Lag
  • Member for 4 years, 1 month
  • Last seen more than 1 year ago
How can I ask for full refund to Ryanair if I don't want to change my flight for coronavirus?
Accepted answer
8 votes

If the flights are cancelled, as the Commission recently reiterated, under article 8 of Regulation (EC) No 261/2004, you have the right to choose reimbursment, rerouting at the earliest opportunity or ...

View answer
Does the GDPR entitle me to refuse to show my boarding pass at EU airport shops?
8 votes

In the UK at least, Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) requires airport duty free shops (or "export shops") to be satisfied that the customer is a passenger or crew by demanding a "transport ...

View answer
Obtaining Domestic Travel Insurance During Covid-19
2 votes

Generally speaking it is worth considering cover now for a future trip, but it's unlikely that a standard travel insurance policy regulated by the UK will cover you for Covid-19 related problems. So ...

View answer
Gibraltar to Malaga - crossing border by foot
Accepted answer
2 votes

You could take https://www.gibraltarshuttle.com/ direct from Midtown, Gibraltar to Malaga Airport, for £70 return. This service is twice a day. It is advisable to book. From Malaga airport you can get ...

View answer
Do vouchers offered by EU airlines for Coronavirus cancellations turn into a full refund if not used?
1 votes

If your flight has been cancelled, EU law gives you the right to choose between a refund, the earliest flight available or a flight at a date of your choice (article 8 of Regulation (EC) No 261/2004). ...

View answer
Insurance company not paying out my curtailment claim for UK citizen returning from France on 16th March [solved]
1 votes

The policy is a contract between insurer and insured. If what you quote from your policy is all the policy says about such things then that was all you paid for and your claim seems unlikely to ...

View answer
Getting a refund from Tap Portugal due to COVID 19
Accepted answer
0 votes

If your flight was cancelled then under article 8 EU Regulation 261/2004 you are entitled to reimbursement (refund), rescheduling for the earliest date or rescheduling for a date of your choice (...

View answer