1

I (U.S. citizen) studied abroad in France from August 2017 to May 2018, but the visa issued to me -- Type D, multi-entry -- is for the entire year (e.g. August to August).

My understanding, then, is that I can stay, even if my study program is over since my visa/residence permit doesn't expire until August 2018.

Is that correct?

closed as off-topic by Ali Awan, Neusser, Giorgio, Tor-Einar Jarnbjo, Jim MacKenzie Jun 28 '18 at 16:56

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • You should ask this question on expatriates because you are holding a long term visa so it's not on topic here – user16259 Jun 28 '18 at 16:29