8

Good Morning. I am writing to you to ask you about entry to the UK to visit my wife's sister. I am from Yemen and I am married to a Polish citizen. At the moment I live in Germany and I have a Family Member resident card in the paper Under Law No. 10 form.

Can I enter the UK on this card without a visa or permit member? If not, when I will apply can I send some of my documents in German language?

  • Will you be traveling to the UK with your Polish spouse? – phoog Jun 16 at 15:40
6

Can I travel to the UK on this card without a visa or family permit?

Only if you are traveling to the UK with your wife or joining her there. If she will not be in the UK then you need a standard visitor visa.

If not, when I apply for the family permit can I send some of my documents in the German language?

You have no use for a family permit, because you can only enter the UK with a family permit if you are traveling with your wife. But in that case you can use your article 10 residence card. Instead you need a standard visitor visa.

All documents submitted for UK visa applications must be in English or Welsh. Any documents in German must be submitted with a translation.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.