0

I applied for my schengen visa stating on my cover letter that I am about to finish my contract at my current employment. I am a South African working in China. I asked for 71 days in Schengen and my bank statement shows that I have at least 3 times in my balance as what is required for that period. The visa centre said without an employment letter my case won't be as strong, and said I should add it. But surely you can't add an employment letter stating employment you won't have during your travels?? My plan is to go back to South Africa after my trip. Now I am quite nervous. Should I send them an employment letter? Could they deny me because of that?

marked as duplicate by Giorgio, gmauch, Jim MacKenzie, David Richerby, Danubian Sailor Jul 27 '18 at 22:25

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.