short Term Residence Permit" which the link above contains some information about.

  • Thanks for the info! A small aside - it is stated that the validity of the visa begins when I enter Turkey. If I wish for the visa to expire sooner, am I allowed to apply for the visa but have the start date be asap but not actually enter the country yet? – Irregular User Jun 24 '16 at 9:46
  • For an e-visa, the validity of the visa starts on the date you enter when you apply for the visa. I you obtain the visa at the airport (which costs more for most nationalities) then it starts on the day you obtain it. – Doc Jun 24 '16 at 15:29
  • Well, it asks for "Arrival Date in Turkey", but I'd like for the e-visa to end as soon as possible after I leave the country for a new 180 day period. Would I encounter any troubles if I set the date to today despite entering sometime next month instead? – Irregular User Jun 24 '16 at 16:56
  • The 180 day period mentioned above is NOT related to the 180 days the visa is valid for. It is 90 days within ANY 180 day period - even if it covers 2 visa periods. "90 days of stay within the last 180 days" – Doc Jun 24 '16 at 20:18

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.