7

What if I exit the Schengen area and then reenter as a tourist? Yes you can do that. You must exit before or when your visa expires. Go somewhere else and then make your visa free entry request. Whether they let you in or not is just speculation at this point but if you are able to convince them to let you in, there is no rule you're breaking.


6

Yes, your assumption is correct. Your "Jörg" and the name starts with "W" should belong on the "Ad" (Name) field (seperated with a space of course) and "Mittag" should belong on the "Soyad" (Surname) field. Here an example of an e-Visa which is probably the same as with the normal visa application.


5

As far as German law is concerned, you have not been charged or convicted of a crime or misdemeanor yet. Those 60 euros you paid are not a fine, they are an increased fare. The police will investigate (i.e. write up what you and the conductor said) and pass the information to the prosecution, which has the options of charging you (Anklage), offering a plea ...


5

US embassies do not issue work permits. They issue visas. The visa does not confer any status; it only allows you to apply for the indicated status at the US border. Whether the status remains valid while you are in the US is determined by the I-94 form. Additionally, most nonimmigrants who are authorized to work in the US do not have a work permit, but ...


4

The Mobile Passport App site states on its FAQ page that Canadians can use it to enter in B1 or B2 status. The Mobile Passport app may be used by U.S. citizens with a valid U.S. passport and Canadian citizens with both a valid Canadian passport and B1 or B2 visa status. The CBP web site only says "Canadian visitors," which is probably crystal clear to a ...


4

You seem to have misunderstood. The refusal says I have refused your visa application... because I am not satisfied that you meet all of the requirements of paragraphs 245ZO, 3207D and 320 8A of the Immigration Rules. That doesn't say that you failed all three tests. It just says that you didn't pass them all (you passed two out of three), so you ...


4

Unfortunately, I think that this scenario falls through the cracks of what is allowed by any kind of temporary leave to enter the UK. Here are the possible routes, and an explanation as to why your contractor won't qualify. Business – general activities 5 A visitor may: (a) attend meetings, conferences, seminars, interviews; (b) give a one-...


4

Yes, you need a different visa for that, perhaps a P visa.


4

i) will my application be rejected if I submit the documents completed by my general practitioner? The wording of the application form includes the word "must" which indicates that in your case, applying from the USA, where there are 22 panel physicians in the continental USA, that yes you must use one of these physicians to carry out your medical. ii) ...


3

No, she can’t do this legally without a visa https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y ‘Skilled worker’ doesn’t mean “having qualifications but working in unskilled employment”. She can use the tool on the uk.gov site to find out which visa, if any, would allow her to work. Note that working while in the UK on a Standard Visitor visa is not allowed.


2

This is also verified by an email with the CBP info centre: U.S. citizens and Canadian visitors can use Mobile Passport Control. Travelers must have a smart phone that can connect to the Internet or mobile network.. As a TN visa holder you are not considered a visitor and therefore you cannot use the CBP Mobile Passport Control app. No you can’t use the ...


2

§18c (Aufenthaltsgesetz) implies, indirectly, that if the person remains in the country for a specific amount of time: the visa can only be renewed when the foreigner has been outside the country the same amount of time that they were inside the country during the previous visa. Since you are at present a full worker, I would suggest asking the Embassy/...


2

Interesting question. The conditions attached to the subclass 482 visa state that: holders must [...] commence work within 90 days of arrival in Australia, if the visa was granted while the holder was outside Australia This is probably intended to say that your visa will be cancelled if you don't start work within 3 months. However, in your ...


2

You will first get a normal visa (business visit) which will allow you to enter the country. Once you are landed, the company will then transfer you to the work visa category. To get the initial visa, you just need to have a valid passport - for that, your passport's expiry is okay. During the transfer process, the company will stamp your work visa. The ...


2

Generally speaking attending short training courses is permitted under B1. Receiving training does not count as 'work'. With contractors the situation is slightly more complicated as they must also not receive income from US sources. If your contractor is paid by you through a foreign company (even a one-person company) he is probably OK being paid. If you ...


2

The company probably won't be happy with you, but No - not using a visa that you were granted will not have any negative impact. A visa is just being granted permission to visit the country. It's not an obligation to do so. The visa was paid for either way, so the government is happy. The worst that you may see is being asked why you didn't go if you do ...


1

I'm assuming you received your working permit from the Bulgarian Government. A Bulgarian work permit is not valid in Romania. You must apply for a permit to the immigration office in Romania, and the permit can be obtained on a limited period and only for one employer, but also with other several conditions that need to be satisfied including the fact that ...


1

Yes, you mostly definitely need a visa. Be aware that foreigners seeking a visa while residing in a foreign country may have difficulty proving strong ties to his current residence. Prepare any document that shows ties (wage slips, job contract, assets) to your EU residence, and proof of funds to afford your trip to the US.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible