1

I had applied for visitor visa for my in-laws. It expires in Oct. Unfortunately they cannot visit Australia until after Oct.

I was wondering if they can apply for new visitor visa while the existing Visitor (subclass 600) visa is still active (until Oct)?

PS: Note sure if it matters but I had applied it online using online.immi.gov.au website and plan to apply for the same visa using the website.

2

Yes, they can apply for a new Visitor (subclass 600) visa at any time.

Note that under subsection 82(2) of the Migration Act 1959, if the new visa application is approved it will immediately replace the old visa.

  • IIUC condition 8503 (No further stay) on a current visa would disallow this. immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/already-have-a-visa/… – jcm Aug 14 at 13:54
  • 1
    @jcm 8503 only bans visa applications while the person is in Australia. It does not prevent applying for a new visa if the person is outside Australia, like the OP. – k2moo4 Aug 15 at 10:42
  • Ah, right. Thanks for clearing that up. – jcm Aug 16 at 9:00

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.